This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The factor of ..... is NOT one of the "Big Five" dimensions underlying personality. A) Extraversion. B) Politeness. C) Openness to experience. D) Conscientiousness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Politeness. 2. What are the three categories of traits in Allport's theory? A) Co-ordinal, central, secondary. B) Cardinal, central, secondary. C) Co-ordinary, central, tertiary. D) Cardinal, middle, secondary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cardinal, central, secondary. 3. Like Milgram, Adorno was ..... A) Atheist. B) Islamic. C) Protestant. D) Jewish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jewish. 4. Hans and Sybil Eysenck's factor analysis would describe a quiet, shy, and nervous person as A) Extraverted-Unstable. B) Introverted-Unstable. C) Extraverted-Stable. D) Introverted-Stable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Introverted-Unstable. 5. Archetypes are found here, according to Jung. A) Unconscious. B) Complexes. C) Ego. D) Collective unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Collective unconscious. 6. Even though Michael needed money, he decided not to steal the money from the cash register because he didn't want to get in trouble. What is this an example of? A) Id. B) Erikson. C) Ego. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ego. 7. Observational learning A) Behavior theory. B) Social cognitive theory. C) Psychoanalytic theory. D) Humanistic theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social cognitive theory. 8. According to Freud, our personality is fully formed when A) We are born. B) When we are about 5 or 6 years old. C) When we are an adult. D) When we are about 3 to 4 years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When we are about 5 or 6 years old. 9. An approach that stresses the uniqueness of the individual A) Humanistic psychology. B) Behaviorism. C) Inferiority complex. D) Positive regard. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Humanistic psychology. 10. The part of the unconscious personality that contains our needs, drives, instincts, and repressed material A) Id. B) Superego. C) Ego. D) Unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 11. Marty is deeply at angry with Joe, but insists Joe is the one who is angry instead. This is called A) Sublimation. B) Denial. C) Projection. D) Reaction Formation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Projection. 12. Which part of personality is the realistic decision maker? A) ID. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ego. 13. It is the level wherein a person access their memories and stored knowledge? A) ID. B) CONSCIOUS. C) SUBCONSCIOUS. D) SUPEREGO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) SUBCONSCIOUS. 14. A defense mechanism where the person can't take out his or her anger on the source of the frustration, so he or she takes it out on someone else (I am mad at my dad so I punch my friend) A) Replacement. B) Sublimation. C) Repression. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Displacement. 15. An investigation of students' housing preferences would probably show that single rooms are preferred by ..... whereas suites are preferred by ..... A) Good students; poor students. B) Extroverts; introverts. C) Poor students; good students. D) Introverts; extroverts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Introverts; extroverts. 16. One's belief about one's ability to perform behaviors that should lead to expected outcomes is called A) Self-efficacy. B) Self-concept. C) Self-actualization. D) Self-confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-efficacy. 17. Who is the main proponent of the psychoanalytic theory? A) Benjamin Bloom. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Carl Jung. D) Carl Rogers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sigmund Freud. 18. This defense mechanism is when one pushes down feelings and memories ..... far down into the unconscious A) Regression. B) Reaction formation. C) Displacement. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repression. 19. You have a fight with your girl/boy friend so you go to the gym to workout. A) Reaction formation. B) Sublimation. C) Displacement. D) Denial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sublimation. 20. Children begin to lie about wrong doing because they know what they're doing is wrong is a sign they are developing A) An id. B) An ego. C) A superego. D) A subconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A superego. 21. Sally was thirsty. However, she knew that her server would be back soon to refill her water glass, so she waited until then to get a drink, even though she really just wanted to drink from Mr. Smith's glass. What is this an example of? A) Id. B) Ego. C) Latin. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ego. 22. Mary really wanted to borrow her mom's necklace, but knew her mom would be angry if she took it without asking, so she asked her mom if she could wear it. What is this an example of? A) Id. B) Freud. C) Ego. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ego. 23. Refusing to believe or accept the realityof something that makes us nervous. A) Displacement. B) Denial. C) Sublimation. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Denial. 24. We must must have a direction in our life. This was assumed by ..... A) Jung. B) Horney. C) Freud. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Erikson. 25. The "Id" is defined as which part of the subconscious? A) Based on morals and judgments about right and wrong. B) Dealing with reality. C) Needing to look good. D) Basic instincts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Basic instincts. 26. According to Freud, Which of the following can help us understand the unconscious mind, root out repressed feelings and gain self-insight? A) Dreams. B) Conscious thoughts. C) Surroundings. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dreams. 27. Abraham Maslow is associated with A) Humanistic theory. B) Social cognitive therapy. C) Behavior theory. D) Psychoanalytic theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Humanistic theory. 28. Which psychic apparatus operates on pleasure principle? A. IdB. EgoC. Superego A) A. Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Id. 29. What are the three hypothetical sections of the human mind according to Freud's theory of the personality? A) The Id, The Ego, and The Super Ego. B) Walmart, Target, Kroger. C) The Father, The Son, The Holy Spirit. D) The me, myself, and I. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Id, The Ego, and The Super Ego. 30. Freud and Jung BOTH believed that these were essential to understanding our selves: A) Environment. B) Parents. C) Oedipus complex. D) Dreams. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dreams. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books