This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 (21 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A 3-year old child who has been toilet-trained starts wetting the bed after the birth of a sibling. This child uses the defense mechanism of: A) Repression. B) Sublimation. C) Reaction Formation. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Regression. 2. How many siblings does Freud have? A) 7. B) 3. C) He's an only child. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7. 3. Unconditional positive regard A) Carl Rogers. B) Carl Jung. C) Abraham Maslow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carl Rogers. 4. This part of the personality tries to meet the desires of the id in a way that is socially acceptable in the world. It deals with the reality. A) Ego. B) Selfie. C) Id. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ego. 5. The consistent, enduring, and unique characteristics of a person is ..... A) Self-esteem. B) Self-efficacy. C) Collectivism. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personality. 6. Fully functioning A) Social cognitive theory. B) Humanistic theory. C) Behavior theory. D) Psychoanalytic theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Humanistic theory. 7. Taking your feelings out on someone or something else when unable to express those feelings on the one who is causing them. A) Denial. B) Displacement. C) Projection. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Displacement. 8. What is the Ego? A) The Middleman. B) !PANIC BUTTON!. C) The Instinct. D) The Higher Conscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Middleman. 9. Thinking someone is angry at you when its actually you who you are angry at is called A) Projection. B) Reaction Formation. C) Repression. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Projection. 10. Considering Freud's psychoanalytic personality theory, Thing 1 and Thing 2 are ruled by this: A) Superego. B) Ego. C) Id. D) Subconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Id. 11. A characteristic that can be observed in certain situations A) Trait. B) Extrovert. C) Surface trait. D) Introvert. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Surface trait. 12. Which of the following is a belief of the Humanistic perspective of psychology A) People are attempting to satisfy ID desires. B) People are good and have free will. C) Traits define personality. D) We strive towards archetypes manifested in the collective unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People are good and have free will. 13. Sheila yells at her little sister when she is actually angry with her mom. This defense mechanism is called? A) Repression. B) Reaction formation. C) Displacement. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Displacement. 14. The humanist term for realizing one's unique potential A) Positive regard. B) Self. C) Conditions of worth. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-actualization. 15. A test designed to measure management ability is found to be a very good predictor of how well an individual will function as a manager. This test is said to be A) Objective. B) Reliable. C) Standard. D) Valid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Valid. 16. In line at the salad bar, Amy was so hungry that she shoved a handful of macaroni in her mouth as she waited for the line to move. This is an example of what? A) Id. B) Superego. C) Freud. D) Ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 17. Replacing socially unacceptable impulses with socially acceptable behavior A) Reaction formation. B) Projection. C) Rationalization. D) Sublimation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sublimation. 18. What is the Super Ego? A) Tony Stark. B) Michael Cavicchio. C) Iceberg Theory. D) The Higher Consious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Higher Consious. 19. Freud believed this part of the personality represents uncontrolled impulses and urges A) Superego. B) Collective Unconscious. C) Ego. D) Id. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Id. 20. These are less concerned with the explanation for personality development and changing personality than they are with describing personality and predicting behavior based on that description. A) Behaviorists. B) Humanists. C) Freudians. D) Trait Theories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trait Theories. 21. Which part of personality tries to control and direct the urges of the id? A) The superego. B) Catharsis. C) The ego. D) Thanatos. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The ego. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books