This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Freud suggested that defense mechanisms protect an individual from A) Anxiety. B) Unconditional positive regard. C) Self-transcendence. D) Self-serving bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety. 2. The id, ego and superego can be seen as part of which hierarchy of needs? A) Maslow's. B) Erikson's. C) Binet's. D) Piaget's. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maslow's. 3. Sigmund Freud proposed the psychoanalytic theory which believe that events in our ..... have a great influence on our adult lives, shaping our personality? A) Adulthood. B) B. childhood. C) Teens. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. childhood. 4. It is the deepest level in the mental iceberg and we are unaware of its contents. A) EGO IDEAL. B) SUBCONSCIOUS. C) UNCONSCIOUS. D) SUPEREGO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) UNCONSCIOUS. 5. Which theory of personality focuses on how we think, perceive, and feel. A) Psychoanalysis. B) Humanistic. C) Behavioral. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive. 6. The part of the personality that is the source of conscience and inhibits the socially undesirable impulses of the id A) Superheroego. B) Superduperheroego. C) Superego. D) But I am Batman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superego. 7. Collective unconscious A) Albert Bandura. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Carl Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carl Jung. 8. Interaction of behavior, cognitions, and environment make up you. A) Locus of Control. B) Collectivistic. C) Reciprocal Determinism. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reciprocal Determinism. 9. Marty frequently becomes angry at his wife. The real object of his anger is his mother. This defense mechanism is called: A) Rationalization. B) Displacement. C) Reaction Formation. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Displacement. 10. When feeling guilty about an unacceptable feeling or urge acting the opposite of how you feel. A) Denial. B) Regression. C) Reaction formation. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reaction formation. 11. Mrs. James can't understand why her husband has been so grumpy and irritable for the past week. It certainly isn't her fault that he didn't receive the anticipated promotion at the factory. A) Denial. B) Rationalization. C) Projection. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Displacement. 12. Basic anxiety results from disturbed childhood. Who stated this? A) Fromm. B) Horney. C) Adler. D) Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Horney. 13. Anger and fear are ..... into the "unconscious" A) Sublimated. B) Projected. C) Displaced. D) Repressed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repressed. 14. One's experience or image of oneself, developed through interaction with others A) Positive regard. B) Conditions of worth. C) Self. D) Unconditional positive regard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self. 15. These tests are pictures given for description and then analyzed for meaning and personality characterization. A) Personality Sorters. B) IQ Tests. C) Rorschach Inkblot Test. D) Thematic Apperception Test (TAT). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thematic Apperception Test (TAT). 16. Freud believed that all thoughts and actions are determined by A) The first year of life. B) Forces in the personality that are often unconscious. C) Needs for love and self-esteem. D) The drive for self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Forces in the personality that are often unconscious. 17. Alice who shows ..... has been described by friends as being creative, imaginative, curious, artistic, and nonconforming. A) Openness. B) Extraversion. C) Conscientiousness. D) Agreeableness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Openness. 18. Am outgoing, active person who directs his or her energies and interests toward other people and things. A) Extrovert. B) Cardinal trait. C) Conditions of worth. D) Introvert. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extrovert. 19. What religion did Sigmund Freud identify with? A) Christian. B) Amish. C) Hindu. D) Jewish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jewish. 20. According to Freud, the ..... contains instinctual and biological urges. A) Id. B) Supergo. C) Ego. D) Ultraego. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 21. Believing that impulses from within are coming from others. Assigning negative feelings to others. A) Projection. B) Regression. C) Sublimation. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Projection. 22. Bandura believes that three factors influence one another in determining the patterns of behavior that make up personality. Which of the following is NOT a factor he identified? A) Personal/Cognitive Factors. B) Superego. C) The Environment. D) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superego. 23. When was Freud born? A) In 1456. B) In 1924. C) In 2010. D) In 1856. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In 1856. 24. A defense mechanism that involves the process of pushing painful memories from the conscious to the unconscious A) Repression. B) Projection. C) Regression. D) Denial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Repression. 25. Not stealing a candy bar because rationally that is not worth getting in trouble over is a product of? A) Subconscience. B) Superego. C) Id. D) Ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ego. 26. On Black Friday, Ellie was so obsessed with getting a good deal that she shoved others out of her way and trampled them, not thinking twice about hurting people if it meant she could get what she wanted. She is satisfying her: A) Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 27. Who proposed Analytical Psychology? A) Fromm. B) Horney. C) Erikson. D) Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jung. 28. The consistent, enduring, and unique characteristics of a person A) Id. B) Unconscious. C) Ego. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personality. 29. Creating false excuses for one's unacceptable feelings, thoughts, or behavior A) Sublimation. B) Reaction formation. C) Rationalization. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rationalization. 30. Mother Theresa has a pervasive trait of charity, this is a A) Personality Trait. B) Secondary Trait. C) Cardinal Trait. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cardinal Trait. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books