This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to Freud, what three parts make up our personality? A) The id, the ego and catharsis. B) The id, Thanatos and the superego. C) Eros, Thanatos and the superego. D) The id, the ego and the superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The id, the ego and the superego. 2. People who score high in ..... tend to be sympathetic, trusting, cooperative, and modest. A) Neuroticism. B) Conscientiousness. C) Agreeableness. D) Extraversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Agreeableness. 3. Pushing unpleasant memories or thoughtsinto the subconscious. A) Denial. B) Sublimation. C) Regression. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repression. 4. It is the part of our mind where thoughts and perceptions are located? A) CONSCIOUS. B) SUBCONSCIOUS. C) PRECONSCIOUS. D) EGO. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CONSCIOUS. 5. ..... theorists have determined five major characteristics of personality. A) Psychodynamic. B) Trait. C) Cognitive. D) Humanistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trait. 6. The occurrence of a reward or punishment following a particular behavior A) Behaviorism. B) Contingencies of reinforcement. C) Humanisity psychology. D) Self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contingencies of reinforcement. 7. Which evil organisation is bent on the destruction of Gotham? A) The Injustice League. B) The League of Shadows. C) The League of Vengeance. D) The League of Haters. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The League of Shadows. 8. The part of the iceberg that sticks out at the top represents A) Subconscious mind. B) Conscious mind. C) Pre-conscious mind. D) Unconscious mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conscious mind. 9. How do you strengthen your moral standards for the superego? A) SPIRITUALITY. B) FAMILY. C) FRIEND'S ADVICE. D) SCHOOL. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SPIRITUALITY. 10. This part of the mind was considered as a dump box for urges, feelings and ideas that are tied to anxiety, conflict and pain. A) Unconscious mind. B) Conscious mind. C) Pre-conscious mind. D) Subconscious mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconscious mind. 11. What is the goal of Positive Psychology? A) Add psychology to people's lives. B) Focus on the psychology of being your best self. C) Convincing folks that psychology is the best academic discipline. D) Developing a combined math and social sciences curriculum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Focus on the psychology of being your best self. 12. Incongruence vs. congruence A) Carl Rogers. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carl Rogers. 13. Mrs. Brown often accuses other women of talkingtoo much and spreading rumors. It is rather obvious to those who know her that she is revealing her own inclinations in that area. A) Projection. B) Regression. C) Rationalization. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Projection. 14. Real self vs. ideal self A) Albert Bandura. B) Alfred Adler. C) Julian Rotter. D) Carl Rogers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carl Rogers. 15. What personality component is the ultimate decision maker? A) Id. B) Superego. C) Ego. D) Unconscious mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ego. 16. A ..... is a consistent, enduring way of thinking, feeling, or behaving. A) Trait. B) Self-Concept. C) Habit. D) Reciprocal Determinism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trait. 17. The majority of Freud's findings were based on which of the following methods? A) Case studies. B) Controlled experiments. C) Correlation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Case studies. 18. The father of psychoanalysis. A) Sir Francis Galton. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Wilhelm Wundt. D) Hippocrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sigmund Freud. 19. Our social interactions with others determine our personality. Who proposed this? A) Erikson. B) Fromm. C) Jung. D) Horney. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fromm. 20. Which approach views the individual as a product of the unconscious mind, desires and aggressions? A) Cognitive. B) Biophysiological. C) Psychoanalytic. D) Humanistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychoanalytic. 21. The "Id" is defined as which part of your human personality? A) Based on morals and judgments about right and wrong. B) Dealing with reality. C) Needing to look good. D) Meeting basic needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Meeting basic needs. 22. Which of the following best applies to the definition personality? A) It exists only if everyone acted and thought alike. B) It is mostly unstable. C) It is relatively stable over time. D) It is not enduring, or it changes over time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is relatively stable over time. 23. Not throwing away your dog leash and dog collar after your dog died, because you are hoping he comes back is an example of which defense mechanism? A) Projection. B) Denial. C) Reaction Formation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Denial. 24. What does the Conscious Mind contain? A) The Id, The Ego, and The Super. B) Contains all thoughts, memories and feelings. C) This area of our mind contains most of the unpleasant or unacceptable thoughts. D) Material that could possibly be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contains all thoughts, memories and feelings. 25. When 2-year old Matthew was told he would get no dessert until he finished the food on his plate, he threw his plate on the floor in a temper tantrum. Freud would have suggested that Matthew was unable to resist the demands of his A) Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 26. Environmental determinism A) Albert Bandura. B) Sigmund Freud. C) B.F. Skinner. D) Carl Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B.F. Skinner. 27. Authoritarianism is characterised by ..... attitudes and individuals are often highly obedient to their superiors yet brutal and discriminatory to perceived inferiors. A) Inflexible. B) Flexible. C) Malleable. D) Steadfast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inflexible. 28. The Superego contains the ....., the part of the personality that makes people feel guilt, or moral anxiety, when they do the wrong thing. A) Conscience. B) The Pleasure Principle. C) The Reality Principle. D) Temperament. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conscience. 29. Much of Freud's psychoanalytic theory on personality is criticized for lacking empirical support. What is one exception? A) The three personality structures. B) The three levels of consciousness. C) The concept of defense mechanisms. D) The psychosexual stages of development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The concept of defense mechanisms. 30. A pattern of avoiding feelings of inadequacy rather than trying to overcome the source A) Humanistic psychology. B) Behaviorism. C) Inferiority complex. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inferiority complex. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books