This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Theories – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Theories Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What modality? Self directed quest for content A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) Connectivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Connectivism. 2. What modality? Creates knowledge collaboratively A) Behaviorism. B) Connectivism. C) Constructivism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Connectivism. 3. It is what the learners need to do in target situations. A) Target Needs Analysis. B) Necessities. C) Lacks. D) Wants. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Target Needs Analysis. 4. A response or behavior is strengthened by stopping, removing, a negative outcome is ..... A) Positive reinforcement. B) Shaping. C) Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 5. Behaviourism believes learners are ..... A) Work collaboratively to create knowledge. B) Actively involved in their own learning. C) Passive recipients of knowledge. D) Autonomous individuals who decide what they need to learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Passive recipients of knowledge. 6. What concept does Bruner theorise? A) Multiple Intelligences. B) Scaffolding. C) Learning Styles. D) Critical Pedagogy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scaffolding. 7. Social Constructivists believe learners ..... A) Passively learn the correct response. B) Problem solve to build an understanding. C) Are extrinisically motivated. D) Collaboratively build an understanding through dialogue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Collaboratively build an understanding through dialogue. 8. Problem-centred means A) Building learner's ability to face problems. B) Focusing on problem solving rather than lecturing. C) Giving more attention to problematic learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Focusing on problem solving rather than lecturing. 9. A lion in a circus learns to stand up on a chair and jump through a hoop to receive a food treat. A) Classical. B) Operant. C) Observational. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant. 10. The Wave Model regards languages as: A) Coming from ancestors and is directly passed down from parent to child. B) Temporary clusters of features created by overlapping circles of change. C) Are definite and stable. D) Constant changes that are noticeable as each 'wave' hits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Temporary clusters of features created by overlapping circles of change. 11. Which is not the student role in the constructivism classroom? A) Active. B) Collaborator. C) Self monitoring. D) Passive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Passive. 12. Selling Girl Scout cookies door to door A) Variable Ratio. B) Fixed Interval. C) Fixed Ratio. D) Variable Interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable Ratio. 13. Problem-based learning is an example of what learning theory? A) Behaviorist. B) Cognitivist. C) Constructivist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructivist. 14. The balance of moral reasoning and instincts A) Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ego. 15. The term which states that children are programmed to acquire specific kinds of knowledge and skills at specific times in their lives is called? A) Critical period hypothesis. B) Early speech period. C) Universal grammar. D) Language acquisiiton device. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Critical period hypothesis. 16. Learners is "reactive" refers to A) Constructivism. B) Cognitivism. C) Behaviorism. D) Connectivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviorism. 17. Who developed moral development theory? A) Merton. B) Kholberg. C) Becker. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kholberg. 18. While reinforcement ..... behaviour, punishment ..... behaviour. A) Increases; Decreases. B) Decreases; Decreases. C) Increases; Increases. D) Decreases; Increases. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increases; Decreases. 19. Getting a candy bar after putting money into a vending machine A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Reinforcement. 20. Which theorist introduced the operant conditioning theory? A) B.F. Skinner. B) Jean Piaget. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) J.B. Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B.F. Skinner. 21. Which theory states that the mind is born with ideas/knowledge, and that therefore the mind is not a blank slate at birth? A) Behaviorism. B) Innatism. C) Constructivism. D) Interactionism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Innatism. 22. When Moosa says milk, his mother smiles and gives him some as a result. Moosa finds this rewarding and will start to remember the word milk. This situation is grounded by which theory? A) Behaviorism. B) Innatism. C) Constructivism. D) Interactionism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 23. Generalisation in classical conditioning applies to the ..... whereas generalisation in operant conditioning applies to the ..... A) Stimulus; Antecedent (environment). B) Stimulus; Stimulus. C) Antecedent (environment); Antecedent. D) Antecedent (environment); Stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stimulus; Antecedent (environment). 24. What are the three elements involved in Connectiivism that was mentioned in the video? A) Social Context, Learning, Technology. B) Technology, Teaching & Learning, Cultural Context. C) Social/Cultural Context, Technology, Learning. D) Social Context, Teaching, Technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social/Cultural Context, Technology, Learning. 25. ..... is the theorist who designed the Bobo Doll experiment and stated that humans learn through imitation. A) Jean Piaget. B) Albert Bandura. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) B. F. Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Albert Bandura. 26. What does the word antecedent mean in operant conditioning? A) Outcome. B) Process of learning. C) Behaviour type. D) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environment. 27. What modality? Rote learning A) Constructivism. B) Behaviorism. C) Cognitivism. D) Connectivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 28. What does the role of the teacher become under constructivism? A) Facilitator. B) Peer. C) Student. D) Lecturer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Facilitator. 29. In order to manage a training session more effectively, the teacher/coach decides to use a whistle. This action utilizes best the theory of ..... A) Classical conditioning. B) Law of effect. C) Control. D) Operant conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical conditioning. 30. Allowing students opportunities to learn from their mistakes is an example of what learning theory? A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivism. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Theories Quiz 1Learning Theories Quiz 3Learning Theories Quiz 4Learning Theories Quiz 5Learning Theories Quiz 6Learning Theories Quiz 7Learning Theories Quiz 8Learning Theories Quiz 9Learning Theories Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books