This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In the learning process, students are confronted with situations where they are free to collect data, make suspects (hypotheses), try (trial and error), search and find order (pattern), generalize or compile formulas along with general forms, proveThe allegation is true.This is the application of learning theory ..... A) Behaviorism. B) Empiricism. C) Humanistic. D) Constructivism. E) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Constructivism. 2. Which of the following examples best illustrates the concept of schemas in infants, as described by Piaget? A) A teenager's ability to solve complex mathematical problems. B) A baby's actions like biting, looking, and grasping objects. C) A preschooler's knowledge of historical events. D) An adult's ability to plan for retirement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A baby's actions like biting, looking, and grasping objects. 3. Who coined the term AQ? A) Goalman. B) Paul Stolz. C) Thorndike. D) Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paul Stolz. 4. What psychological approach sees learning primarily as a measurable results of external stimuli? A) Behaviorism. B) Cognitivism. C) Constructivism. D) Social and Contextual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 5. From the statement below, which shows the advantages of the constructivism approach in the learning process seen from the teacher's role? A) Pak Mahmudi only shows how students can get data through the internet. B) Pak Kholif must give a lecture in front of the class throughout the learning process. C) When teaching, Mrs. Yanti must explain the material continuously. D) Mrs. Latifa considers the ability of her students to be the same. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pak Mahmudi only shows how students can get data through the internet. 6. According to Terman the intelligence should exhibit the following ability ..... A) To learn. B) To adjust. C) Of abstract reasoning. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of abstract reasoning. 7. In response to the exposition of cognitive later, which of the following is incorrect? A) After J.Flavell proposed a cognitive theory, it was divided into two parts:post-cognitive knowledge and later cognitive skills. B) Flaville pointed out that the establishment of cognitive knowledge after a sense of cognitive knowledge has a keen feeling for his cognitive state, that is, he can do it after he knows. C) The cognition later refers to the individual's "knowledge of whether you know if". D) Self-questioning is very effective in setting up after training. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flaville pointed out that the establishment of cognitive knowledge after a sense of cognitive knowledge has a keen feeling for his cognitive state, that is, he can do it after he knows. 8. The base for Maslow's hierarchy of needs pyramid is A) Esteem. B) Safety. C) Physiological. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological. 9. ..... is the difference between what a learner can do without help and what he/she can do with help. A) Memory. B) Theory. C) Zone of Proximal Development. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zone of Proximal Development. 10. Which of the following description is wrong? A) Learn and study strategies in the context of specific fields, the best results. B) When the students are trying preliminary attempts, if they are given to them, they will bring a negative effect. C) Grouping learning can improve the development of effective strategies. D) If students know the best time to use each strategy, they will use more efficiently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When the students are trying preliminary attempts, if they are given to them, they will bring a negative effect. 11. There are several research roles in educational psychology, except A) Observe and record behavior, get new information, develop and provide explanations according to facts. B) Predict, explain and control a change. C) Develop methodology, solve and fix problems. D) Get a satisfactory academic value. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get a satisfactory academic value. 12. The theory that holds that experience is a source of knowledge that exceeds logic is ..... A) Empiricism Theory. B) Constructivism theory. C) Behavioristic theory. D) Social theory. E) Cognitive theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Empiricism Theory. 13. How is the learning directory in the pit learning curve? A) Initially found less and then increased. B) Found in the beginning quickly and then lower. C) Will continue to increase. D) There will be uniform progress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Initially found less and then increased. 14. What is the difference between educational psychology and general psychology? A) Educational psychology focuses on learning and development in educational settings, while general psychology studies human behavior and mental processes in general. B) Educational psychology focuses on the study of cognitive processes, while general psychology focuses on social behavior. C) Educational psychology focuses on the study of physical education, while general psychology focuses on mental health. D) Educational psychology focuses on the study of animals, while general psychology focuses on humans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Educational psychology focuses on learning and development in educational settings, while general psychology studies human behavior and mental processes in general. 