This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. An affective disorder in which a person swings from one mood extreme to another is classified as: A) Unipolar. B) Bipolar. C) Manic. D) Depressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bipolar. 2. Emily said: "My favorite thing is to make important facts into a flash card. Then I will read the flash card several times and try to learn the content of them." From this one Judging from the statement, Emily believes that the discipline textbooks are mainly based on some individual and independent facts.This view is the example of the following? A) Concept of knowledge. B) Reconcile. C) Proliferation. D) Illusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concept of knowledge. 3. External factors that affect the learning situation and ultimately affect the quality of the process and learning outcomes are as below, except ..... A) The spirit of teaching teachers. B) Class spirit. C) Air circulation. D) Talent of students. E) Adequate room capacity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Talent of students. 4. Shan Ru is thinking why he has a certain point of view on environmental protection issues; this shows that Shan Ruzheng is underway: A) Diffuse thinking. B) Ideal thinking. C) Acknowledgments. D) Automatic reaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acknowledgments. 5. Who is the father of education psychology? A) Edward Lee Thorndike. B) Granville Stanley. C) William James. D) John Dewey. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Edward Lee Thorndike. 6. The amount of remembrance after a day learned according to the Epinkas Forget? A) 75%. B) 47 %. C) 66 %. D) 34 %. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 34 %. 7. Being an effective teacher means paying attention to goal setting and planning. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 8. When something learned at one time facilitates learning at a later time, it is called: A) Positive Transfer. B) Specific Transfer. C) Negative Transfer. D) General Transfer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Transfer. 9. White coat syndrome describes that people whose blood pressure (an involuntary response) goes up when it is tested in a doctor's office or usually by someone in a white coat. Someone in a white coat is an example of A) Unconditioned response. B) Unconditioned stimulus. C) Conditioned stimulus. D) Conditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conditioned stimulus. 10. White coat syndrome describes that people whose blood pressure (an involuntary response) goes up when it is tested in a doctor's office or usually by someone in a white coat. Doctor's office is an example of A) Conditioned response. B) Unconditioned response. C) Unconditioned stimulus. D) Conditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conditioned stimulus. 11. The important feature of creativity is ..... A) Convergence. B) Accomodation. C) Flexibility. D) Novelity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Convergence. 12. The word "psychology" has its origin in the Greek word "psyche, " which means A) Soul. B) Body. C) Behavior. D) Emotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Soul. 13. What are the strategies for effective classroom management according to educational psychology? A) Implement inconsistent consequences for misbehavior, create a negative and unsupportive classroom environment, use negative reinforcement and punishments, discourage student participation. B) Establish vague expectations and rules, use negative reinforcement and punishments, create a chaotic classroom environment, discourage student engagement. C) Establish clear expectations and rules, create a positive and supportive classroom environment, use positive reinforcement and rewards, implement consistent consequences for misbehavior, and foster student engagement and participation. D) Implement strict disciplinary measures, discourage student participation, create a competitive classroom environment, ignore misbehavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Establish clear expectations and rules, create a positive and supportive classroom environment, use positive reinforcement and rewards, implement consistent consequences for misbehavior, and foster student engagement and participation. 14. What is a Case Study? A) Study of historic movement. B) Indepth investigation of a single person, group or community. C) Addition of knowledge. D) Book, Data and document. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indepth investigation of a single person, group or community. 15. When the original learning task and the transfer task are different in content, it is called: A) Positive Transfer. B) Specific Transfer. C) Negative Transfer. D) General Transfer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General Transfer. 16. Some characteristics of behaviorism are: A) Children are those who create their own issues and questions. B) Children learn by heart and teachers give more importance to content than experiences. C) The teacher uses the content and experiences of children to work with them. D) The learning process imports more than the final product. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Children learn by heart and teachers give more importance to content than experiences. 17. According to Piaget, lack of understanding the principle of conservation and egocentric and centralized thinking is a characteristic of the stages A) Sensorimotor. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete operational. D) Formal Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preoperational. 18. Mr. Hester uses cooperative group activities every week in his middle school language arts classes. He believes that the social interactions involved in such activities shape students' learning. Which of the following theorists most likely influenced Mr. Hester's thinking? A) Information processing theorists and views of learning. B) Vygotsky's Social Constructivist view of learning. C) Piaget's Individual Constructivist view of learning. D) B.F. Skinner's Behavioral view of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vygotsky's Social Constructivist view of learning. 19. What is the primary purpose of equilibration in Piaget's theory of cognitive development? A) To keep children in a state of constant cognitive conflict. B) To ensure children always maintain a state of equilibrium in their thinking. C) To explain how children shift from one stage of thought to the next. D) To help children avoid cognitive conflict altogether. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To explain how children shift from one stage of thought to the next. 20. Who is the founder of psychoanalysis? A) B.F. Skinner. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sigmund Freud. 21. Erickson's theory of personality development helps teachers in the classroom understand ..... A) How to minimize stress. B) How to motivate students. C) What is appropriate for students at each stage/age. D) What is appropriate for students at each stage/age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What is appropriate for students at each stage/age. 22. In which of the following, researcher observes as an outsider and does not tell the people that they are being observed? A) Non Participant observer. B) Observer as participant. C) Complete observer. D) Participant observer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complete observer. 23. Two Factor theory was proposed by A) Thurston. B) Skinner. C) Spearman. D) Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spearman. 24. This is the study of the biology of the behavior. A) Biological Psychology. B) Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biological Psychology. 25. Teachers who have good social competence have characteristics ..... A) Have knowledge of the nature and characteristics of students. B) Understand differences and be able to manage conflicts. C) Be an example for students. D) Able to manage the class. E) Nakmulian. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Nakmulian. 26. What is sensory in psychology? A) Something that has to do with the senses. B) The motor system drives the sensory stimulation and sensory stimulation. C) A skill that requires an organism to utilize their skeletal muscles effectively in a goal directed manner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something that has to do with the senses. 27. Mrs. Tell, a third-grade teacher, is using a taxonomy that is comprised of cognitive skills that include remembering, comprehending, synthesizing, and evaluating. Who created the taxonomy that Mrs. Tell is using? A) John Dewey. B) Benjamin Bloom. C) E. L. Thorndike. D) William James. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Benjamin Bloom. 28. Conditioned stimulus is A) Stimulus not connected to a response. B) Stimulus that automatically produces an emotional or physiological response. C) Naturally occurring emotional or physiological response. D) Stimulus that evokes an emotional or physiological response after conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stimulus that evokes an emotional or physiological response after conditioning. 29. What does cognitive mean? A) Refers to thinking, conscious and mental processes. B) Being aware of your surroundings. C) Being able to take in information from your environment (e.g. sight). D) Studying the brain and human behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Refers to thinking, conscious and mental processes. 30. What is behavioural contract? A) An agreement to increase a specific behaviour. B) A constructivistic procedure. C) The imitation of others' behaviour. D) A kind of punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An agreement to increase a specific behaviour. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9Educational Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books