This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Making up acceptable excuses for behaviors that make us feel anxious. A) Rationalization. B) Reaction formation. C) Repression. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rationalization. 2. Manifest content is ..... A) The actual content of a dream. B) The symbolic images within a dream. C) Dream is a nightmare. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The actual content of a dream. 3. Who said that people are somewhat the conscious architects of their own personalities? A) Abraham Maslow. B) Karen Horney. C) Alfred Adler. D) Carl Rogers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carl Rogers. 4. Which of the following terms are used by Carl Rogers: A) Fully Functioning. B) Positive Regard. C) Conditions of Worth. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the Above. 5. The perception that individuals' significant others value them for what they are, which leads the individual to grant themselves the same regard A) Self-actualization. B) Surface trait. C) Unconditional positive regard. D) Fully functioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unconditional positive regard. 6. People who score high in ..... are characterized as anxious, hostile, self-conscious, insecure, and vulnerable. A) Openness to experience. B) Conscientiousness. C) Extraversion. D) Neuroticism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neuroticism. 7. Came up with Authoritarian Personality Theory A) Elms. B) Milgram. C) Fromm. D) Adorno. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adorno. 8. Which theorist s aid that children learn by imitating others. A) Bronfenbrenner. B) Bandura. C) Erickson. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bandura. 9. Sigmund Freud believed all people were motivated by unconscious sexual energy, or libido. His student Alfred Adler disagreed with this concept and suggested instead that we are all motivated by A) Traits. B) Self-Actualization. C) Womb envy. D) Feelings of inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Feelings of inferiority. 10. Belief that the proper subject matter of psychology is objectively observable behavior-and nothing else A) Behaviorism. B) Humanistic psychology. C) Contingencies of reinforcement. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 11. Which trait categories is the most dominant? A) Central. B) Cardinal. C) Secondary. D) Tertiary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cardinal. 12. Sarah knew that she could steal the supplies from work and no one would know about it. However, she knew that stealing was wrong, so she decided not to take anything even though she would probably never get caught. What is this an example of? A) Superego. B) Ego. C) Id. D) Dishonesty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Superego. 13. Who believes that learning development involves behavior that is shaped by reinforcement and punishment? A) Pavlov. B) Piaget. C) Skinner. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Skinner. 14. A defense mechanism where the forbidden desire is redirected into a socially acceptable desire (I am angry about my arrogant friend and want to hit him, but I work extra hard at practice to take out my aggression). A) Sublimation. B) Projection. C) Denial. D) Collective unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sublimation. 15. People who develop Authoritarian Personality may display low self-esteem, self-loathing and ..... A) Joy. B) Loneliness. C) Jealousy. D) Anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anger. 16. A reserved, withdrawn person who is preoccupied with his or her inner feelings A) Introvert. B) Unconditional positive regard. C) Insideovert. D) Extrovert. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Introvert. 17. According to Freud, the part of the psyche that would prevent you from stealing is called: A) Id. B) Unconcious Thought. C) Ego. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Superego. 18. Which of the following is NOT a Psychoanalytic Psychologist? A) Freud. B) Adler. C) Jung. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bandura. 19. This Psychodynamic NeoFreudian believed in the idea of the collective unconscious and the idea that all cultures have archetypes. A) Carl Jung. B) Karen Horney. C) Alfred Adler. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carl Jung. 20. Where was Freud born? A) In New York City, United States. B) In Frieherb, Mortavila. C) In London, England. D) In Freiberg, Moravia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In Freiberg, Moravia. 21. Your boss yells at you. You come home and yell at your spouse. Your spouse yells at your child. Your child goes out to the yard and yells at the dog. A) Displacement. B) Denial. C) Reaction formation. D) Sublimation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Displacement. 22. Learning behavior from observing and imitating other people's actions is called: A) Behaviorism. B) Observational Learning. C) Rewards and Punishments. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observational Learning. 23. Which of the following is a "Big Five" personality factor? A) Sluggish and cool. B) Shy and emotional. C) Warm and cheerful. D) Agreeable and disagreeable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Agreeable and disagreeable. 24. Maslow's hierarchy of needs is based on the idea that A) Some needs are more basic than others. B) Most needs are a reaction to unconscious anxiety. C) Many drives are learned through observation. D) Perceived needs are a function of self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Some needs are more basic than others. 25. An important part of alfred adlers approach to personality development is A) Social relationships. B) The collective unconscious. C) Inner conflicts. D) The inferiority complex. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The inferiority complex. 26. Psychodynamic personality theories focus on A) An individual's freedom and potential for growth. B) Genetic factors. C) Unconscious mental forces. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unconscious mental forces. 27. Adorno analysed his interview transcripts and used them to design another questionnaire called ..... A) The D scale. B) The P scale. C) The C scale. D) The F scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The F scale. 28. Alfred Adler believed in this concept where someone overcompensates for a deficiency to appear stronger, smarter, etc ..... A) Displacement. B) Archetypes. C) Inferiority complex. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inferiority complex. 29. Who said humans are separated from lower animals because humans recognize their desire to achieve self-actualization? A) Carl Jung. B) Carl Rogers. C) Erik Erickson. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abraham Maslow. 30. According to Freud, the contains thoughts and feelings that are just below the surface of awareness. A) Unconscious. B) Subconscious. C) Preconscious. D) Collective unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preconscious. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books