15. Which perspective believed psychology should only study observable and objectively described acts? A) Behaviorism. B) Structuralism. C) Functionalism. D) Humanistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 16. When teaching the students a difficult skill, the teacher withholds reinforcement until the students are able to understand and master the new skill in its entirety. This technique is contrary to the concept of: A) Punishment. B) Extinction. C) Shaping. D) Maintenance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shaping. 17. Belajar Dalam Perspektif Konstruktivisme Lebih Menekankan Kepada..... A) Mark. B) Results. C) Prose. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prose. 18. What is the main goal of implementing educational psychology? A) Making every part of learning engaging and safe. B) Getting students to excel in learning using psychological tricks. C) Positive student-teacher relationships that maximize student learning. D) Making sure students behave to your expectations while excelling at learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive student-teacher relationships that maximize student learning. 19. In the research of behavior, judging his behavior according to the group where someone belongs to the group is called: A) Stereotype. B) Self-sense. C) Gender difference. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stereotype. 20. "Applying what has been learned to a new situation" is called: A) Transition. B) Application. C) Transfer. D) Apprehension. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transfer. 21. According to the self-value theory of M. V. Covington, which of the following description is "correct" ? A) Students in different grades are equally important to identify ability and efforts. B) In a highly competitive class environment, students are more inclined to maintain their self-worth. C) Successful students often attribute the results to hard work so that they feel more self-worth. D) The internal motivation of students 'learning is the pursuit of others' certainty better than the improvement of self-worth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In a highly competitive class environment, students are more inclined to maintain their self-worth. 22. Reinforcers that can be exchanged for other reinforcers, such as money, are known as: A) Token (Symbolic) Reinforcers. B) Social Reinforcers. C) Activity Reinforcers. D) Primary Reinforcers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Token (Symbolic) Reinforcers. 23. Try to compare short-term memory and long-term memory nature. Which of the following descriptions are wrong? A) Short-term memory is limited memory, and the capacity of long-term memory is unlimited. B) Learning knowledge depends on short-term memory, long-term memory is responsible for storing knowledge. C) In memory of memory, short-term memory is 3 seconds, long-term memory 20 seconds. D) Short-term memory also has the function of operating memory. It is of great significance in teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In memory of memory, short-term memory is 3 seconds, long-term memory 20 seconds. 24. Even though Meghan has no interest in math, she studies hard to get a good grade on her Algebra I exam. A) Intrinsic motivation. B) Extrinsic motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Extrinsic motivation. 25. According to the passage, what does experiential perspective emphasize? A) All behaviors are learned through conditioning. B) How things such as memories, beliefs, emotion, and motivations contribute to the learning process. C) How to actively construct our knowledge of the world. D) A person's own life experiences influence how they understand new information. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A person's own life experiences influence how they understand new information. 26. What are the current trends and challenges in educational psychology? A) Lack of funding for educational programs, limited access to technology, teacher burnout. B) Personalized learning, technology integration, social-emotional learning, cultural diversity, addressing individual differences, promoting equity and inclusion, adapting to rapidly changing educational environments. C) Inadequate support for students with special needs, lack of cultural sensitivity in curriculum, outdated teaching methods. D) Standardized testing, teacher-centered instruction, traditional classroom settings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personalized learning, technology integration, social-emotional learning, cultural diversity, addressing individual differences, promoting equity and inclusion, adapting to rapidly changing educational environments. 27. Pleasure principle belongs to A) Id. B) Ego. C) Over I. D) Id and Ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 28. Educational psychology has an impact and benefits from various aspects of learning.Educational psychology helps teachers as below, except ..... A) Produce an effective and efficient learning process. B) Understand students deeper based on their characteristics. C) Student Development Stage. D) Student behavior and behavior. E) Emotional students. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Produce an effective and efficient learning process. 29. Which theory of intelligence is accepted by thorndike? A) Three-dimensional theory. B) Simple-factor theory. C) Multi-factor theory. D) Bi-factor theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Multi-factor theory. 30. Thorndike states that the association between stimuli and response will weaken if the exercise is stopped, the law is ..... A) The law of reject. B) The law of readiness. C) The law of useless. D) The law of disuse. E) The law of effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The law of disuse. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9Educational Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books