This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does the ABC stand for in operant conditioning? A) Application, Behaviour, Consequence. B) Antecedent, Behaviour, Condition. C) Antecedent, Behaviour, Consequence. D) Aquisition, Behaviour, Condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Antecedent, Behaviour, Consequence. 2. These activities describe what learning modality? lecture drill and practice rote learning multiple choice tests A) Constructivism. B) Connectivism. C) Cognitivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behaviorism. 3. A ..... is anything that increases behavior A) Response. B) Negative punishment. C) Reinforcer. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reinforcer. 4. Kolb's theory and Honey and Mumford's theory both consider what? A) The Processing and Perception continuum variables. B) People's age as a consideration. C) The time of day you take the quiz. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Processing and Perception continuum variables. 5. A relatively permanent change in an organism's behavior due to experience A) Memory. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Classical Conditioning. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learning. 6. Which theory focusses on influences from different language forms that come into contact with English? A) Functional theory. B) Substratum. C) S-Curve. D) Lexical Gaps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Substratum. 7. Fixed-ratio schedules should be gradually ..... to enhance students' ability to work independently making the behavior more resistant to ..... A) Decreased, repetition. B) Decreased, extinction. C) Increased, extinction. D) Increased, repetition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increased, extinction. 8. Who is the pioneer of "Meaningful Learning Theory? A) David Ausubel. B) George Siemens. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) Burrhus Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) David Ausubel. 9. Which one is the learning theories? A) Connectivism. B) Conceptism. C) Contentivism. D) Conclutivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Connectivism. 10. On the other hand, this type of motivation is more intrinsically/internally generated. A) Instrumental Motivation. B) Intrinsic Motivation. C) Motivation. D) Integrative Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Integrative Motivation. 11. When John turns on the light to his aquarium he sprinkles food into the water and the fish swim to the top. What is the unconditioned stimulus? A) The light. B) John. C) The food. D) The water. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The food. 12. The Humanistic approach understands us in terms of A) The self. B) The unconscious. C) The behaviour. D) The environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The self. 13. Reginald wants to improve his golf game to impress his parents. Reginald is nearly 30 cm shorter than his coach. This relates to which factor that might influence Reginald's learning? A) Reproduction. B) Attention. C) Retention. D) Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reproduction. 14. Which of the following is not essential for observational learning to take place? A) Retention. B) Motivation. C) Reinforcement. D) Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reinforcement. 15. What modality? Multiple Choice and essay writing A) Constructivism. B) Connectivism. C) Cognitivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitivism. 16. The strength of constructivism theory is A) Teacher centered. B) Learners involved in passive learning. C) Develop problem solving skills. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Develop problem solving skills. 17. In Pavlov's experiments, an automatic response that occurs without any prior training is a(n) ..... A) Neutral stimulus. B) Unconditioned response. C) Observation. D) Operant condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconditioned response. 18. Pairing a previously neutral stimulus with another stimulus to evoke a particular response refers to A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Classical Conditioning. C) Operant Conditioning. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Operant Conditioning. 19. Following a rest period, this is when a conditioned response returns despite a lack of further conditioning A) Spontaneous recovery. B) Discrimination. C) Acquisition. D) Law of effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spontaneous recovery. 20. Kolb's Learning theory involves what? A) A four stage learning cycle. B) A three stage learning cycle. C) No stages. Just an experience. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A four stage learning cycle. 21. Mental processing is how the ..... processed. A) Evaluation. B) Thinking. C) Management. D) Information. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Information. 22. Tamara normally feeds her cat canned cat food. She noticed that every time she uses her electric can opener, her cat comes to the kitchen. What is the conditioned stimulus? A) The cat food. B) Tamara. C) The cat coming to the kitchen. D) The sound of the electric can opener. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The sound of the electric can opener. 23. Bruner's three stages of cognitive representation follow which order, from earliest to lates? A) Enactive, Iconic, Symbolic. B) Symbolic, Enactive, Iconic. C) Iconic, Symbolic, Enactive. D) Enactive, Symbolic, Iconic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enactive, Iconic, Symbolic. 24. Setting goals for oneself and engaging in behaviors/cog. Processes that lead to goal attainment. A) Self-respect. B) Self-efficacy. C) Self-concept. D) Self-regulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-regulation. 25. Unless a(n) ..... consequence reduces the frequency of the behavior it follows, it may not be a punisher. A) Innate. B) Unpleasant. C) Positive. D) Pleasant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unpleasant. 26. Colloquialisms and slang going in, and then out of use, is an example of what theory? A) S-Curve. B) Cultural Transmission. C) Functional Theory. D) Wave Model. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Functional Theory. 27. It involves learning how to learn, social role acquisition, intelligence, learning and memory as related to age. A) Behaviorism. B) Mentalism. C) Cognitive Code. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive Code. 28. And design repetitive practices, what theory of learning is evident? A) Social Constructivism. B) Behaviourism. C) Social Behaviourism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviourism. 29. Demonstration does NOT mean A) Having the courage to organise protest. B) Demonstrating the new knowledge to the the learner. C) Using videos and models to explain new knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having the courage to organise protest. 30. ..... is to operant conditioning as ..... is to classical conditioning. A) Pavlov; Thorndike. B) Bandura; Thorndike. C) Rescorla; Skinner. D) Skinner; Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner; Pavlov. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books