This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is meaning of psychology of learning? A) Helps us understand the social, emotional and cognitive processes that constitute learning throughout the lifespan. B) Concerned with children's learning and development. C) Theory and research derived from different types of learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Theory and research derived from different types of learning. 2. Which of the following intelligence test is first of all formulated? A) Burt-London Revision. B) Terman-Stanford Revision. C) Binet-Simon Test. D) Terman-Merill Scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Binet-Simon Test. 3. Who said "Observation employs relatively more visual senses than audio or video organs? A) J W Best. B) C A Mouse. C) Stanley and Hopkins. D) Francis Galton. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C A Mouse. 4. Asin learned the content of two different units according to the order. When the content of the new unit was tested, the content of the old unit was similar to the inside of the new unit, which caused an error of A Song's memory. A) Constructive memory. B) Inverted suppression. C) Selective consciousness. D) Cashier suppression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cashier suppression. 5. This is an attention to two or more channels of information at the same time; more tasks could be performed concurrently. A) Multitasking. B) Divided Attention. C) Selective Attention. D) Vigilance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Divided Attention. 6. In Gagne's hierarchy of learning which type of learning immediately precedes 'Rule learning'? A) Chain learning. B) Concept learning. C) Discrimination learning. D) Problem solving learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concept learning. 7. The inter-relationship between creativity and intelligence is represented by ..... A) Assimilation. B) Discrimination. C) Completeness. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discrimination. 8. Kohlberg divides the stages of moral development into three levels.The level of conventional morality is characterized by ..... A) Children develop moral standards based on universal human rights. B) Children assume that if they are good to others, others will be good for them. C) The child obeys something for fear of punishment. D) Children assume that values and principles are more important than law. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Children assume that if they are good to others, others will be good for them. 9. Anxiety sometimes helps students learn and work better in the classroom A) CORRECT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CORRECT. 10. Which of the following related connotations of the ATKINSON-Shiffrin message processing mode is wrong? A) The sequence of information processing is sensor, short-term memory, long-term memory. B) The capacity of work memory is limited. C) Miller believes that the capacity of work memory is 2 to 7 information units. D) The capacity of long-term memory is very large, and the information reserves very long. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Miller believes that the capacity of work memory is 2 to 7 information units. 11. It concerned with explaining the function or purpose of certain forms of behavior. A) Functionalism. B) Structuralism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Functionalism. 12. Analysis of avoidance learning suggest that many phobias are acquired through ..... conditioning. A) Classical. B) Reinforcement. C) Intermittent. D) Operant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical. 13. Which one of the following best indicates the meaning of Naturalistic Observation? A) When observation are done in laboratory. B) When observations are done in natural or real life setting. C) Studying an event in a planned manner. D) Describing an event by the observer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When observations are done in natural or real life setting. 14. Learning Theory Behavior focuses on ways in which the consequences of pleasant or unpleasant behavior change individual behavior from time to time and ways in which individuals do not reject their behavior in others.Is an explanation from A) Operant Conditioning. B) Information Processing. C) Social Learning Theory. D) Classical Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant Conditioning. 15. What does "anthropologist" mean? A) Humanity. B) Psychologist. C) Economist. D) Political scientist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Humanity. 16. Psychologically, student self-development is based on the ability ..... A) Affective. B) Cognitive and psychomotor. C) Affective and cognitive. D) Affective, cognitive, and psychomotor. E) Psychomotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Affective, cognitive, and psychomotor. 17. Expansion of SQ4R? A) Survey, Question, Read, Reflect, Recite, Remember. B) Summary, Question, Read, Reflect, Recite, Review. C) Survey, Question, Read, Reflect, Recite, Review. D) Survey, Question, Read, wRite, Recite, Review. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Survey, Question, Read, Reflect, Recite, Review. 18. RING TOSS! Which of the following scenarios provides the best example of the social constructivist view of learning? A) Mr. Tindal gives the students additional homework questions for extra credit when he covers complex new concepts in science. B) Ms. Fowler writes the assignments on the board and has seat work ready for students when they arrive each morning. C) Mr. Franks rewards his students with extra points when they complete their spelling assignments and make a perfect score on the test. D) Mrs. Kim's math center has containers with colored beads, building blocks, and play money for children to use when they solve tasks together. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mrs. Kim's math center has containers with colored beads, building blocks, and play money for children to use when they solve tasks together. 19. Educational psychology is a A) Pure science. B) Arts. C) Applied psychology. D) Basic pshcology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Applied psychology. 20. Who is wrong about the following description of knowledge? A) "The area of the triangle is equal to the bottom multiplication to the high removal of the two.". B) When answering the questions, the correct answer cannot be determined. At this time, the most needed is "statement knowledge". C) The knowledge of identifiable type belongs to "procedural knowledge". D) "Programming knowledge" is a kind of knowledge that can be known and acts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When answering the questions, the correct answer cannot be determined. At this time, the most needed is "statement knowledge". 21. According to Ban Dura's social learning theory, when learning to imitate the behavior of model characters through observation and learning, there are four different ways due to the different psychological needs and learning income of the learner at that time. Which of the following is it? A) Symbol of imitation. B) Direct imitation. C) Abstract. D) Indirect imitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Indirect imitation. 22. It talks about how the nervous system and hormone work. A) Physiology. B) Comparative Method. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiology. 23. Learning that requires access to information sources through the internet is a feature of learning ..... A) Problem Based Learning. B) Computer Assisted Instruction. C) Web Based Education. D) Computer Based Instruction. E) BlendedLearning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Web Based Education. 24. Based on the study conducted before about the problems of teachers, who among the teachers experienced more problems in all areas. A) Younger teacher. B) Male teachers. C) 45 years older. D) 45 years old teachers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Younger teacher. 25. Student2. Teachers 3. Curriculum. Infrastructure. Non-educators 6. The description environment above is the factors that influence A) Study. B) Teach. C) Learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning. 26. "Attribution theory" shows that students' explanation of the cause of success or failure will affect their motivation orientation. Which of the following description is wrong? A) Student attribution orientation is affected by the teacher's feedback behavior. B) Students are attributed to unstable and uncontrollable explanations, and they will develop a sense of helplessness. C) Interactiveness between the cause of success or failure, the motivation of achievement and the achievements of learning results. D) Factors that affect the success or failure adopt the interpretation of the inner and controllable explanation, but to react to the master-oriented. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Students are attributed to unstable and uncontrollable explanations, and they will develop a sense of helplessness. 27. What is the primary goal of effective teaching? A) Delivering information quickly and efficiently. B) Maximizing student learning and understanding. C) Promoting teacher-centered instruction. D) Assessing students' memorization skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maximizing student learning and understanding. 28. I failed the maths test because I am not smart is why type of explanatory style A) Pessimistic explanatory style. B) Optimistic Explanatory Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pessimistic explanatory style. 29. Providing children ..... the appropriate assistance and tools gives them what they need to accomplish the new task or skill. A) To. B) Of. C) With. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With. 30. What is the famous theory in Vygotsky? A) Scaffolding. B) ITA. C) ZPD. D) Scafholding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scaffolding. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9Educational Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books