This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is a reinforcer? A) Anything that decreases the frequency of a behavior. B) Anything that the subject likes. C) Anything that the subject will work for. D) Anything that follows a behavior and increases the frequency of a behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anything that follows a behavior and increases the frequency of a behavior. 2. David's Ausubel's theory of meaningful learning is in parallel with ..... A) Behaviourism. B) Cognitivism. C) Connectivism. D) Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivism. 3. Sally demonstrates to the class on the white-board how to solve the equation y=4x-5 while simultaneously explaining her thought process which leads her to solving the equation. What is this an example of? A) Verbal modeling. B) Symbolic modeling. C) Cognitive modeling. D) Live modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive modeling. 4. Behaviorism refers to A) Behaviorist belief mind as computer. B) Behaviorist belief mind as a black box. C) Behaviorist belief knowledge can be constructed by learners. D) Behaviorist belief learning is accomplished when a proper response is demonstrated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behaviorist belief learning is accomplished when a proper response is demonstrated. 5. Which theory stresses that the environment where a child grows up in heavily affects how well and how quickly he or she learns to talk? A) Innatism. B) Interactionism. C) Behaviorism. D) Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interactionism. 6. What conquest occurred in England that led to French being adopted by the higher classes? A) Normal Conquest. B) Norman Conquest. C) Roman Conquest. D) Some invasion not documented but it happened!. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Norman Conquest. 7. Teacher Layla puts stars on the hands of the students who participate in her class. This act is an example of: A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive reinforcement. 8. Cognitivist believe learners ..... A) Actively build an understanding. B) Passively learn the correct answer. C) Collaboratively build their understanding. D) Are extrinsically motivated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Actively build an understanding. 9. It is a conditioning that is associated with voluntary behavior. A) Classical Conditioning. B) Operational Conditioning. C) Operant Conditioning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Operant Conditioning. 10. In Connectivism, the capacity to know is A) Really rather important. B) More critical than what's already known. C) Limited. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More critical than what's already known. 11. The S-curve model is coined by who? A) Bailey. B) Hockett. C) Chen. D) Sapir-Whorf. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chen. 12. Which theory revolves around responding to stimuli? A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 13. Which is being described below? adding something unpleasant / aversive. A) Positive punishment. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive punishment. 14. When John turns on the light to his aquarium the fish swim to the top even before he sprinkles the food. What is the conditioned stimulus for the fish. A) The light. B) John. C) The food. D) The water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The light. 15. Problem-solving task is an example of activity which is proposed by this theory. A) Cognitive Code. B) Mentalism. C) Behaviorism. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive Code. 16. Students learn not because they want to, but because they need to. A) Instrumental Motivation. B) Intrinsic Motivation. C) Motivation. D) Integrative Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Instrumental Motivation. 17. In what learning style do people learn by modelling others' actions? A) Classical learning. B) Operant learning. C) Social/observational learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social/observational learning. 18. In operant conditioning, behaviours are shaped by A) Consequences. B) Triggers. C) Signals. D) Sounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consequences. 19. The computer analogy essentially describes the human mind as coding information, storing information, using information and ..... A) Adapting information. B) Producing output. C) Modifying information. D) Receiving information. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Producing output. 20. The teacher offers his class or certain students with motivational stickers for work well done. This is his manner of applying ..... A) Information Processing. B) Operant conditioning. C) Classical conditioning. D) Gestalt Theory of Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant conditioning. 21. If, as a teacher, you set clear learning objectives and design repetitive practices, what theory of learning is evident? A) Constructivism. B) Cognitivism. C) Social constructivism. D) Behaviourism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behaviourism. 22. Which two different approaches to integration must proficient technology-oriented teachers learn to combine? A) Indirect and directed. B) Directed and constructivist. C) Directed and objectivist. D) Inquiry-based and constructivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Directed and constructivist. 23. Once Pavlov's dogs learned to salivate to the sound of a bell, the bell was a(n) A) Conditioned stimulus. B) Unconditioned response. C) Neutral stimulus. D) Unconditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditioned stimulus. 24. This theory proposes that language is in no ways affected by external frequencies. Language develops of its own accord. A) Behaviorism. B) Mentalism. C) Learning. D) Cognitive Code. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mentalism. 25. A semantic lexical gap means: A) When a specific word has a meaning but is missing from the vocabulary. B) When a specific word is a technically allowed (by mechanics) but not present in language. C) When a specific word is absent but can be made by set structures. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When a specific word has a meaning but is missing from the vocabulary. 26. ..... proceeds unconsciously while ..... is a conscious process. A) Learning, Acquisition. B) Acquisition. C) Acquisition, Learning. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acquisition, Learning. 27. It measures observable behaviours produced by a learner's response to stimuli. A) Behaviorism. B) Cogntive Code/Cognitivism. C) Learning. D) Mentalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 28. A clutter chalkboard may confuse your students. This is according to which theory? A) Constructivism. B) Connectionism. C) Cognitivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitivism. 29. Response cost is also known as what? A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative punishment. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative punishment. 30. The two terms of motivations were identified by these two proponents. A) Chomsky and Gardner. B) Lambert and Chomsky. C) Gardner and Lambert. D) Gardner and Lambert's. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gardner and Lambert. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 9Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books