This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Freud'S Personality Theory – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Moses and the parting of the Red Sea is a traditional Judeo-Christian story or an inherited idea passed down from generations, this is known as a: A) Psychoanalysis. B) Archetype. C) Collective Unconscious. D) Both A and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Archetype. 2. Identify the theorist whose signature idea was that the unconscious has two distinct forms, namely personal and collective. A) Karen Horney. B) Alfred Adler. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Carl Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carl Jung. 3. Reciprocal determinism A) Albert Bandura. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Carl Rogers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Albert Bandura. 4. Hierarchy of needs A) Julian Rotter. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Abraham Maslow. D) B.F. Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abraham Maslow. 5. Mistakes or slips of the tongue that we make in everyday speech. Freud believed that these slips reflect our unconscious thoughts or wishes. A) Banana peel slip. B) Denial. C) Freudian Slip. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freudian Slip. 6. A hungry baby crying until he was fed is an example of what? A) Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 7. What is another word for a Freudian Slip? A) Sigmund Trip. B) Falling down the stairs oof ow ouch. C) Parapraxis. D) Sigmund falling down the stairs and his cigar comically exploding in his face. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parapraxis. 8. Latent content becomes manifest (revealed) through which of the following processees? A) Condensation. B) Displacement. C) Secondary elaboration. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 9. What part of the mind do we display to other people? (The top of the iceberg? ) A) The Conscious Mind. B) The Unconscious mind. C) The Woke person. D) Parapraxis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Conscious Mind. 10. A serious criticism of trait theories is that the theories ..... A) Believe personality is fixed and static. B) Ignore inherited aspects of personality. C) Do not allow for predictions of behavior. D) Are too complex to explain simple behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Believe personality is fixed and static. 11. According to Eysenck's Personality Table, a person that has traits of easygoing, lively, and talkative, would be considered ..... A) Phlegmatic. B) Sanguine. C) Choleric. D) Melancholic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sanguine. 12. The inferiority complex is associated with ..... A) Anna Freud. B) Alfred Adler. C) Karen Horney. D) Carl Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alfred Adler. 13. It is the part wherein thoughts and perceptions are located? A) SUBCONSCIOUS. B) EGO. C) PRECONSCIOUS. D) CONSCIOUS. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) CONSCIOUS. 14. The part of your subconscious that operates on the morality principle is A) The id. B) The ego. C) The superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The superego. 15. An individual whose person and self coincide leaving the person free to develop all of his or her potentialities A) Surface trait. B) Cardinal trait. C) Fully functioning. D) Trait. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fully functioning. 16. The actual person or self who must balance the struggles of the sub conscious. A) Id. B) Selfie. C) Ego. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ego. 17. Sigmund Freud's theory of personality is based on the ..... A) Inferiority complex. B) Unconscious. C) Self-actualization. D) Self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconscious. 18. According to Alfred Adler, the belief where one overcomes feelings of inadequacy to compensate for a personal weakness is knows as: A) Unconscious Thoughts. B) Contingency of Reinforcement. C) Positive Regard. D) Inferiority Complex. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inferiority Complex. 19. Positive Psychology differs from Humanistic Psychology in that A) It takes a more negative view of human potential. B) It is more philosophical. C) It focuses more on unconscious motivations. D) It is based on scientific support. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is based on scientific support. 20. Subconscious Defense Mechanisms A) Albert Bandura. B) Sigmund Freud. C) B.F. Skinner. D) Carl Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sigmund Freud. 21. Redirecting unacceptable feelings from the original source to a safer substitute target A) Regression. B) Repression. C) Sublimation. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Displacement. 22. In Freud's psychoanalytic theory, the superego is mostly concerned with A) Honoring impulses from unconscious. B) Upholding morals and values taught by society and parents. C) Balancing the id and ego. D) Focusing on what is realistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Upholding morals and values taught by society and parents. 23. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of self-actualization: A) Independence. B) Creativity. C) Poor Self-Esteem. D) Sense of Humor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Poor Self-Esteem. 24. How many Freudian stages of development are there? A) 3. B) 6. C) 5. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5. 25. Archetypes, a symbol, dream or image that all humans share, which express underlying fears or ideas we all experience. A) Alfred Adler. B) Carl Jung. C) Anna Freud. D) Karen Horney. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carl Jung. 26. The occurrence of rewards or punishments following particular behaviors. A) Reaction. B) Contingencies of Reinforcement. C) Sanctions. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contingencies of Reinforcement. 27. Freud used an iceberg metaphor to describe the mind. Which is the largest part of the iceberg (underneath the water)? A) The conscious mind. B) The id. C) The ego. D) The unconscious mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The unconscious mind. 28. About when do young boys start showing signs of the Oedipus Complex? A) 2 years old. B) 4 years old. C) 12 years old. D) 10 years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4 years old. 29. It is referred as the "little devil" wherein all negative aspects of the personality structure lives. A) EGO IDEAL. B) PRECONSCIOUS. C) ID. D) SUPEREGO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ID. 30. This theorist's theory included 8 stages some include trust vs. mistrust and autonomy vs. shame and guilt A) Erikson. B) Garnder. C) Piaget. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Erikson. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesFreud'S Personality Theory Quiz 1Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 4Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 5Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 7Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 8Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books