This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which one of these answer is one of the Gagne's 9 events of instruction? A) Gaining skills. B) Verbal information. C) Providing feedbacks. D) Motor skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Providing feedbacks. 2. The use of double negatives in the English language can be linked to what theory? A) Lexical Gaps. B) Random Fluctuation. C) Substratum. D) Functional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Random Fluctuation. 3. In the original Pavlov study, the unconditioned stimulus was A) Salivation to bell. B) Meat. C) Bell. D) Salivation to meat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meat. 4. A consequence that follows a response which attempts to decrease the likelihood of that response from occurring in the future best deffines ..... A) Negative reinforcement. B) Motivation. C) Positive punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reinforcement. 5. Classical conditioning methods were demonstrated by this scientist. A) Pavlov. B) Vygotsky. C) Skinner. D) Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pavlov. 6. Moral reasoning and values A) Id. B) Superego. C) Ego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superego. 7. What is a key factor that has led to connectivism? A) Schools. B) Teachers. C) Educational Policy Makers. D) Technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Technology. 8. Which theory focuses on questioning everything A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivism. 9. The disappearance of words like walkman and vinyl can be linked to what theory? A) Random Fluctuation. B) Lexical Gaps. C) S-Curve. D) Reflectionism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) S-Curve. 10. These activities describe what learning modality? Discovery collaborative group work scaffolding Self-guided learning based on personal experience Peer grading and review A) Constructivism. B) Cognitivism. C) Behaviorism. D) Connectivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivism. 11. L Vygotsky had invented what learning theories? A) Social Constructivism. B) Social thinking. C) Social mechanism. D) Social Humanism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social Constructivism. 12. When teachers call on students to raise their hands and give an answer, they are using a ..... schedule of reinforcement. A) Variable-ratio. B) Fixed-ratio. C) Variable-interval. D) Fixed-interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable-ratio. 13. Who developed the theory of 'Reflectionism & Determinism' A) Chen. B) Hockett. C) Sapir-Whorf. D) Kachru. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sapir-Whorf. 14. Identify what type of learning theory is presented. The teacher gives recitation chips to those who participate in the classroom discussion. A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 15. Questioning is a learning tool that is used by which learning theory? A) Constructivist. B) Cognitivist. C) Behaviorist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivist. 16. Which of the following theorist believed that teachers will get the best result with learners if they combine concrete, pictorial and symbolic presentations of the material. A) Robert Gagne. B) David Ausubel. C) Jerome Bruner. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jerome Bruner. 17. These activities describe what learning modality? Lecture visual tools mind maps, charts to facilitate memorization for learning Multiple Choice and essay construction A) Cognitivism. B) Connectivism. C) Behaviorism. D) Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitivism. 18. Johnny failed a Chemistry test, and as a result, his parents confiscated his phone for a week. Johnny's parents are using A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Positive punishment. D) Response cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Response cost. 19. Which of the following statement is correct about Constructivism? A) Meaning is created rather than acquired. B) Methods include the use of instructional cues, reinforcement, and practice. C) Students learn basic skills before they move to more complex processes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meaning is created rather than acquired. 20. Which of the following best describes the social constructivism? A) Emphasis on collaborative learning style. B) Learning should be connected with learner's cognitive development. C) Moderate existing knowledge to fill in new information. D) All learning must be constructed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emphasis on collaborative learning style. 21. According to Eysenck what best describes an extrovert? A) Have a need for excitement. B) Are anxious, moody and overreact. C) Are inward-looking, pessimistic and calm. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have a need for excitement. 22. Scaffolding can be done through the following methods, EXCEPT ..... A) Modeling. B) Questions. C) Grouping. D) Think aloud. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Think aloud. 23. What is learning theories? A) A principle on how people acquire, retain and recall knowledge. B) An explanation about learning phenomenon. C) Explanation about people learning method and approach. D) A systematic model of knowledge and learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A principle on how people acquire, retain and recall knowledge. 24. In classical conditioning, the UCR: A) Is the response to the UCS. B) Is the response to the CS. C) Happens after the CR. D) Triggers the UCS to occur. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is the response to the UCS. 25. Which of these is NOT a learning theory? A) Characteristic Learning Theory. B) Social Learning Theory. C) Humanist Learning Theory. D) Constructivist Learning Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Characteristic Learning Theory. 26. Very student-centred teaching and learning would be based on which approach? A) Humanist. B) Behaviourist. C) Cognitivist. D) Constructivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Humanist. 27. In ESP, what is the answer to the question, "What motivates my students? " A) Integrative Motivation. B) Instrumental Motivation. C) Motivation. D) Target Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Target Needs. 28. In social learning theory, people model behaviours they see. What behaviour was modelled in the Bobo study by Bandura? A) Talking to the bobo doll. B) Leaving the bobo doll alone. C) Cuddling the bobo doll. D) Acting aggressively towards the bobo doll. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Acting aggressively towards the bobo doll. 29. ..... is specific while ..... is not specifiable A) GE. B) ESP. C) GE, ESP. D) ESP, GE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ESP, GE. 30. A curriculum that uses lots of positive and negative reinforcement is ..... A) Humanist. B) Constructivist. C) Cognitivist. D) Behaviourist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behaviourist. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 2Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books