This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Fokus kajian dari Psikologi Pendidikan adalahsesungguhnya. A) Discuss human behavior in relation to their environment. B) Discussing psychological human development related to education. C) Study the role of mental functions in individual or group behavior. D) Understand how those creatures can think and feel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discussing psychological human development related to education. 2. How do brothers and sisters affect the socialization of the child? A) Continuously. B) Indirectly. C) Greatly. D) Commonly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Greatly. 3. Personality depends on A) Hereditary. B) Environment. C) Both. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 4. What is the idea in which object exist even if they are out of sight. A) Elimination. B) Conceptualize. C) Reversibility. D) Object Permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Object Permanence. 5. Which one below is a part of Maslow's Hierarchy of needs A) Self-Actualization. B) Live Modelling. C) Symbolic Modelling. D) Conditioned Stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Actualization. 6. As far as the cognitive operation of short-term memory is concerned, which of the following description is wrong? A) New information to organize is helpful for short-term memory. B) After the short-term memory is forgotten, you can regenerate through retrieval. C) The capacity of short-term memory has a certain limit. D) New information related to old experience is easier to remember. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After the short-term memory is forgotten, you can regenerate through retrieval. 7. Which of the following best describes the primary focus of effective teaching? A) The specific techniques and methods used by teachers. B) The overall quality and impact of a teacher's instructional methods. C) The ability of a teacher to engage students during instruction. D) The assessment of teaching strategies employed in the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The overall quality and impact of a teacher's instructional methods. 8. Where was first Experimental laboratory set up? A) Frankfurt. B) Berlin. C) Boston. D) Leipzig. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Leipzig. 9. Self-efficacy is pioneered by? A) Albert Bandura. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Jean Piaget. D) Leon Festinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Albert Bandura. 10. The oldest method of the study of behavior is A) Observation. B) Standardized Test. C) Standardized Test. D) Introspection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Introspection. 11. What theory about motivation states that the most important thing is personal freedom, choice and longing for personal development A) Humanism. B) Conductismo. C) Cognitive theory. D) Social learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Humanism. 12. Teachers must think about effective planning spaces in class. Horizontal raws are effective ..... (mark the correct option). A) In independent work time or in pairs. B) Only at the beggining of the class. C) Only at the end of the class. D) In group activites. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In independent work time or in pairs. 13. Among the applications of class management objectives are ..... A) Realizing class goals, both as a learning environment and as a learning group. B) Minimize obstacles that can prevent the realization of learning interactions. C) The teacher provides and manages learning facilities and furniture that supports and enables students to learn according to the social, emotional and intellectual environment of students in the classroom. D) Build and guide students in accordance with academic ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The teacher provides and manages learning facilities and furniture that supports and enables students to learn according to the social, emotional and intellectual environment of students in the classroom. 14. Who is known for emphasizing the importance of observing teaching and learning in classrooms for the improvement of education? A) William James. B) John Dewey. C) Erik Erikson. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) William James. 15. Alex is learning the steps to use his new mountain bicycle. What kind of knowledge is he using? A) Declarative. B) Conditional. C) Procedural. D) Elaborative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Procedural. 16. Which schools of psychology gave emphasis to sensation, feelingsand ideas A) Gestalt. B) Behaviourism. C) Functionalism. D) Structuralism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Structuralism. 17. What is the primary focus of Educational Psychology? A) Studying the behavior of children outside of school. B) Understanding teaching and learning in educational settings. C) Analyzing human development across the lifespan. D) Investigating the neurological basis of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Understanding teaching and learning in educational settings. 18. In math classroom, a child is throwing paper balls to his colleagues all the time. For this reason, the teacher decides to make him stay at the end of the class to clean the classroom. Which technique is the teacher applying? A) Negative reinforcement. B) Presentation punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Removal punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Presentation punishment. 19. 10-year-old students want to always be delivered and pick up every study at school, after there are friends who make fun of themselves.Do not want to be asked by parents to go to the stall near the house for fear of being kidnapped.Sleep with a lights on because you want to see clearly everything.This condition shows that the student feels that the needs have not been fulfilled ..... A) Ownership and affection requirements. B) The need for security. C) Physiological needs. D) The need for a sense of worth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The need for security. 20. What is the main subject of study of Gestalt psychology A) Learning. B) Perception. C) Motivation. D) Consciousness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perception. 21. Which is not the teacher's job in the teaching method in the form of group discussions A) Reprimand students who are not actively discussing. B) Establish rules. C) Make observations of the process. D) Prepare and choose a topic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reprimand students who are not actively discussing. 22. Teaching decisions A) Teaching. B) The results of teaching. C) Decide. D) Decide to teach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The results of teaching. 23. "Teacher Wanchai felt tired of teaching.And he often has a bad attitude towards teaching "to be an effective teacherWhat do you have to add? A) Classroom management. B) Commitment and Motivation. C) Technology and diversity. D) Subject-matter competence and individual variations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Commitment and Motivation. 24. Some general steps that can be taken by the teacher in applying the theory of behaviorism in the learning process are except A) Identify learning objectives. B) Conduct learning analysis. C) Identify the characteristics and initial abilities of the learner. D) Give punishment to students who violate the rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Give punishment to students who violate the rules. 25. What is in control of metacognition? A) Long-Term Memory. B) Sensory Register. C) Central Executive. D) Working Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Central Executive. 26. Is educational psychology is an applied science? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 27. Which one of the following is not a stages in Piaget's Cognitive Development Theory? A) Formal Operational Stage. B) Sensorimotor Stage. C) Concrete Operational Stage. D) Sensory Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensory Operational Stage. 28. An organism's awareness of something either internal or external to itself. A) Consciousness. B) Vigilance. C) Selective Attention. D) Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consciousness. 29. Below which is the psychosocial stage of adolescence erikson (10-20 years) is ..... A) Autonomy vs. want and doubt. B) Integrity vs despair. C) Intimacy vs isolation. D) Identity vs confusion identity. E) Believe vs in disbelief. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identity vs confusion identity. 30. The purpose of studying educational psychology one of them as an educator in carrying out its duties can adjust to ..... A) The state of students, understanding students according to the problem and precise. B) Teacher preparation and planning in class. C) Understand the needs of the learning model of the teacher. D) Apathy educators in educational psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The state of students, understanding students according to the problem and precise. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9Educational Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books