This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which is not a kind of forgetting? A) Natural. B) Passive. C) Artificial. D) Active. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Artificial. 2. What is the following in information about semantic memory? A) The communication between events is saved. B) The information stored is not individual dependent. C) General knowledge, rules and formulas are saved. D) The information stored depends on the individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The information stored depends on the individual. 3. What is pedagogy in psychology? A) The scientific study of the mind and behavior. B) A series of steps or mechanisms that occur in a regular way. C) The act of encouraging learning activities through discovery and aquired knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The scientific study of the mind and behavior. 4. The ability to break the problem and create a cultural value product called ..... A) LOGIC. B) MULTIPLE. C) IMAGINATION. D) INTELLIGENCE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) INTELLIGENCE. 5. A good example of an activity involving a direct instruction strategy is a Debate planned by the teacher aiming to develop higher levels of comprehension about certain topic A) True. B) False. C) I don't really know. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 6. The meaning of intelligence is ..... A) Ability to learn. B) Ability to adjust. C) Ability to abstract reasoning. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 7. When something learned at one time interferes with learning at a later time, it is called: A) Positive Transfer. B) General Transfer. C) Specific Transfer. D) Negative Transfer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Transfer. 8. Jackie trains hard for a 1/2 marathon to win a $ 100 Academy gift card prize. A) Intrinsic motivation. B) Extrinsic motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Extrinsic motivation. 9. The differences that we found between two individuals is A) Inter individual differences. B) Intro individual differences. C) Infant individual differences. D) Intra individual differences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inter individual differences. 10. Which one of the following is not the reason of individual differences? A) Physical growth. B) Cognitive abilities. C) Social status. D) Population. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Population. 11. Which branch of psychology would argue that a child who is hungry will not be able concentrate on schoolwork or being good in class? A) Humanistic. B) Biopsychosocial. C) Behavioral. D) Socio-cultural. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Humanistic. 12. What authors would you relate to constructivism? A) Ausubel and Bandura. B) Pavlov y Bruner. C) Watson y Pavlov. D) Piaget y Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Piaget y Vygotsky. 13. Which psychological theory focuses on the ways learners, acquire, internally process, remember and communicate? A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) Social and Contextual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitivism. 14. In the symptoms of the soul there are a form of soul symptoms in the observation group, the factors that influence the observations below except ..... A) Knowledge, experience and insight. B) Needs and habits or lifestyle. C) Hobbies, hobbies and tendencies. D) Perception, memory and thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perception, memory and thinking. 15. She wrote the book ..... collaboration ..... one of her students. A) On-with. B) In-with. C) Of-to. D) To-to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In-with. 16. Preparation of curriculum for different stages as per the age, ability and capacities of the learner is not necessarily based on the psychological principles. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 17. The action of recording during college actually hampered the learning process A) CORRECT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SALAH. 18. Camera, tape recorder, video tapes etc are which type of devices of observation? A) Casual. B) Technical. C) Mechanical. D) Manual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mechanical. 19. William James is known for which of the following recommendations regarding the material used to educate children? A) Start lessons at a point somewhat below the child's current level of understanding so the child can gain confidence. B) Start lessons at a point just beyond the child's current level of understanding to stretch the child's mind. C) Encourage children to learn about the world by reading books by a variety of authors so that each child gains a broad perspective on the world. D) Encourage children to learn about the world through hands-on experience so that each child gains confidence in solving problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Start lessons at a point just beyond the child's current level of understanding to stretch the child's mind. 20. What's the main difference between a (1) Socio-Cultural and (2) Socio-Cognitive Perspective of learning? A) A:1) one focuses on the influences of the culture and a social shared knowledge, 2) the other focuses on the existence of mental schemes and its influences. B) B:1) focuses on the existence of mental schemes and its influences, and 2) focuses on the influences of the culture and a social shared knowledge. C) C:1) focuses on the environment influences on learning, and 2) focuses on the individual factors influencing learning. D) D:1) focuses on the individual factors influencing learning, and 2) focuses on the environment influences on learning,. E) A and C are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) A and C are correct. 21. Who proposed Psychoanalytic therory? A) Sigmund Freud. B) Erik Erikson. C) Jean Piaget. D) Gordon Allport. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sigmund Freud. 22. Performance test of intelligence was constructed by ..... A) Dr. Sohan Lal. B) Dr.s s jalota. C) Dr. H C Rice. D) Dr. C M Bhatia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dr. C M Bhatia. 23. Miss Hutton turned around with a scowl on her face and addressed her second graders. "What do you think you're doing Johnny? Did I tell you to get out of your seat? Don't you ever let me catch you up without permission?" The class sat silently with their eyes wide. When the lunch bell rang an hour later, not one of the children dared to move from their seats. This is an example of which one of the following? A) Vicarious learning. B) Self-regulation. C) Reciprocal casualty. D) Self-efficacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vicarious learning. 24. Adolescence is treated as ..... A) Rarest phase of the life. B) Never-repeating phase of the life. C) Disturbing phase of the life. D) Important phase of the life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Important phase of the life. 25. Who is the author of the word "The experimental method is a form of the mind approach that has its own logic and its own technical requirements." A) K.Marx and Zimnaya. B) P.Kress and J.Piaget. C) M.Orlov and N.Druzhinin. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) P.Kress and J.Piaget. 26. A toddler is likely to learn something in the ZPD if ..... A) The toddler has mastered all the skills necessary. B) Parents or teachers don't interfere. C) The task is more difficult than the child can do alone. D) The toddler needs little or no help from a parent or teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The task is more difficult than the child can do alone. 27. Write the full form of CAT used in personality test. A) Children Apprehension Test. B) Children Apperception Test. C) Child Appreciation Test. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Children Apperception Test. 28. A psychologist is the kind of person to ..... you can talk about anything. A) That. B) Who. C) Whom. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 29. Which of the descriptions about teachers is incorrect? A) Teachers expect differently, teaching behavior is naturally different. B) Teacher's self-fulfilling prediction is better than Malone effect. C) The higher the teacher's expect, the greater the students' achievements. D) Teachers should avoid negative expectations for students, so as not to hinder the development of students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The higher the teacher's expect, the greater the students' achievements. 30. According to Miller's theory, the "human work memory capacity is" 7+2 "unit. Which of the following is not a proper explanation of this sentence? A) Work memory can improve. B) Work memory needs to be organized. C) The capacity of work memory is limited. D) Work memory can remember 7+2 numbers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work memory can remember 7+2 numbers. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 9Educational Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books