This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 16 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Theory based on the limited ability of the working memory to code information A) Elaboration Theory. B) Cognitive Load Theory. C) Self-Efficacy. D) Dual-Coding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive Load Theory. 2. Rules are necessarty to get a positive classroom environment. Which of the following statements is essential for their elaboration? A) There has to be many rules to control all possible behaviors. B) The rules have to show teachers' authority. C) Rules should be positive and observable. D) Rules should be made by students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rules should be positive and observable. 3. What does " widespread" mean? A) Nature. B) Opinion. C) Popular. D) Relate to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Popular. 4. Ray smelled the aroma of the dinner rolls baking in the cafeteria from his classroom. Which type of memory is at work? A) Sensory memory. B) Iconic memory. C) Episodic buffer. D) Phonological loop. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory memory. 5. "On the holiday before Xiaohua, when I decided to stay in school for self-study, I might ask myself:If I stayed, I would take the exam? Is it worth it?" What kind of motivation theory does the above example belong to the above example? What's more? A) Cognitive theory. B) Social cognition. C) Behavior. D) Characteristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social cognition. 6. The value of B.F. Skinner's theory of operant conditioning in the classroom is to ..... A) Boost confidence. B) Reinforce or eliminate behaviors. C) Minimize the effects of trauma. D) Develop morality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforce or eliminate behaviors. 7. Define Experimental method? A) In experimental method the observer makes no effort to control or manipulate the situation for making an observation. B) Description of an event in detailed manner. C) Watching of behavioral patterns of people in certain situations. D) Carefully regulated procedure in which changes are made in one factor and it's effect is studied on another factor, while keeping other related factors constant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carefully regulated procedure in which changes are made in one factor and it's effect is studied on another factor, while keeping other related factors constant. 8. Which one is the main objective of Case study? A) Diagnosis and treatment of behavioural problem. B) Explore differences within and between cases. C) Determine the case under study. D) Determine the research questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diagnosis and treatment of behavioural problem. 9. The child is able to perform reversible mental operations on representations of objects; understanding of conservation develops; the child can apply logic to concrete situations. What stage of Cognitive development is this? A) Sensorimotor. B) Concrete operational. C) Preoperational. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete operational. 10. What does "adolescence" mean? A) Outside. B) Youth. C) Childhood. D) Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Youth. 11. Elements of conciousness related to which school of psychology? A) Connectionalism. B) Structuralism. C) Rationalism. D) Functionalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Structuralism. 12. Which of the following terms are related to Lev Vygotsky? A) Sensorimotor, preoperational, concrete, and formal operations. B) Zone of proximal development. C) Scaffolding. D) Both B and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both B and C. 13. Second stage in Piaget's theory of cognitive development A) Sensory motor stage. B) Intuitive stage. C) Concrete operational stage. D) Preoperational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Preoperational stage. 14. Which principle below would a humanistic educator build her/his practice on A) Positive reinforcement. B) Congruence. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Congruence. 15. Which of the following concepts is associated with creativity? A) Convergent thinking. B) Prosight. C) Divergent thinking. D) Convergent insight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Divergent thinking. 16. Temper tantrums occur among children due to A) Low intelligence. B) Over protection. C) Avoidance. D) Emotional instability. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional instability. 17. It is a type of learning that uses problem solving and lived experiences of students. A) Inquiry Based Learning. B) Traditional. C) Essentialism. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inquiry Based Learning. 18. When the learner can understand and perceive the way of knowing how to find out, this phenomenon is: A) Set up evaluation. B) Self-efficacy. C) Self-enhancement. D) Acknowledgments. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Acknowledgments. 19. Is the following one of the internal factors of stagnation in learning? A) Fatigue. B) Distortion. C) Lack of desired environment. D) Anomaly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lack of desired environment. 20. Who among the following worked a lot in the field of case study? A) Anna o. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Little hans. D) Stephen Hawking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sigmund Freud. 21. What Do you mean by schools of psychology A) Individuals with same concepts Unites. B) Individuals with same strategy. C) Individuals in a group. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Individuals with same concepts Unites. 22. Modeling is defined as changes in behavior, thinking, or emotions that happen through observing another person. Which theory and theorist are associated with learning through observation? A) Constructivist theory, Piaget. B) Behavior theory, Skinner. C) Social cognitive theory, Bandura. D) Sociocultural theory, Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social cognitive theory, Bandura. 23. The classical conditioning theory of learning is given by A) Skinner. B) Pavlov. C) Piaget. D) Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pavlov. 24. Painful and disturbing thoughts are repressed in to the ..... part of the mind. A) Conscious. B) Unconscious. C) Pre-conscious. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconscious. 25. According to Piaget the intellectual development includes assimilation and ..... A) Self cognition. B) Accomodation. C) Imagination. D) Perception. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accomodation. 26. Conditioned response is A) Stimulus not connected to a response. B) Stimulus that automatically produces an emotional or physiological response. C) Naturally occurring emotional or physiological response. D) Learned response to a previously neutral stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learned response to a previously neutral stimulus. 27. What is the difference between Educational Psychology (EP) and Didactics? A) Didactics use their own theoretical explanation of teaching and learning, but EP needs General Psychology. B) Didactics develop its own tools and technology to improve teaching and learning, whereas EP provides previous theoretical explanations to those processes. C) Didactics do not use empirical studies, but EP does. D) None of the previous options is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Didactics develop its own tools and technology to improve teaching and learning, whereas EP provides previous theoretical explanations to those processes. 28. What is Self Efficacy? A) Our own direct experiences the most powerful source of efficacy information. B) Changes in a persons behavior thinking or emotions that happen through observing another person. C) A person's sense of being able to deal effectively with a particular task. Beliefs about personal competence in a particular situation. D) The capacity to coordinate learning skills, motivation and emotions to reach your goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A person's sense of being able to deal effectively with a particular task. Beliefs about personal competence in a particular situation. 29. What approach did B.F. Skinner advocate for in psychology, which involved determining the best conditions for learning? A) Humanistic psychology. B) Behaviorism. C) Psychoanalytic psychology. D) Cognitive psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 30. Kohler used the monkey for his own test test? A) Monkey. B) Chimpanzee monkey. C) Urang-Utan monkey. D) Rhesus monkey. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chimpanzee monkey. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books