This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. One limitation of the trait perspective compared to the other perspectives is there is not much ..... A) Control. B) Explanation. C) Research. D) Description. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Explanation. 2. Unknowingly placing an unpleasant memory or thought in the unconscious so that we are not anxious about them; the primary defense mechanism A) Displacement. B) Sublimation. C) Repression. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Repression. 3. Mr. Smith secretly dislikes Mrs. Smith's pot roast. During dinner, Mr. Smith accidentally makes an unpleasant comment about the pot roast. This is a: A) Denial. B) Freudian Slip. C) Positive Regard. D) Both A and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Freudian Slip. 4. A defense mechanism where a person believes that impulses are coming from other people rather than from within (everyone is making me do this) A) Sublimation. B) Projection. C) Displacement. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Projection. 5. Who proposed that our Personal Goals determine our personality development? A) Freud. B) Fromm. C) Jung. D) Adler. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adler. 6. Eysenck first established a focus on introversion vs. extroversion and is considered to be a pioneer of this theory A) Social cognitive. B) Humanistic. C) Trait. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trait. 7. Which part of personality contains the selfish evolutionary instincts that we are born with? A) ID. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ID. 8. Viewing oneself in a positive light due to positive feedback received from interaction with others A) Unconditional positive regard. B) Fully functioning. C) Positive regard. D) Conditions of worth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive regard. 9. It shows the behavior from the combination of all the interactions between personality structures. A) SUBCONSCIOUS. B) ID. C) EGO. D) SUPEREGO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) EGO. 10. This Freudian concept is based on the reality principle of our personalities. A) Self. B) Superego. C) Id. D) Ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ego. 11. The elements of a dream that people cannot usually recall and the symbolism that gives the real meaning of a dream is what type of content? A) Dreamwork. B) Latent Content. C) Manifest Content. D) Dream Content. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Latent Content. 12. The ..... is the force of the mind that makes a person have urges or desires that need be fulfilled. A) Superid. B) Superego. C) Ego. D) Id. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Id. 13. Who killed Bruce Wayne's parents? A) Harvey Dent. B) Joe Chill. C) Lucius Fox. D) Rachel Dawes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Joe Chill. 14. A defense mechanism that involves making up acceptable excuses for behaviors that cause us to feel anxious A) Denial. B) Rationalization. C) Projection. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rationalization. 15. Which of the following individuals is generally recognized for initiating the development of behaviorism? A) John B. Watson. B) Alfred Adler. C) Albert Bandura. D) Hans Eysenck. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) John B. Watson. 16. A ..... is a relatively stable personality tendency that guides one's thoughts and actions across various conditions. A) Behavioral constant. B) Cluster. C) Dimension. D) Trait. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trait. 17. What degree did Freud first go to school for? A) Microbiology Degree. B) Elementary Education Degree. C) Medical Degree. D) Business Degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Medical Degree. 18. The modern view of temperament asserts that it ..... A) Is biologically based. B) Is a mixture of the four humors. C) First emerges during adolescence. D) Changes radically at adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is biologically based. 19. Going back to an earlier and/or less mature pattern of behavior. A) Regression. B) Reaction formation. C) Rationalization. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Regression. 20. Which is based on the highest morals? A) Id. B) Ego. C) Super ego. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Super ego. 21. The ..... layer of consciousness contains all the drives, urges, or instincts that are outside awareness but nonetheless motivate most of one's speech, thoughts, feelings, or actions. A) Subconscious. B) Conscious. C) Unconscious. D) Preconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unconscious. 22. Id is to ego as ..... is to ..... A) Pleasure principle; reality principle. B) Pleasure principle; morality principle. C) Identification; Oedipus Complex. D) Reality principle; morality principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pleasure principle; reality principle. 23. The part of the personality that is in touch with reality and strives to meet the demands of the id and the superego in socially acceptable ways A) Personality. B) Id. C) Superego. D) Ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ego. 24. Acting in exactly the opposite way to one's unacceptable impulses A) Rationalization. B) Projection. C) Reaction Formation. D) Sublimation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reaction Formation. 25. Self concept tends to reflect how we believe others see us follows under which approach? A) Sociocultural. B) Humanistic. C) Trait. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sociocultural. 26. Motives of the subconscious A) Psychoanalytic theory. B) Behavior theory. C) Social cognitive theory. D) Humanistic theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychoanalytic theory. 27. Which theory of personality stress the uniqueness of an individual? A) Psychoanalytic. B) Behavioral. C) Humanisitic. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Humanisitic. 28. Freud believed this part of our personality represents our morals A) Id. B) Ego. C) Collective Unconscious. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Superego. 29. Parenting style associated with authoritarian personality. A) Harsh and punitive. B) Permissive and empathetic. C) Compassionate and loving. D) Over-protective and smothering. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harsh and punitive. 30. Observational learning is an important factor of the ..... Theory of Personality. A) Psychoanalysis. B) Trait. C) Social cognitive. D) Humanistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social cognitive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books