This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 18 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How can educators best meet the evolving needs of students and the changing landscape of education? A) By maintaining traditional teaching methods. B) By resisting changes in educational practices. C) By engaging in continuous learning and adaptation. D) By solely focusing on academic achievements. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By engaging in continuous learning and adaptation. 2. Which of the following learning method is best to solve the problem? A) Attitude. B) Creation. C) Watson's creation. D) Chrying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attitude. 3. When will the balance in the learning curve occur? A) When the learner's directory increases. B) When the learning directory remains unchanged. C) When the learning directory reaches fluctuating. D) When the teacher's directory decreases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When the learning directory remains unchanged. 4. When we compare boys and girls, we find that the two groups, on average have equal mathematical and verbal skills A) CORRECT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CORRECT. 5. Which of the following is TRUE of Vygotsky's educational applications? A) Teachers should begin instruction at a level far below students' abilities. B) The child's use of private speech should not be encouraged. C) IQ should be assessed to test a child's learning. D) Practical teaching should begin toward the upper limit of the zone of proximal development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Practical teaching should begin toward the upper limit of the zone of proximal development. 6. A number of children think more using the left brain, while the other children think more using the right brain A) SALAH. B) CORRECT. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SALAH. 7. Effective punishment ..... A) Strengthens bad behavior. B) Increases bad behavior. C) Reduces good behavior. D) Reduces the likelihood of bad behavior happening again. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reduces the likelihood of bad behavior happening again. 8. When teachers use principles of reinforcement, the most readily availabile one is A) Punishment. B) Criticism. C) Negative feed back. D) Praise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Praise. 9. ..... is also referred to as 'learning theory' and characterises human behaviour as conditioned responsesto stimuli in our environment. This perspective is associated with the work of Pavlov, Watson and Skinner.Sometimes criticised for being too simplistic to account for all learning, it is still used as the basis for behaviour modification programmes. The prior description belongs to ..... A) Cognitive. B) Humanistic. C) Psychobiological. D) Psychodynamic. E) Behavioural. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Behavioural. 10. A mental process in which a set of memories or other mental representations is checked for the presence or absence of a particular target item. A) Memories. B) Search. C) Attention. D) Recall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Search. 11. Unconditioned stimulus is A) Stimulus not connected to a response. B) Stimulus that automatically produces an emotional or physiological response. C) Naturally occurring emotional or physiological response. D) Stimulus that evokes an emotional or physiological response after conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stimulus that automatically produces an emotional or physiological response. 12. It emphasizes the importance of observing, modelling, and imitating the behaviours, attitudes, and emotional reactions of others. A) Classical Conditioning. B) Positive reinforcers. C) Social Learning. D) Operant Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social Learning. 13. Tick the example of positive emotion. A) Anger. B) Fear. C) Happiness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happiness. 14. What of the following statements is essential to get a consistent cooperative learning procedure (CL)? A) CL must provide role division in the group. B) In CL, individual's learning is supported by the others. C) CL must ensure equal level of competencies among the students. D) CL must let individuals assume collaborative learning procedures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In CL, individual's learning is supported by the others. 15. The book 'contemporary schools of psychology' written by ..... A) Piaget. B) Robert S Woodworth. C) Kohler. D) John B Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Robert S Woodworth. 16. Receiving a reward every time I perform a behaviour is called A) Fixed ratio reinforcement. B) Continuous reinforcement. C) Fixed interval reinforcement. D) Variable interval reinforcement. E) Variable ratio reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Continuous reinforcement. 17. Teacher Zhang found that in recent years, most of the children who have enrolled freshmen in the middle school have come from the status of the Gao Society's status, or their parents are more willing to invest in resources in education.What is the following explanation most? A) The environment does affect academic achievements. B) Gene determines the academic achievement of children. C) The relationship between academic achievements and genetics is not great. D) Academic achievements are highly related to social status. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The environment does affect academic achievements. 18. In which axis are the Number of Trials to learn in the line of learning. A) Z. B) Y. C) X. D) Any axis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) X. 19. Students are often keen on assessing as much as they know about a topic A) CORRECT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CORRECT. 20. Which is not considered a factor of cognition A) Anger. B) Hunger. C) Fear. D) Retreat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hunger. 21. Choose the intervention levels of Educational Psychology A) Learning, Instruction, Institutions and Sociocultural. B) Individual, Instructional, Group and Sociocultural. C) Individual, Group, Institutional and Sociocultural. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Individual, Group, Institutional and Sociocultural. 22. Constructivisit theory was developed by A) John Dewey. B) Rogers. C) Piaget. D) Adler. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) John Dewey. 23. When the teacher asks certain students to become a tutor for his colleagues in a particular subject, the student who becomes the tutor is hardly get anything from the process A) SALAH. B) CORRECT. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SALAH. 24. Dr. Benton examines change in children's preformance of skills with and without teacher support. He is based on ..... A) Cognitive learning theories. B) Behavioral learning theories. C) Contingency theory. D) Theory of mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioral learning theories. 25. Perception takes place in two ways ..... A) Bottom-Up & Top Down. B) In triangle. C) Right-way & Left way. D) In circle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bottom-Up & Top Down. 26. If the results of correlational research indicate that two traits are highly correlated, then one trait most likely is the cause of the other. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 27. The most important school related factor influencing child's intelligence is ..... A) Curriculum. B) Discipline. C) Curriculum activities. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 28. The main purpose of the instrumental approach is A) Make people fit their nature. B) Change behavior and cause awareness of the environment. C) Made humans aware that they were social beings. D) Changing Egoism into Altruism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Changing Egoism into Altruism. 29. A counseling guidance service that aims to overcome client problems is ..... A) Orientation service. B) Placement service. C) Information service. D) Counseling service. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Counseling service. 30. Who is the founder of "Multiple Intelligence Theory" ? A) Louis L.Thurstone. B) Robert Sternberg. C) Charles Edward Spearman. D) Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Howard Gardner. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books