This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does repression mean A) Satisfying's dreams and urges. B) A process. C) Pushing thoughts and experiences into the unconscious mind. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pushing thoughts and experiences into the unconscious mind. 2. Which part of personality represents our conscience and moral sense of right and wrong, as well as the ideal image we have of ourselves? A) The ego. B) The superego. C) The id. D) Eros. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The superego. 3. A child may not express hostility towards the parents due to A) Desire for control. B) Fear. C) Remorse. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fear. 4. Adorno used questionnaires about prejudice, politics and ..... A) Intelligence. B) Upbringing. C) Schooling. D) Religion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Upbringing. 5. Primitive, impulsive part of personality that wants immediate gratification: A) Conscious. B) Ego. C) Id. D) Super ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Id. 6. Which theorist thought that each stage of development includes a unique psychological crisis. If the crisis is met in a positive way, the individual develops normally? A) Vygotsky. B) Erickson. C) Bronfenbrenner. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Erickson. 7. Refusal to accept reality is what? A) Compensation. B) Projection. C) Denial. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denial. 8. This is when you say something that you don't necessarily want to say and when it comes out, it is awkward and seemingly wrong. A) Distorted Reality. B) Free Association. C) Freudian Slip. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freudian Slip. 9. Anger and fear is expressed through ..... as really people want to show aggression towards their parents but they can't so it is transferred onto convenient out groups. A) Regression. B) Reaction formation. C) Sublimation. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Displacement. 10. According to Freud, dreams act as ..... A) Your mind creating an alternative realty. B) Secret wants and desires. C) Wish fulfillment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wish fulfillment. 11. This Theory states that our mind contains a deep reservoir of biological instincts and urges: A) The Unconscious Mind. B) Behavior Theory. C) Biological Theory. D) Collective Unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Unconscious Mind. 12. Who proposed that our aims and aspirations determines our personality development? A) Fromm. B) Jung. C) Horney. D) Adler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jung. 13. It is the moral principle of the Freudian personality structure. A) SUPEREGO. B) ID. C) CONSCIOUS. D) EGO IDEAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SUPEREGO. 14. Which personality component is responsible for immediate gratification? A) Ego. B) Kronk. C) Superego. D) Id. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Id. 15. Inferiority complex A) Karen Horney. B) Alfred Adler. C) Carl Jung. D) Anna Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alfred Adler. 16. Read the following description and select the defense mechanism it describes:When you use this defense mechanism, you may kick your dog because you are angry at your parents. A) Displacement. B) Projection. C) Repression. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Displacement. 17. Which part of the personality does this describe? "It contains instincts, impulses and drives that are social unacceptable, including aggressive drives." A) The ego. B) The id. C) Eros. D) The superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The id. 18. B.F. Skinner is associated with A) Humanistic theory. B) Psychoanalytic theory. C) Social cognitive theory. D) Behavior theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behavior theory. 19. ..... is a tendency to react to a situation in a way that remains stable over time. A) Unconscious. B) Observational learning. C) Trait. D) Self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trait. 20. A trait that is so pervasive that the person is almost identified with the trait A) Dominant genes. B) Surface trait. C) Positive regard. D) Cardinal trait. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cardinal trait. 21. Which of the following is not assessed by the fscale? A) Receptivity to fascist ideology. B) Anti-Semitism. C) Conservatism. D) Androcentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Androcentrism. 22. ..... is the occurrence of a reward or punishment following a particular behavior. A) Reaction formation. B) Contingencies of reinforcement. C) Classical conditioning. D) Observational learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contingencies of reinforcement. 23. According to Freud, this is the third and final part of the personality, and is the moral center. A) Id. B) Psychodynamic. C) Ego. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Superego. 24. The part of the subconscious which operates on the pleasure principle. A) Id. B) Ego. C) Self. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 25. According to Carl Jung, this is a storehouse of all memories, urges, and instincts throughout human history. A) Unconscious Mind. B) Archetype. C) Collective Unconscious. D) Both A and B. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Collective Unconscious. 26. Who developed a psychoanalytic personality theory which involved the id, ego and superego? A) Sigmund Freud. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Erik Erikson. D) William Golding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sigmund Freud. 27. Unstable vs stableintrovert vs extrovert A) Allport. B) Myers Briggs. C) Eyesneck. D) Rotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eyesneck. 28. Which defense mechanism is making up an acceptable excuse of why you did not get your homework done? A) Rationalization. B) Regression. C) Repression. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rationalization. 29. People who score high in ..... are characterized as outgoing, sociable, upbeat, friendly, and assertive. A) Extraversion. B) Neuroticism. C) Concientousness. D) Openness to experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extraversion. 30. Low f scale scores were associated with A) Comparison. B) Identification. C) Obedience. D) Defiance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Defiance. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books