This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. It is about what the learners know already. A) Wants. B) Lacks. C) Necessities. D) Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lacks. 2. "Learning can only take place when a student is willing to learn." This statement is best explained in which setting? A) Stimulus response setting. B) Law of readiness. C) Trial and error. D) Intangible reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Law of readiness. 3. Following Chen's theory, language change can be measured on a chart and would create a curve that bears similarity to which letter A) S. B) U. C) W. D) V. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) S. 4. In Bruner's theory, The order of the stages is: A) Symbolic, enactive, iconic. B) Iconic, enactive, symbolic. C) Enactive, symbolic, iconic. D) Enactive, iconic, symbolic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Enactive, iconic, symbolic. 5. Charlie gets paid on the 15th of every month. He is reinforced on a ..... schedule A) Variable ratio. B) Fixed ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed interval. 6. Aversion therapy uses which section of the operant conditioning quadrant? A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive punishment. 7. Zone of Proximal Development introduced by ..... A) Vygosky. B) Jerome Bruner. C) Jean Piaget. D) Ivan Pavlo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vygosky. 8. Which study was covered in the theory of social learning? A) Skinner. B) Pavlov. C) Bandura. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bandura. 9. What theory states that people are rational beings that require active participation in order to learn and whose actions are a consequence of thinking. A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivism. 10. What process is required for information to move from the sensory register into the working memory? A) Dual processing. B) Attention. C) Encoding. D) Rehearsal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attention. 11. In the lens of a constructivist, what is the purpose of popular music in media presentation? A) It provides continuity. B) To keep the students' alert. C) It gives a good background. D) To catch students' attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To catch students' attention. 12. On which principle is your conviction based if you provide positive reinforcement whenever a learner performs an acceptable behavior? A) Constructivism. B) Cognitivism. C) Connectionism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behaviorism. 13. Which of these 7 theorists is not involved in the Education Discipline? Fleming, Holt, Montessori, Dewey, Freire, Hargreaves and Bruner. A) Hargreaves. B) Fleming. C) Bruner. D) Dewey. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bruner. 14. In the theory of classical conditioning, which of the following is an unconditioned response? A) Running through a maze to get a food reward. B) Clapping after a thrilling concert performance. C) Sweating in hot weather. D) Jumping rope. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sweating in hot weather. 15. These activities describe what learning modality? Self-directed quest for content Sharing content sources Spontaneous learning groups Creates knowledge collaboratively A) Behaviorism. B) Connectivism. C) Constructivism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Connectivism. 16. According to Dewey's experiential learning theory, each experience is stored and carried on into the future represents what? A) Meaningful learning. B) Interaction. C) Continuity. D) Discovery learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Continuity. 17. This theory believes that language is governed by rules. A) Learning. B) Behaviorism. C) Mentalism. D) Cognitive Code. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mentalism. 18. It is a mechanical process of habit formation and proceeds by means of the frequent reinforcement of a stimulus-response sequence. A) Learning. B) Behaviorism. C) Mentalism. D) Cognitive Code. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 19. Who are the two constructivists who believed that humans learn by activity? A) Bandura and Gardner. B) Skinner and Weiner. C) Piaget and Vygotsky. D) Trends and Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Piaget and Vygotsky. 20. According to Jerome Bruner's theory on Modes of Representation, which stage involves operating mentally with images, learning through models, demonstrations and pictures? A) Symbolic. B) Enactive. C) Iconic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Iconic. 21. According to which theorist does learning means to "talk learning" ? A) Bruner's discovery learning theory. B) Dewey's experiential learning theory. C) Bransford's anchored instruction. D) Vygotsky's social development theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vygotsky's social development theory. 22. Learning is self-directed learning via:content source people groups within a network A) Cognitivism. B) Constructivism. C) Connectivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Connectivism. 23. The gradual disappearance of a conditioned response is A) Conditioning. B) Generalisation. C) Discrimination. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extinction. 24. Which of the following is the least effective strategy to help encode information from your working memory into your long-term memory? A) Elaboration. B) Rehearsal. C) Organization. D) Each of these strategies is equally effective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rehearsal. 25. The sudden recurrence of a conditioned response after extinction has taken place is referred to as A) Stimulus discrimination. B) Relearning. C) Spontaneous recovery. D) Stimulus generalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spontaneous recovery. 26. Application means A) Practicing what is learned. B) Applying for the instructor's position. C) Designing learning materials. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practicing what is learned. 27. What does Bowlby argue is a cause of deviant behaviour? A) Imitating criminal acts. B) The need for excitement. C) Maternal deprivation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maternal deprivation. 28. According to this theory all people are born with 8 intelligence. A) Classical Conditioning. B) Brain-Based Learning. C) Multiple Intelligence. D) Social Learning Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Multiple Intelligence. 29. Which of the following is an unconditioned response? A) Jumping rope. B) Clapping after a thrilling concert performance. C) Sweating in hot weather. D) Running through a maze to get a food reward. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sweating in hot weather. 30. How many behviourist theories do you need to know? A) 2. B) 3. C) 4. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books