This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Group Factor theory was advocated by A) Spearman. B) Thurstone. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Guildford. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thurstone. 2. Psychology is a science that discusses the soul centered on the mind, mental and behavior. From these 3 things, which point is the most influential from the perspective of psychology ..... A) Thought. B) Mental. C) Behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thought. 3. Applied behavior analysis requiers several steps for a behavior to be changed. Which of the following steps is not one of the required? A) Clear specification of the behavior to be changed and careful measurement of the behavior. B) Analysis of the antecedents and reinforcers that might be maintaining innapropriate or undesirable behavior. C) Inteventions based on behavioral principles to change the behavior. D) Concrete reinforcement for good behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete reinforcement for good behavior. 4. Erikson's stage during which teenagers and young adults search for and become their true selves A) Identity vs. role confusion. B) Industry vs. Inferiority. C) Trust vs. Mistrust. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identity vs. role confusion. 5. Modification to suit different or changing circumstances. In this sense, the term often refers to behavior that enables an individual to adjust to the environment effectively and function optimally in various domains, such as coping with daily stressors. A) Habituation. B) Adaptation. C) Consciousness. D) Selective Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adaptation. 6. Design and learning content, used to teach most students (more than 80 %) teaching methods? A) Ability division teaching. B) Well-known teaching. C) Individual teaching. D) Cooperative teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well-known teaching. 7. Intelligence that focuses on the ability to use, apply, implement, and practice a theory is a type of intelligence ..... A) Practical Intelligence. B) Creative intelligence. C) Body kinesthetic intelligence. D) Analytical intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Analytical intelligence. 8. It is a branch of Psychology that deals with teaching and learning. A) Educational Philosophy. B) Behavior. C) Educational Psychology. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Educational Psychology. 9. When the teacher gives practice questions to students. Then the teacher acts as ..... A) Evaluator. B) Supervisor. C) Demonstrator. D) Mediator. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evaluator. 10. The problem of discipline in the school can be tackled psychologically. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 11. Which one below is an intervention used in classroom to help students overcome learned helplessness A) Neutral stimulus. B) Positive reinforcers. C) Unconditioned responses. D) Positive reframing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reframing. 12. What type of personalities is showed by babies? A) Latent trait personality. B) Character. C) Scaffolding. D) Temperament. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Temperament. 13. The reason why Aiu believes that he finds his job smoothly is because of "his ability is strong" . Aiu's attribution to this incident is described. Which of the following is correct? A) The cause of the incident is inherent, stable, and uncontrollable. B) The cause of the incident is external, unstable, and controlled. C) The cause of the incident is internal, unstable and controllable. D) The cause of the incident is external, unstable and uncontrollable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The cause of the incident is inherent, stable, and uncontrollable. 14. "Teacher Jane plans to teach, find a mechanical, create rules, specify activities in the classroom." Which skills are classified? A) Motivation Skills. B) Communication Skills. C) Assessment Knowledge and Skills. D) Classroom Management Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Classroom Management Skills. 15. Verbal Intelligence tests are the better option for ..... A) Literate persons. B) Illiterate persons. C) Small children. D) Special children. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Literate persons. 16. The teacher helps and guides the student to build and develop knowledge, combining the logic of the subject with the student's perspective.This is characteristic of: A) Conductismo. B) Constructivismo. C) Social learning. D) None of the previous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constructivismo. 17. Which of the following is not a feasible approach to "information technology integrates teaching" ? A) Teachers teach students how to search online for information online. B) Teachers arrange Chinese courses in computer classroom classes. C) Teachers teach students to use graphic editing software to make cards. D) Biological Teachers use "Taiwan-specific biological website" auxiliary teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teachers arrange Chinese courses in computer classroom classes. 18. Zhiwei believes that learning should take the goal of fine familiarity. Which of the following is his belief? A) Success is improvement, improvement. B) Success is to win others. C) Only by competing with others can you improve yourself. D) Remember through memory and mechanical exercises to remember longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Success is improvement, improvement. 19. A state in which cognitive resources are focused on certain aspects of the environment rather than on others and the central nervous system is in a state of readiness to respond to stimuli. A) Vigilance. B) Attention. C) Selective Attention. D) Divided Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attention. 20. Which one of the following is the stage in Piaget's Theory where a child have the ability to systematically solve a problem in a logical and methodological way. A) Formal Operational Stage. B) Concrete Operational Stage. C) Preoperational Stage. D) Sensorimotor Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal Operational Stage. 21. Grade level and age tend to be good predictors of children's development. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 22. In the face of cultural differences, who are the teaching strategies that are not instructed by teachers? A) Incorporate your own culture into teaching. B) Study students' culture. C) Reflecting cultural teaching of various ethnic groups. D) Use materials and activities of various ethnic groups. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorporate your own culture into teaching. 23. Which of the following is considered to be a negative reinforcer? A) Money received for babysitting your neighbor's child. B) Feeling bad because you came in last in a sporting event. C) Not having to do a homework assignment because of good behavior in the classroom. D) Failing a subject for getting low grades. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not having to do a homework assignment because of good behavior in the classroom. 24. Which one of the following is the oldest method for the study of behavior? A) Observation. B) Standardized tests. C) Intelligence test. D) Introspection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Introspection. 25. When learning a set of messages will interfere with the study of other information later, this phenomenon is called A) Invoicing. B) Cashier suppression. C) Inverted suppression. D) Take the shot to help. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cashier suppression. 26. Experimental intelligence is related to the theory of intelligence proposed by A) Guilford. B) Sternberg. C) Gardner. D) Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sternberg. 27. What's the main similarity between a Socio-cultural and Socio-Cognitive Perspective of learning? A) Individual cognitive structures as the motor of active processes of learning. B) Influences of culture and social context on the learning process. C) Interactions with others as a key element of learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interactions with others as a key element of learning. 28. ..... developed as a reaction to the view, which stemmed from behaviourism, that cognitive processes were not appropriate for study, as they could not be directly observed. This approach seeks to understand behaviour as the product of processes of perception, attention, learning and memory, and the emphasis is therefore on how we process information around us. The prior description belongs to ..... A) Psychodynamic. B) Psychobiological. C) Humanistic. D) Behavioural. E) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Cognitive. 29. Moral and religions development appears in A) Adulthood. B) Infancy. C) Childhood. D) Adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adolescence. 30. According to Skinner the punishment actually has a bad effect, namely except ..... A) Punishment can be psychologically imprinted in the minds of children to adulthood. B) Does not cause aggressiveness. C) Sometimes physical pain. D) Negative effect on the emotional aspect. E) If a activity is given a punishment, then the behavior is always given a punishment so that it is consistent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does not cause aggressiveness. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9Educational Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books