This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In learning planning requires several procedures and techniques as follows, except ..... A) Identify learning needs. B) Prepare and deliver learning material. C) Analyze learning. D) Identify the initial behavior and characteristics of students. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prepare and deliver learning material. 2. Which among the following is not associated with educational psychology A) It is a positive science not a normative science. B) It is static. C) It combines education and psychology. D) It concerned with factors, principles and techniques which related aspects of child's growth and development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is static. 3. Which of the following is true about constructivist perspective? A) New knowledge can only be added on to and understood in terms of existing knowledge. B) Memories, beliefs, emotions, and motivations contribute to the learning process. C) A person's own life experiences influence how they understand new information. D) Students will learn when rewarded for "good" behavior and punished for "bad" behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New knowledge can only be added on to and understood in terms of existing knowledge. 4. In the context of education and cognitive development, what does the term "scaffolding" refer to? A) The process of building physical structures in the classroom. B) The support and guidance provided by a knowledgeable person to help a learner achieve a task. C) The act of teaching without any external assistance. D) The assessment of a learner's current knowledge and skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The support and guidance provided by a knowledgeable person to help a learner achieve a task. 5. A teacher who has the ability to understand students and understand the management of educational and dialogical learning, is said to have one of the abilities included in the competence ..... A) Teaching Competence. B) Professional Competence. C) Social competence. D) Personality competence. E) Pedagogic competence. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Pedagogic competence. 6. Which of the following is LEAST LIKELY to transfer: A) Overarching Beliefs. B) Specific Facts. C) General Principles. D) Attitudes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Specific Facts. 7. The teacher acts as a coach, giving advice for students to trial and error.What kind of teaching A) The direct instruction approach. B) The constructivist approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The constructivist approach. 8. A. The process of describing, obtaining, and presenting information that is useful for formulating an alternative Decree.Activities that include measurement and assessment c.The process of giving numbers or labels to the analysis unit to represent the concept of the concept.Assessment of data collected through assessment activities.The activity of making decisions to determine something based on good and qualitative good criteria from some of the statements above, the understanding of the correct evaluation is A) A, B and D are true. B) A.B, C and D are true. C) B.A, C and E are true. D) All statements are true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A, B and D are true. 9. Is the following one about learning wrong? A) A process of learning, not the effect. B) Learning is the process of causing constant changes. C) Learning occurs in all life. D) The change of maturity is also learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The change of maturity is also learning. 10. The word "firmly" in line 2 paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ..... A) Carefully. B) A. Happily. C) Slowly. D) Steadily. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Steadily. 11. According to Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs, Physiological does not fulfill our basic needs? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 12. How are teaching strategies assessed, according to the definitions provided? A) By evaluating their alignment with best practices in education. B) Through analyzing student test scores and improved understanding of concepts. C) By assessing the overall quality and impact of a teacher's instruction. D) By focusing on the teacher's ability to engage students during instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By evaluating their alignment with best practices in education. 13. The scope of educational psychology revolve around areas such as A) Learner and learning experience. B) Learning process and learning situation. C) Teacher and teaching method. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All. 14. The following is the role of psychology in the assessment system, namely ..... A) Student personality development test. B) Achievement test to find out student achievement in learning. C) Talent test to find out potential talents in students. D) Selection test to select students on new student admissions. E) Joint Selection Test for State Universities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talent test to find out potential talents in students. 15. What is the instrument of remembrance? A) TACHISTOSCOPE. B) Massan Disk (Massion Disk). C) Memory drum. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Memory drum. 16. The scope of educational psychology is related to all matters relating to ..... A) Learning and teaching process. B) Student external environment. C) Profesionalisme guru. D) Teacher pedagogical competence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning and teaching process. 17. Overwhelming stress or trauma can cause an innate psychological negative mental state of passiveness or 'give up mentality'.This is called ..... A) Constructivism. B) Behaviourism. C) Learned Helplesnesss. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learned Helplesnesss. 18. The following narrative about the internal motivation (IntrinsicMotivity) is the most correct? A) Internal motivation means that there is a motivation for the existence of an individual. B) The sense of meaning and accomplishment of the individual in the learning process can most effectively enhance the internal motivation. C) Teachers and students set up contracts to give prizes and prizes for their learning achievements, which can most effectively improve their internal motivation. D) Utilizing the enthusiastic competition between individuals or groups, it can most effectively improve the inherent motivation of learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The sense of meaning and accomplishment of the individual in the learning process can most effectively enhance the internal motivation. 19. How does educational psychology contribute to student assessment and evaluation? A) Educational psychology has no impact on student assessment and evaluation. B) Educational psychology only focuses on the emotional well-being of students, not their academic performance. C) Educational psychology is only useful for understanding the behavior of teachers, not students. D) Educational psychology provides insights into how students learn and helps in designing effective assessment methods. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Educational psychology provides insights into how students learn and helps in designing effective assessment methods. 20. A system for remembering involving repeating information to oneself without attempting to find meaning in it (memorization) A) Maintenance rehearsal. B) Sensorimotor stage. C) Elaborative rehearsal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maintenance rehearsal. 21. The development of adolescents often involves the journey of socialization.Which of the following descriptions of socialization is wrong? A) Socialization will reflect the expectations of culture for young people. B) Socialization is a course of learning. C) Teenagers have also affected people who want to socialize in the process of socialization. D) Gender stereotype impression is not formed through socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gender stereotype impression is not formed through socialization. 22. In his experiment, Ivan Petrovich Pavlov used ..... as an experiment A) Doll. B) Mouse. C) Dog. D) Children's toys. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dog. 23. Psychology derived from the greek word "psyche" and " ..... ". A) "logos". B) "logy". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) "logos". 24. Which is an Example of Poor Hygiene Factors in Herzburg's Theory A) Relationship with supervisor and peers. B) Not having a toothbrush. C) Being recognized for ones work. D) Not taking a Shower. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relationship with supervisor and peers. 25. Which of the following is the primary difference between Classical Conditioning and Operant Conditioning? A) Classical Conditioning depends on stimuli, while Operant Conditioning depends on consequences. B) Operant Conditioning depends on stimuli, while Classical Conditioning depends on consequences. C) Classical Conditioning and Operant Conditioning both depend on stimuli. D) Classical Conditioning and Operant Conditioning both depend on consequences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical Conditioning depends on stimuli, while Operant Conditioning depends on consequences. 26. Who is the one that talks about Operant Conditioning? A) Piaget. B) Skinner. C) Vygotsky. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skinner. 27. How many structures of pedagogical psychology? A) 5. B) 3. C) 6. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5. 28. What is the source of the most important sources of information that affects self-efficacy in the theory of A. Bandura (A. Bandura)? A) Imitate. B) Alternative experience. C) Experienced experience. D) Social persuasion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Experienced experience. 29. The following is not a positive strength? A) Gifts. B) Tone. C) Water. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tone. 30. Through observational learning, one learns how to perform a behavior and also what will happen in specific situations if one performs it. Observation can be a very efficient learning process. What four elements must be met in order to learn from observation? A) Attention, retention, production, and motivation/reinforcement. B) Observation, desire, developmental capability, and suitability. C) Attention, cognition, belief and value. D) Observation, motivation, abstraction, and reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attention, retention, production, and motivation/reinforcement. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books