This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Examples of teaching and learning for cognitivists are A) Recall of names. B) Multiple choice quiz. C) Note taking and essay writing. D) Group discussion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Note taking and essay writing. 2. This theory views language learning as resulting from dialogue between a learner and a more knowledgeable other person. A) Sociocultural learning theory. B) Constructivism. C) Individual factors. D) Creative construction hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sociocultural learning theory. 3. Who invented the behaviorism Dog Theory? A) Halcov. B) Fathrov. C) Pavlovs. D) Havloft. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pavlovs. 4. Which of the following does not relate to Effective Modeling? A) Imitation. B) Reservation. C) Modeling. D) Observation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reservation. 5. What do we call the process of thinking about thinking? A) Mental exploration. B) Metacognition. C) Metanalysis. D) Cognitive reflection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metacognition. 6. During a quiz, Yvonne greatly remembers the topics she studied for the first hour of her review. Which of the following supports this scenario? A) Law of Intensity. B) Law of Readiness. C) Law of Recency. D) Law of Primacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Law of Primacy. 7. Scaffolding involves A) Construction of buildings. B) Adjusting and moulding your teaching style. C) Giving students the answers when they're struggling. D) Supporting of students. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Supporting of students. 8. What are the three examples given in the video that need to be focused on by the teacher in order to balance his class? A) Humor, provide break, take it seriously. B) Jokes, recess, take it easy. C) Give breaks, humor, take it easy. D) Take it easy, break and be serious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Give breaks, humor, take it easy. 9. Which of the following is being described belowwatching what happens when other people do a behavior and learning from their experiences A) Modeling. B) Vicarious conditioning. C) Observational learning. D) Mirroring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Observational learning. 10. Who taught dogs to salivate when they heard a bell? A) John B. Watson. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) B.F. Skinner. D) Edward L. Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ivan Pavlov. 11. The father of Classical Conditioning A) Watson. B) Skinner. C) Watts. D) Pavolov. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pavolov. 12. Honey and Mumford's LSQ is what? A) A Learning Strategy Quiz. B) A Long Slow Quiz. C) A Learning Styles Quiz. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Learning Styles Quiz. 13. One factor that ties into language borrowing/adaptation (substratum theory) is: A) Nutella sandwich. B) Immigration. C) Popularity. D) Illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Immigration. 14. The conditioned stimulus (CS): A) Is the response to the US. B) Is originally the neutral stimulus that gains the power to cause the CR. C) Triggers an unconditioned response reflexively or automatically when the CR happens. D) Is what triggers the US to occur. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is originally the neutral stimulus that gains the power to cause the CR. 15. This psychologist ran a study with children and modeled behavior using a bobo-doll. A) Albert Schlansky. B) John Watson. C) Edward Toleman. D) Albert Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Albert Bandura. 16. Skinner's advice was to avoid overusing what type of conditioning? A) Reinforcement. B) Generalisation. C) Punishment. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 17. In this learning theory responsibility for students learning rests squarely with the teacher. A) Social Learning Theory. B) Behaviorism. C) Social Constructivism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 18. What belief system is inquiry-based learning, in which learners generate their own knowledge through their experiences and teachers serve only as facilitators, based on? A) Activism. B) Objectivism. C) Constructivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructivism. 19. Operant conditioning focuses on ..... whereas classical conditioning relies on ..... A) Voluntary action; spontaneous behaviour. B) Involuntary behaviour; spontaneous acts. C) Non-reflexive activity; voluntary behaviour. D) Voluntary behaviour; reflexes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Voluntary behaviour; reflexes. 20. This man worked with cats in a puzzle box and developed the law of effect. A) Edward Thorndike. B) B F Skinner. C) Pavlov. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Edward Thorndike. 21. Which behavioral or social learning theory is associated with Pavlov and unconditional, neutral, and conditioned stimuli? A) Classical Conditioning. B) Observational Learning. C) Operant Conditioning. D) Self-regulated Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical Conditioning. 22. An student is yelled at by a teacher for being late. The student is no longer late. A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Punishment. 23. This theory suggests that learning is not simply a question of reproducing input but a creative process that has common features regardless of the learner's language background. A) Constructivism. B) Functional Model. C) Interactional Theory. D) Creative-construction hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creative-construction hypothesis. 24. This behaviourist worked with dogs to prove they could be trained to respond to stimuli. A) Bandura. B) Skinner. C) Pavlov. D) Mezirow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pavlov. 25. What modality? Self-guided learning based upon personal experience A) Behaviorism. B) Constructivism. C) Connectivism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constructivism. 26. Marie works in a dress factory where she earns $ 10 for each three dresses she hems. Marie is paid on a A) Variable interval. B) Fixed ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed ratio. 27. What does it mean by positive reinforcement? A) Reward. B) Punishment. C) Dessert. D) Reward and punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reward. 28. According to Piaget's individual constructivism, altering your existing scheme (or cognitive model) in order to deal with new information is called: A) Accommodation. B) Assimilation. C) Acculturation. D) Accentuation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accommodation. 29. What theory believes that all behaviors are acquired through conditioning? A) Classical conditioning. B) Cognitivism. C) Behaviorism. D) Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviorism. 30. John Watson believed that when we are born, our mind is like a blank-empty slate. Hence our behavior is shaped or influenced by ..... : A) Genetics. B) Environment. C) Biology/nature. D) Hereditary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Environment. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books