This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 17 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Vicarious Reinforcement:Increasing the chances that we will repeat a behavior by observing another person being reinforced for that behavior A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. Ignore personal characteristics and individual differences between people, and only expected a person's personality characteristics or behavioral performance according to gender. It is called A) Gender character expect. B) Impression. C) Gender sterection impression. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gender sterection impression. 3. Be an example of a subocial behavior, students imitate what the teacher is doing, for example the teacher's actions that help students are having difficulty, are likely to be imitated by other students, when the teacher snaps the child who is wrong, they might imitate it by yelling at their friends.This example is an implication of theory ..... A) Gagne. B) Kohlberg. C) Erikson. D) Bruner. E) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Piaget. 4. Which of the following are the two key ingredients needed for teachers to master a variety of perspectives and strategies in order to be flexible in their application? A) Determining the pace and the content of topics covered during class. B) Being a guide who helps students construct their own understanding and knowledge as well as being the observer who allows students to complete projects and assignments without assistance. C) Professional knowledge and skills, and commitment and motivation. D) Evaluator who offers criticism and advice at the end of each semester. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Professional knowledge and skills, and commitment and motivation. 5. How many elements are presented in Guilford's theory of intelligence? A) 60. B) 120. C) 180. D) 240. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 120. 6. Psychoanalytical theory was given by A) Pavlov. B) Freud. C) Guilford. D) Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Freud. 7. Behaviourists believe that innate characteristics have little impact on behaviour A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. It comes from the Greek word "psyche" means soul and "logos" means science A) Philosophy. B) Physiology. C) Educational Psychology. D) Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychology. 9. Which of the following descriptions about "anxiety" is correct? A) With the improvement of students' ability level, the impact of anxiety on learning achievements will increase increasingly. B) Anxiety only inhibits learning, and has no promotion effect. C) The anxiety caused by the self-esteem that has been severely injured itself is called nerve allergies and anxiety. D) The relationship between the degree of anxiety and learning efficiency can be described as a U-shaped curve. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The anxiety caused by the self-esteem that has been severely injured itself is called nerve allergies and anxiety. 10. Which theory emphasis the term modelling? A) Social learning theory. B) Self theory. C) Field thery. D) Miral development theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social learning theory. 11. A pedagogical strategy has no relation with didactic techniques A) True. B) False. C) I don't really know. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 12. "Using existing knowledge or skills to address unanswered questions" is called: A) Problem solving. B) Critical Thinking. C) Self-regulation. D) Metacognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Problem solving. 13. At first, spicy food might seems very strong, but after eating spicy food for a year, you have to use a lot more just to taste it. A) Introversion. B) Habituation. C) Isolation. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Habituation. 14. Who is considered the father of educational psychology? A) John Dewey. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) Edward Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Edward Thorndike. 15. Scinner's learning theory A) Apparent lubrication. B) Churchism. C) New impairment. D) Older modulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apparent lubrication. 16. Inborn Intelligence A) Innate intelligence. B) Intelligent. C) External wisdom. D) From birth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Innate intelligence. 17. What is the teacher's role in the field of educational psychology? A) Teachers should familiarize themselves with the information and research related to educational psychology in order to develop their educational abilities and teaching skills. B) The teacher needs to be capable in terms of the content and student learning, be able to organize lessons, facilitate the interaction and solve challenges in classroom. C) Teachers are mentors and play an active role in inculcating independent thinking in students. . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teachers should familiarize themselves with the information and research related to educational psychology in order to develop their educational abilities and teaching skills. 18. According to B.F. Skinner, why did he reject the study of mental processes proposed by James and Dewey in psychology? A) He believed mental processes were unimportant for understanding behavior. B) He argued that mental processes were observable through scientific methods. C) He considered mental processes too complex to study. D) He believed mental processes were unrelated to behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He believed mental processes were unimportant for understanding behavior. 19. What is the control of the Pavlo Test? A) Steak. B) Saliva. C) Eating. D) Bellfish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bellfish. 20. Maslow's hierarchy has 5 steps? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. The principal held a meeting in which he reminded teachers to create learning environments that represent constructivist perspectives. Which of the following environments is LEAST likely to meet the principal's expectations? A) One teacher created a simulation in which students carry out tasks that would be performed on a space station. B) One teacher sets aside a time every day for students to suggest ways they might take something they learned at school and use it away from school. C) One teacher provides a checklist format for students to keep track of their progress and take responsibility for turning in assignments on time. D) One teacher puts his notes on PowerPoint and lectures from them to help students take precise notes that capture the content without misunderstandings. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) One teacher puts his notes on PowerPoint and lectures from them to help students take precise notes that capture the content without misunderstandings. 22. The theory of intelligence based on correlation is ..... A) Single-factor theory. B) Bi-factor theory. C) Multi-factor theory. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bi-factor theory. 23. Defective requirements are common to all humans. A) TRUE OK. B) False fault. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE OK. 24. The preoperational stage, as described by Piaget, includes individuals in which of the following age groups? A) Birth to 2 years. B) 2 to 7 years. C) 7 to 11 years. D) 12 years and up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2 to 7 years. 25. The word "he" in line 5 paragraph 9 refers to ..... A) Teacher. B) Jean Piaget. C) A. Student. D) Herpent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Herpent. 26. What are the two factors of Herzberg's Motivational Theory A) Poor Hygiene and Motivating Factors. B) Management and Peer Review. C) Family Life and Work. D) Food and Sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Poor Hygiene and Motivating Factors. 27. The following is not a policy of learning? A) Biconology. B) Theory Of Generalisation. C) Depression theory. D) Identical principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biconology. 28. The eventual continuation of desirable behavior even after the discontinuation of reinforcement is known as: A) Shaping. B) Punishment. C) Maintenance. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maintenance. 29. Short-term memory is currently considered to be ..... (mark the correct option). A) Episodic memory. B) Iconic memory. C) Working memory. D) Echoic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Working memory. 30. How many steps are Maslow's Hierarchical Needs in Maslow's Hierarchical Needs? A) 7. B) 3. C) 4. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books