This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 11 (21 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who is the behaviorist that introduce classical conditioning? A) F. Skinner. B) Erik Erikson. C) Jean Piaget. D) Ivan Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ivan Pavlov. 2. In cognitivism, learning is explained by how a person ..... A) Talks. B) Thinks. C) Behaves. D) Reacts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinks. 3. Which of the following is the focus of an integration strategy based primarily on directed models? A) Foster creative problem solving and metacognition. B) Foster group cooperation skills. C) Promote skill fluency or automaticity. D) Generate motivation to learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Promote skill fluency or automaticity. 4. What role can peers play in learning according to Social Cognitive Learning Theory? A) Socio-cognitive conflict. B) Scaffolding. C) Vicarious rewards and punishments. D) Guided learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vicarious rewards and punishments. 5. This theory shows that learning is seen in concepts as restructuring, schema theory, and scaffolding. A) Constructivism. B) Behaviorism. C) Cognitive-code learning. D) Skill learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivism. 6. ..... creates a link between voluntary behavior and consequences (this is accomplished through punishments and rewards). A) Classical conditioning. B) Cognitive behavioral therapy. C) Operant/intsrumental conditioning. D) Sequential exposure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Operant/intsrumental conditioning. 7. Which is not the stage of processing by Jean Piaget? A) Short term. B) Working. C) Long term. D) Sensory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Short term. 8. In horror movies, scary music is played with a violent scene. What is the the Unconditioned stimulus A) Being scared. B) Scary music. C) Horror movies. D) Violent scene. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Violent scene. 9. What is the role of memory? A) Encoding, storing and retrieving information. B) Organize the information stored in a meaningful manner. C) Getting information out of storage and back into conscious awareness. D) Receiving, processing and combining the received information. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organize the information stored in a meaningful manner. 10. Which of the following is best defined as a relatively permanent change in behavior due to experience? A) Stimulus. B) Learning. C) Acquisition. D) Habituation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning. 11. Which theorist purports to the ideas of Operant Conditioning? A) Jean Piaget. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Edward Lee Thorndike. D) Burrhus Frederic Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Burrhus Frederic Skinner. 12. Which theory involves active learning, independence, cooperation, and learning in harmony with each child's unique pace of development? A) Illich's Theory. B) Montessori's Theory. C) Holt's Theory. D) Vygotsky's Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Montessori's Theory. 13. Which stage of cognitive representation by Bruner where a teacher shows pictures of nine (9) apples to represent the quantity of number 9. A) Enactive. B) Iconic. C) Symbolic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Iconic. 14. Behaviourist characteristics of learning are ..... A) Learning depends on students making meaning of the subject. B) Learning can be independent of the teacher. C) That learning happens through group discussion. D) Students follow teachers instructyions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Students follow teachers instructyions. 15. All of the following are examples of Learning Theories except ..... A) Behaviourism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) Realism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Realism. 16. What personality type focuses on one's inner thoughts and impressions? A) Extroversion. B) Introversion. C) Intuition. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Introversion. 17. The LSQ belongs to whom? A) Kolb. B) Honey and Mumford. C) Vygotsky. D) Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Honey and Mumford. 18. Which of the following is being described belowexperiencing indirectly, through others A) Modeling. B) Mirroring. C) Vicarious conditioning. D) Observational learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vicarious conditioning. 19. What modality? Discovery A) Behaviorism. B) Constructivism. C) Connectivism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constructivism. 20. Which learning theory says that a set stimulus, over a period of time, will produce the same response every time? A) The constructivist. B) The Behaviorist. C) The Humanist. D) The cognitivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Behaviorist. 21. " In this theory, importance is placed on affective and emotional factors and hold the view that success only occurs if the environment is conducive and non-threatening . "Which theory advocates the notion above? A) Cognitivism. B) Behaviourism. C) Humanism. D) Social Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Humanism. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books