This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Theorist for Ubiquitous Learning theory is A) John Dewey. B) Howard Gardner. C) Nicholas Burbules. D) Albert Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nicholas Burbules. 2. Parents say, "I'm taking away your phone because you failed Chemistry." Parents are using A) Positive punishment. B) Classical conditioning. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative punishment. 3. They view learners as passive ones. A) Learners. B) Cognitivists. C) Behaviorist. D) Mentalists. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviorist. 4. Below are theories of learning except one. A) Behaviorism. B) Classical conditioning. C) Cognitivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Classical conditioning. 5. The metaphor of the mind as computer where information comes in, is being processed, and leads to certain outcomes refers to? A) No one. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivism. 6. What belief system is inquiry-based learning, in which learners generate their own knowledge by collaborating with peers as the teacher is only a facilitator? A) Behaviourism. B) Social Constructivism. C) Cognitivism. D) Humanism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social Constructivism. 7. ..... is the father of the constructivism. A) Ausubel. B) Vygotsky. C) Jean Piaget. D) Jerome Bruner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jean Piaget. 8. Learning occurs through internal processing of information. A) Connectivism. B) Cognitivism. C) Behaviorism. D) Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivism. 9. Which learning theory builds new information from accessing prior knowledge? A) Constructivist. B) Cognitivist. C) Behaviorist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivist. 10. Which theory bases every learner will interpret something differently based on past experiences and culture? A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructivism. 11. Which learning theory are the acronyms UCR, UCS, NS, CS, and CS used in? A) Classical learning. B) Operant learning. C) Social/observational learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical learning. 12. What modality? Peer grading and review A) Behaviorism. B) Constructivism. C) Connectivism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constructivism. 13. We create our own knowledge of the world based on individual experiences. A) Socialism. B) Constructivism. C) Cognitivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constructivism. 14. Mrs. Smith's second grade class is behaving poorly. She decides to develop a class management system for her students in the hope that it will motivate them to behave better. This an application of what theory? A) Behaviorism. B) Constructivism. C) Cognitivism. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 15. Vygotsky's ZPD stands for A) Zone of proximal development. B) Zone of priority development. C) Zone of positive development. D) Zone of perfect development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zone of proximal development. 16. Which psychologists contributed in behaviourism? A) Ivan Pavlov, B.F. Skinner, Jean Piaget. B) Ivan Pavlov, J.B. Watson, Lev Vygotsky. C) Ivan Pavlov, J.B. Watson, B.F.Skinner. D) Ivan Pavlov, B.F. Skinner, Albert Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ivan Pavlov, J.B. Watson, B.F.Skinner. 17. Identify what type of learning theory is presented. The teacher provides brainstorming activities to her divergent learners. A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivism. 18. What did Piaget (individual constructivism) consider to be critical for cognitive development? A) Scaffolding. B) Modeling from adults. C) Reinforcement. D) Interaction with physical environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interaction with physical environment. 19. Slot machines work on a ..... reinforcement schedule A) Variable interval. B) Fixed interval. C) Fixed ratio. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Variable ratio. 20. Ms. Balayong wants to help her students retain new information learned from their lesson in Biology. Which of the following strategies should she best apply? A) Mnemonics. B) Role playing. C) Discussion. D) Games. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mnemonics. 21. The states that "rewarded behavior is likely to occur again, and punished is less likely to occur again" A) Classical conditioning. B) Law of effect. C) Law of cats. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Law of effect. 22. Reginald wants to improve his golf game to impress his parents. This relates to which factor that might influence Reginald's learning? A) Attention. B) Motivation. C) Reproduction. D) Retention. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motivation. 23. Carly used to feel nausea when going to McDonald's because she associated the food with illness. After a few good meals there, she no longer feels the nausea. Which principle? A) Extinction. B) Spontaneous recovery. C) Second-order conditioning. D) Generalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extinction. 24. Integration does NOT mean A) Internalizing the principles within yourself. B) Making the principles manifest in your character. C) Integrating learners of diverse social backgrounds. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Integrating learners of diverse social backgrounds. 25. Behaviorism works on the premise ..... A) That behavior cannot be shaped. B) That learning has taken place when behavior has changed. C) That humans will only learn when they have been punished. D) That behavior is just a state of mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That learning has taken place when behavior has changed. 26. What does ZPD, as described by Vygotsky, stand for? A) Zone of Prohibited Development. B) Zone of Pioneering Development. C) Zone of Private Development. D) Zone of Proximal Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zone of Proximal Development. 27. These are concepts that helps us understand how a learner absorb, process and retain knowledge during learning. A) Behaviorism. B) Conditioning. C) Learning Theories. D) Brain-Based Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning Theories. 28. What is it called when a behaviour reoccurs after extinction? A) Spontaneous recovery. B) Post extinction. C) Reverse extinction. D) Deliberate recovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spontaneous recovery. 29. Which learning theory believes that the brain encodes information like a computer? A) Cognitivist. B) Behaviorist. C) Constructivist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitivist. 30. Skills which learners see as relevant to them. A) Needs Analysis. B) Wants. C) Necessities. D) Lacks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Necessities. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books