This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In operant conditioning the learner is ....., whereas in classical conditioning they are ..... A) Dynamic; submissive. B) Passive; active. C) Focussed; unconscious. D) Active; passive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Active; passive. 2. ..... is a theory in education that recognizes the learners' understanding and knowledge based on their own experiences prior to entering school A) Connectivsm. B) Cognitivsm. C) Constructivism. D) Behaviorsm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructivism. 3. By getting knew about connectivism, we had learned that learning is a ..... process. A) Conservative. B) Innovative. C) Creative. D) Achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creative. 4. Due to a very bad experience during a Physical Education class Samuel has lost interest in participation. This scenario is best reflected in ..... A) Classical conditioning. B) Operant conditioning. C) Gestalt Theory of Learning. D) Thorndike's Laws of Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thorndike's Laws of Learning. 5. New knowledge is acquired and retained through A) Experience and exploring new things. B) Passive listening. C) Memorization. D) Reading the textbook. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Experience and exploring new things. 6. This is when we guide a creature toward the behavior by rewarding behavior that comes closer and closer to the desired behavior. A) Discrimination. B) Viable interval. C) Shaping. D) Primary reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shaping. 7. What theory developed by John Dewey was based on the belief that social consciousness was the ultimate aim of all education, and learning was useful only in the context of social experience? A) Discovery learning. B) Situated cognition. C) Social activism. D) Social scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social activism. 8. A toddler is given a cookie after saying "please" A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 9. Which learning theory strengthens students' executive functioning skills? A) Constructivist. B) Cognitivist. C) Behaviorist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivist. 10. The neutral stimulus always becomes what? A) Conditioned stimulus. B) Unconditioned stimulus. C) Conditioned response. D) Unconditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditioned stimulus. 11. A characteristic of Ubiquitous Learning that allows access from anytime anywhere is A) Accessibility. B) Immediacy. C) Validity. D) Interactivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accessibility. 12. Thorndike developed a theory called ..... A) Skinner's Box. B) The Spiral Curriculum. C) The Law of Effects. D) Little Albert's Experiment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Law of Effects. 13. Danny sees a jaquar at the zoo and calls it a cat. This is an example of: A) Accommodation. B) Overregularization. C) Assimilation. D) Underextension. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 14. Is subjective in nature. A) Needs. B) Lacks. C) Wants. D) Necessities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wants. 15. Which theory of learning purports to ideas of positive reinforcement, negative reinforcement and punishment? A) Operant conditioning. B) Gestalt Theory of Learning. C) Classical conditioning. D) Thorndike's Laws of Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant conditioning. 16. If an individual's behavior is immediately followed by pleasurable consequences, the individual will engage in that behavior ..... A) The same amount. B) More frequently. C) Never again. D) Less often. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More frequently. 17. Frequent flyer program:getting a free flight after accumulating 1000 flight miles. A) Fixed Interval. B) Variable Ratio. C) Variable Interval. D) Fixed Ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed Ratio. 18. Which theorist believes in the importance of self-actualization? A) Vygostky. B) Maslow. C) Pavlov. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maslow. 19. You put on your seatbelt to make your car stop beeping A) Unconditioned reinforcement. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Conditioned reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative reinforcement. 20. Individuals who possess this intelligence as their dominance intelligence can talk to anyone anytime anywhere A) Linguistic Intelligence. B) Musical Intelligence. C) Interpersonal Intelligence. D) Intrapersonal Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal Intelligence. 21. The idea of political correctness is often closely linked to which theory? A) Reflectionism & Determinism. B) The Wave Model. C) Lexical Gaps. D) Cultural Transmission. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reflectionism & Determinism. 22. (1) should be an objective science that (2) studies behavior without reference to mental processes. Most research psychologists today agree with (1) but not with (2) A) Constructivism. B) Behaviorism. C) Cognitivism. D) Connectivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 23. According to Howard Gardner A) Intelligences are several kinds of human abilities. B) Intelligence is dominated by a general factor. C) There are 7 intelligences. D) Intelligence is a practical goal-oriented activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligences are several kinds of human abilities. 24. What type of student is someone who learns through a step by step process? A) Convergent. B) Holist. C) Serialist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Serialist. 25. Which assessment should Teacher Fatima avoid if she wants to provide her students with authentic assessment? A) Conducting survey and analyzing the results. B) Writing a story. C) Solving math problems that have real life applications. D) Answering fill-in the blanks questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Answering fill-in the blanks questions. 26. Activation does NOT mean A) Identifying the prior knowledge the learner has. B) Organizing knowledge to make it easy for the learner to learn new knowledge. C) Encouraging learner to be active i the process of learning new knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encouraging learner to be active i the process of learning new knowledge. 27. This learning theory proposes activities like classroom management, rote memorization, and drill and practice. A) Learning. B) Behaviorism. C) Cognitive Code. D) Mentalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 28. The word 'recitation' is an example of what type of lexical gap? A) Morphological. B) Phonological. C) Semantic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Morphological. 29. For speakers to be bilingual, they must A) Understand and speak both languages at the same level. B) Live in a setting where two languages are regularly spoken. C) Able to understand and speak two languages. D) Know about two or more languages. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Able to understand and speak two languages. 30. What modality? Visual tools:Mind maps Charts A) Cognitivism. B) Connectivism. C) Behaviorism. D) Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitivism. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books