This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which theorist is most closely associated with the social learning theory? A) Pavlov. B) Bandura. C) Bruner. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bandura. 2. Who is the proponent of classical conditioning? A) B. F. Skinner. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Watson. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ivan Pavlov. 3. Kolb believed that finding your learning style was based on two variables or 'choices' we make, measured on a continuum. These two variables are what? A) Progress and Potential. B) Perception and Potential. C) Processing and Perception. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Processing and Perception. 4. In this theory, learners are believed to be active ones. A) Mentalism. B) Learning. C) Cognitive Code. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive Code. 5. The fact that learners acquire enactive, iconic, and symbolic modes of representation, in that order, supplies the inside-out part of the development is from what theorist? A) Vygotsky. B) Bruner. C) Piaget. D) Dewey. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bruner. 6. According to Piaget's theory, using an existing schema to deal with a new object or situation is called ..... A) Accomodation. B) Metacognition. C) Assimilation. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 7. This scientist conducted a controversial experiment involving a baby and a rat. A) Skinner. B) Pavlov. C) Vygotsky. D) Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Watson. 8. Which learning theory involves the use of reflexive behaviour? A) Classical learning. B) Operant learning. C) Social/observational learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical learning. 9. What does co-constructed knowledge means? A) Individual learns from themselves. B) Individual learns from their experience. C) Individual learns without getting involved in the process of learning. D) Individual learns from one another. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Individual learns from one another. 10. Which theory focuses of the key features/strategies of teaching adults. A) Transformational Learning. B) Andragogy. C) Transformational Learning. D) Behaviourism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Andragogy. 11. Teacher Nadya gives extra work in mathematics to students who make noise during discussion. This act is an example of: A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 12. In the Little Albert experiment, the baby ..... from just rats to anything white and fluffy. A) Discriminated. B) Expanded. C) Generalised. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Generalised. 13. Who is regarded as the father of operant conditioning? A) Thorndike. B) Skinner. C) Pavlov. D) Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skinner. 14. What is the strength of constructivism theory? A) Teacher centered. B) Learners involved in passive learning. C) Develop problem solving skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Develop problem solving skills. 15. This theory suggests that complex uses of language are made up of a hierarchy of skills. A) Skill learning. B) Constructivism. C) Lexical Model. D) Individual Factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skill learning. 16. They treat learners as thinking beings and put them at the center of the learning process. A) Behaviorists. B) Cognitivists. C) Mentalists. D) Learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivists. 17. Holt's education learning theory encompasses which component? A) De-schooling. B) Homeschooling/Unschooling. C) Experimental Education. D) Learning Styles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Homeschooling/Unschooling. 18. Which of the following principles are characterized in Gestalt Theory of Learning? A) Closure Proximity Uniqueness. B) Closure Similarity Exactness. C) Proximity Similarity Continuity. D) Equality Closeness Connectedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Proximity Similarity Continuity. 19. Your body or mind wants it and it wants it now! A) Id. B) Superego. C) Ego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 20. Which is being described below? taking away something pleasant / desired A) Negative punishment. B) Positive punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative punishment. 21. What type of learning theory can an educator use to help with student motivation? A) Cognitivist. B) Behaviorist. C) Constructivist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorist. 22. Which theorist does not belong to cognitivism? , A) Vygotsky,. B) Pavlov. C) Piaget. D) Brunner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pavlov. 23. Characteristics of Cognitivists learning are ..... A) Building knowledge of a topic by problem solving. B) Students responding in a desired way. C) Groups discussion and feedback. D) Students follow teachers instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Building knowledge of a topic by problem solving. 24. In classical conditioning, the unconditioned stimulus A) Naturally triggers a response. B) Is a naturally occurring response. C) Is initially irrelevant, and then comes to trigger a response. D) Objectively studies psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naturally triggers a response. 25. In Russia, this theorist studied physiology and discovered the basic learning process called classical conditioning A) Robert Gagne. B) Jean Piaget. C) B.F. Skinner. D) Ivan Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ivan Pavlov. 26. Before the Wave Model was suggested, the spread of languages was compared to what? A) A school. B) A family. C) A family tree. D) An ocean. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A family tree. 27. What modality? drill and practice A) Cognitivism. B) Connectivism. C) Behaviorism. D) Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviorism. 28. Which is the right sequence for Social Learning Theory A) Attention-Motor Production-Retention-Reinforcement. B) Reinforcement-Motor Production-Retention-Attention. C) Attention-Retention-Motor Production-Reinforcement. D) Retention-Attention-Motor Production-Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attention-Retention-Motor Production-Reinforcement. 29. Technology integration strategies that promote skill fluency or automaticity are based on which kind of models? A) Directed. B) Discovery. C) Activist. D) Constructivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Directed. 30. What theorist used the methodology of clinical interviews, really opened the door to understand student thinking? A) Dewey. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) Bruner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Piaget. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books