This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Suppose that a person cannot recall a very traumatic experience which happened in childhood. According to Freud, this is an example of the defence mechanism called A) Repression. B) Regression. C) Suppression. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Repression. 2. Who coined the term 'Identity crisis'? A) Fromm. B) Jung. C) Horney. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Erikson. 3. The part of the subconscious that tempts you to take all the food instead of just your share is A) The id. B) The ego. C) The superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The id. 4. Who proposed Individual Psychology? A) Jung. B) Horney. C) Adler. D) Fromm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adler. 5. Our psyche is a manifestation of which of these? A) The senex. B) The ego. C) The crone. D) The collective unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The collective unconscious. 6. Which is not considered a modern view of the unconscious? A) The place where schemas automatically control our perceptions. B) A place where implicit memories reside. C) A place where repressed wishes and traumas reside. D) An information processing center that we are not aware of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A place where repressed wishes and traumas reside. 7. The Id operates on which principle? A) Reality. B) Pessimism. C) Pleasure. D) Moral. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pleasure. 8. The part of the mind that contains inherited instincts, urges, and memories common to all people. A) Ego. B) Collective Unconscious. C) Collective Conscious. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Collective Unconscious. 9. According to Freud, development of the ..... occurs as parents pass on society's values and standards of behaviour to their children. A) Ego. B) Personality. C) Id. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Superego. 10. Adorno believed high levels of obedience and prejudice were caused by A) Genetic inheritance. B) Brain damage. C) The social situation. D) A personality flaw. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A personality flaw. 11. What does the A stand in the acronym O.C.E.A.N.? A) Attitude. B) Agreeableness. C) Association. D) Affirmative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Agreeableness. 12. High f scale scores were associated with ..... A) High empathy. B) Low levels of obedience. C) High levels of obedience. D) High intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) High levels of obedience. 13. Where do our aggressive instincts come from, according to Freud? A) Our unconscious mind. B) Eros. C) Our superego. D) Our conscious mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Our unconscious mind. 14. Which of the following STATEMENTS is TRUE about the mental iceberg? A) We only prioritize our conscious state. B) Our subconscious is always accessible. C) Unconscious level reflects in the conscious behavior. D) Conscious states control all levels of the iceberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unconscious level reflects in the conscious behavior. 15. What theory is Freud most known for? A) Psychoanalytic Theory. B) Multiple Intelligences. C) Pavlov's Dog. D) Systematic Desensitization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychoanalytic Theory. 16. Belief that one can succeed, so you ensure you do A) Self esteem. B) Self efficacy. C) Self concept. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self efficacy. 17. Locus of control A) Allport. B) Myers Briggs. C) Eysenck. D) Rotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rotter. 18. Which of the following statements BEST describes the FREUDIAN TRIPARTITE A) Superego must be powerful more than ID. B) Ego should be always conforming to standards. C) Ego, ID and Superego should maintain balance. D) Ego should be always in line with goodness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ego, ID and Superego should maintain balance. 19. The father of modern psychology. A) Sigmund Freud. B) Sir Francis Galton. C) Wilhelm Wundt. D) Hippocrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sigmund Freud. 20. Which part of personality is our sense of right and wrong? A) ID. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superego. 21. Certain specific means by which the ego unconsciously protects itself against unpleasant impulses or circumstances. A) Defense Mechanism. B) Blockading. C) Hypnosis. D) Unconscious Karate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Defense Mechanism. 22. Who assumed that for self actualization, we need freedom? A) Horney. B) Adler. C) Jung. D) Fromm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fromm. 23. Cattell's theory was called ..... Source Traits. A) 12. B) 16. C) 20. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 16. 24. This is the main source of unconscious and biological urges, desires, and instincts: A) Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 25. Belief that the proper subject matter of psychology is objectively observable-and nothing else. A) Psychoanalysis. B) Behaviorism. C) Observation. D) Seeing-Is-Believing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 26. The part of the mind that contains material of which we are unaware but that strongly influences conscious processes and behaviors A) Conscious. B) Personality. C) Unconscious. D) Ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unconscious. 27. Social-cognitive theorists believe our personalities develop most through an interaction between internal ideals and environmental factors. Which term describes this process? A) Reciprocal Determinism. B) False-consensus effect. C) Spotlight effect. D) Terror-management theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reciprocal Determinism. 28. ..... is the process by which the 'hidden wish' in the latent content of a dream can be found. A) Psychoanalyst. B) Latent content. C) Dreamwork. D) Manifest content. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dreamwork. 29. Which of the following is a MISMATCH? A) Unconscious-id. B) Conscious-ego. C) Preconscious-super ego. D) Conscious-super ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conscious-super ego. 30. Reverting back to immature behavior from an earlier stage of development A) Repression. B) Displacement. C) Sublimation. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Regression. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books