This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Jarrel just sat down to work on his term paper when his friends called and invited him to a party. If Jarrel decides he will only go to the party after he finishes outlining the term paper, his decision reflects the functioning of his A) Id. B) Superego. C) Ego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ego. 2. The conditions a person must meet in order to regard himself or herself positively A) Unconditional positive regard. B) Conditions of worth. C) Positive regard. D) Cardinal trait. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conditions of worth. 3. What is the purpose and function of a Defense Mechanism: A) Protect the Id. B) Protect the Superego. C) Protect Ego. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Protect Ego. 4. A defense mechanism where a person under pressure reverts to immature actions that may have worked in the past (temper tantrums, crying loudly, etc.) A) Sublimation. B) Regression. C) Denial. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regression. 5. According to Freud, which of the three levels of human mind governs individual's behavior? A. ConsciousB. UnconsciousC. Subconscious A) Conscious. B) B. Unconscious. C) Subconscious. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Unconscious. 6. Who developed the Psychodynamic theory? A) Bandura. B) Sutherland. C) Freud. D) Eysenck. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freud. 7. Each of the three factors Bandura believes influence personality affect the other two in a give-and-take relationship. This relationship is called ..... A) Reciprocal Determinism. B) Locus of Control. C) Temperament. D) Self-Efficacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reciprocal Determinism. 8. ..... is the ego unconsciously protecting itself against unpleasant impulses. A) Self-transcendence. B) Fully functioning. C) Defense mechanism. D) Observational learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Defense mechanism. 9. Children eventually ..... with the parents and come to idealise them; they become overly subservient to those in power A) Socialise. B) Associate. C) Objectify. D) Identify. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identify. 10. This is a person's expectancy of how effective his or her efforts to accomplish a goal will be in any particular circumstance. A) Locus of Control. B) Self-Efficacy. C) Temperament. D) Reciprocal Determinism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-Efficacy. 11. What is the term used to describe human errors such as forgetting names, dropping pens, slipping of tongue? A) Hostile Gestures. B) Freudian Slips. C) Fidgeting. D) Human Error. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Freudian Slips. 12. It is the deepest level in the mental iceberg wherein all tendencies are in prison. A) SUPEREGO. B) UNCONSCIOUS. C) SUBCONSCIOUS. D) EGO IDEAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) UNCONSCIOUS. 13. According to Freud most of our Psyche/Human Mind is ..... A) Aware to us. B) Outside of our conscious experience. C) Contained in the Medulla Oblongata. D) The tip of the iceberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outside of our conscious experience. 14. When did he die? A) He hasn't. B) July 1st, 1946. C) January 23rd, 1949. D) September 23rd, 1939. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) September 23rd, 1939. 15. Attributing one's own unacceptable feelings and thoughts to others and not yourself A) Sublimation. B) Reaction formation. C) Rationalization. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Projection. 16. This personality type tries to meet the desires of the id in a way that is socially acceptable in the world. It deals with the reality. A) Superego. B) Ego. C) Selfie. D) Id. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ego. 17. The SuperEgo strives for moral perfection. What happens when a person cannot meet these standards? A) Happiness. B) Good Times. C) Guilt/Anxiety. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Guilt/Anxiety. 18. According to Freud, What keeps a person from stealing? A) Superego. B) Id. C) Ego. D) Collective unconsious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Superego. 19. TAT (Thematic Apperception Tests) and Rorschach tests employ individuals' unconscious powers of projection to identify internal conflict. Which perspective utilizes these forms of personality assessment? A) Psychodynamic. B) Social-Cognitive. C) Trait. D) Humanism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychodynamic. 20. This personality focuses only on what can be seen and does not consider the unconscious to play a role in determining personality. A) Behaviorism. B) Humanism. C) Social-Cognitive. D) Trait Perspective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 21. Contingencies of reinforcement A) Humanistic theory. B) Psychoanalytic theory. C) Social Cognitive theory. D) Behavior theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behavior theory. 22. What is the " unconscious mind" A) The part of the mind that people are not aware of but holds thoughts and memories. B) The part of the mind we can sometimes access. C) It does not exist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The part of the mind that people are not aware of but holds thoughts and memories. 23. Lucas really hates his girlfriend's ex-boyfriend, but when he sees him at the basketball court he pretends they are bros. A) Projection. B) Denial. C) Displacement. D) Reaction formation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reaction formation. 24. A tendency to react to a situation in a way that remains stable over time A) Blue heron trait. B) Trait. C) Cardinal trait. D) Robin trait. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trait. 25. A mistake in speech that you did not mean to say out loud, but it was in your subconscious A) Freudian slip. B) Psychoanalysis. C) Defense mechanism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Freudian slip. 26. A is a durable disposition to behave in a particular way in a variety of situations. A) Personality theory. B) Personality test. C) Personality trait. D) Social situation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality trait. 27. A defense mechanism that involves the refusal to accept the reality of something (texting while driving is not dangerous for me) A) Displacement. B) Denial. C) Regression. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Denial. 28. Redirecting a forbidden desire or thought into a socially acceptable one. A) Denial. B) Sublimation. C) Regression. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sublimation. 29. Read the following description and select the defense mechanism it describes:When you use this defense mechanism, you might not admit to yourself that you are failing a class even though your last three tests were "F's" . A) Denial. B) Displacement. C) Rationalization. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Denial. 30. Elms found that those scoring higher on the F-scale also ..... A) Gave similar shocks. B) Gave higher shocks. C) Shocked themselves. D) Gave lower shocks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gave higher shocks. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books