This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. As a coach, if you focus on active learning through problem solving tasks, with an emphasis on group work, you would be guided by what learning theory? A) Constructivism. B) Social teaching theory. C) Behaviourism. D) Social learning theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivism. 2. What is punishment? A) Anything that decreases the frequency of a behavior. B) Anything that the subject dislikes. C) Anything that the subject will work to avoid. D) Any unpleasant stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anything that decreases the frequency of a behavior. 3. Which theory that concerns on students' affective? A) Constructivism. B) Humanistic. C) Cognitivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Humanistic. 4. Below are the teacher's roles in teaching implication of constructivism, except ..... A) Knowledge giver. B) Facilitator. C) Mentor. D) Guide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knowledge giver. 5. Upon completion of an excellent performance during a training session Tricia's teacher pats her on the back and says well done. Her teacher's action displays the application of ..... A) Compliments. B) Punishment. C) Intangible reinforcement. D) Tangible reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intangible reinforcement. 6. Operant conditioning focuses on A) The consequences of one's actions. B) How an individual copies the behavioural patterns of other organisms. C) Responses that are made to instructions given by significant others. D) The way an organism makes associations between stimuli. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The consequences of one's actions. 7. Skinner's Rats Experiment drew our attention to what aspect of behaviourist learning theory? A) Humans are like animals. B) Reinforcement can strengthen learning. C) Rat's learn quicker than dogs. D) Reintegration of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcement can strengthen learning. 8. The Sapir-Whorf hypothesis suggests: A) Language we use shapes our perspective of the world. B) Language follows trends. C) Language develops to conform with mistakes in society. D) Language is developed through participating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Language we use shapes our perspective of the world. 9. The model in observational learning is the person who A) Is rewarded on a variable schedule. B) Follows the behavior of someone else. C) Is imitated by the learner. D) Becomes punished for violent behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is imitated by the learner. 10. Cognitivism can be defined as the study in ..... that focus on mental process. A) History. B) Physical education. C) Educational psychology. D) Society. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Educational psychology. 11. Where is information FIRST processed? A) Working memory. B) Sensory memory. C) Long-term memory. D) Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensory memory. 12. What is the 'stimulus' in the scenario below? "In a box, a rat goes up to switch bar and presses it, after seeing the light which is turned on ." A) The light which is switched on. B) The rat goes up to the switch bar and presses it. C) The box. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The light which is switched on. 13. Whose theory talks about ZPD A) Brunner. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vygotsky. 14. A second grade student loses 1 minute of recess every time she breaks a classroom rule. Eventually, the student stops breaking the classroom rules. This is an example A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative punishment. 15. In an experiential classroom, the teacher facilitates learning by providing a learning environment that A) Is strict. B) Promotes hands on learning. C) Discourages participation. D) Encourages traditional learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Promotes hands on learning. 16. ELT stands for what? A) Every Learner Tries. B) Experiential Learning Theory. C) Extra Learning Time. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Experiential Learning Theory. 17. During this stage of Piaget's cognitive development, children are able to create hypothetical situations A) Pre-operational stage. B) Concrete operational stage. C) Formal operational stage. D) Sensorimotor stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal operational stage. 18. Watching for shooting stars A) Fixed Interval. B) Variable Interval. C) Fixed Ratio. D) Variable Ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Variable Interval. 19. It is the basis of the movement against violence in media and video games. A) Multiple Intelligence. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Social Learning Theory. D) Brain-Based Learning Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social Learning Theory. 20. Cognitivism will change the student ..... behaviour. A) Thinking. B) Language. C) Mental. D) Body. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental. 21. Characteristics of a Social Constructivist learning A) Students respond in the desired way. B) Students follow teachers instructions. C) Groups discussion and problem solving. D) Learning can be independent of the teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Groups discussion and problem solving. 22. In behaviorism, what is given to keep the behavior? A) Punishment. B) Reinforcement. C) Scaffold. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcement. 23. If a child is bullied in school, he or she may start associating school with fear and anguish. This scenario is one of real-life examples of: A) Classical Conditioning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Law of Effect. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical Conditioning. 24. What do cognitive theories of crime relate to? A) Crime is the result of modelling and imitating the behaviour. B) Crime is a result of faulty thinking and decision making. C) Crime is the result of seeing an individual being rewarded. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crime is a result of faulty thinking and decision making. 25. Which learning theory is hard to evaluate? A) Behaviorist. B) Constructivist. C) Cognitivist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constructivist. 26. Developed the idea of the zone of proximal development, the difference between what learners what the learners can do without help and what they can't do. A) Knowles. B) Vygotsky. C) Mezirow. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vygotsky. 27. Gagne's Nine Events of instruction is an example of which learning theory? A) Behaviorist. B) Cognitivist. C) Constructivist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivist. 28. 'If a child observes a models aggression being rewarded they are more likely to imitate'-this is a definition of ..... A) Vicarious reinforcement. B) Self efficacy. C) Identification. D) Vicarious punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vicarious reinforcement. 29. In the Information Processing Model, information FIRST enters the system through A) Working memory. B) Sensory memory/sensory register. C) Long term memory. D) Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensory memory/sensory register. 30. At the Remembering level of Blooms Taxonomy (Cognitive Domain), learners will A) Argue the point. B) Recall information. C) Categorize topics. D) Calculate distances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recall information. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books