This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 19 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Providing children with the appropriate assisstance and tools to help them learn is called ..... A) Private speech. B) Scaffolding. C) Zone of Proximal Development. D) Sociocultural Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scaffolding. 2. The desire to get good grades is a source of A) Motivation. B) Need. C) Desire. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motivation. 3. Wilhem woundt set the first laboratary for psychology in the year ..... A) 1897. B) 1879. C) 1987. D) 1877. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1879. 4. Educational Psychology is a science? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. Teacher Fan asked students not only to know why or just do it, but also to know why. What does Teacher Fan want to cultivate students? A) Set up cognitive ability. B) Independent thinking. C) Unified ability. D) Learning migration ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Set up cognitive ability. 6. According to the two-factor theory proposed by Herzberg, which of the following is considered a hygiene factor? A) Quality of supervision. B) Promotional opportunities. C) Achievement. D) Recognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quality of supervision. 7. Which is the research design where all participants take part in every condition of the experiment? A) Repeated measures. B) Matched pairs. C) Dependent groups. D) Independent groups. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Repeated measures. 8. The reason for being easy when a person studying mathematics is easy when studying physics A) Nothing. B) A change in the negative learning. C) Positive learning change. D) Cycle change. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive learning change. 9. Possible factors for relatively permanent change in behavior in learning: A) Motivation. B) Specific stimulation changing. C) Exercise. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Exercise. 10. Effective teachers tend to be critical, aggressive, and manipulative when interacting with students. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 11. The sex differentiation of the gender differentiation that will be seen or misunderstood, the so-called: A) Gender character standard. B) Gender. C) Gender character stereotype impression. D) Gender segmentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gender character stereotype impression. 12. What does "experiemental" mean from Latin? A) Trial. B) Equality. C) Activity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trial. 13. Regarding "programmatic knowledge", which of the following description is? A) Department of physical fitness is not a programmatic knowledge. B) Mathematical and Medical Sciences is programmatic knowledge. C) The technical department does not belong to the programmatic knowledge. D) Any programmatic knowledge does not include statement knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mathematical and Medical Sciences is programmatic knowledge. 14. ..... is the name referred to learning style where learners learn best when they use their hands and body. A) Solitary. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 15. In Zimmerman's three-phase model of self-regulated learning which three describe the performance? A) Attributions for success/failure, self-reaction, revision of strategies and beliefs. B) Task analysis, motivation, planning and goal settin. C) Self-monitoring, strategy use, self talk. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-monitoring, strategy use, self talk. 16. Who is associated with moral reasoning/moral development? A) Bronfenbrenner. B) Erikson. C) Kohlberg. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kohlberg. 17. Profting gender identity and gender character stereotypes are the theory that learned by the children's same sex parents or television, and movies in the child: A) Social learning. B) Cognitive development. C) Gender-based model. D) Psychological analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social learning. 18. The school sets up teachers to guide students' outstanding performance rewards methods, and encourage colleagues to achieve good results in foreign competitions as long as they guide students. In addition, they can follow the reward.What kind of constructing rewards in the process are more concepts in the expected theory? A) Result. B) Practicality. C) Attractiveness. D) Expectation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practicality. 19. Intelligence is multifaceted meaning ..... A) It constant. B) It presents in many ways. C) Every individual has it. D) It is logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It presents in many ways. 20. White coat syndrome describes that people whose blood pressure (an involuntary response) goes up when it is tested in a doctor's office or usually by someone in a white coat. Blood pressure increase is an example of A) Unconditioned response. B) Conditioned stimulus. C) Unconditioned stimulus. D) Conditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conditioned response. 21. Who is known as the "Father of Psychology?" A) William James. B) Sigmund Freud. C) John Locke. D) Wilhelm Wundt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wilhelm Wundt. 22. The zone of proximal development (ZPD) is a measure of ..... A) Potential. B) Skill. C) Intelligence. D) A. achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Potential. 23. Each individual will pass a series of qualitative changes that are invariant, always fixed, not jumping or backward.This qualitative change occurs due to biological pressure to adjust to the environment and the organization of thinking structures.This theory was coined by ..... A) Bruner. B) Piaget. C) Erikson. D) Gagne. E) Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 24. Excessive connections of personality, characters, and traits with biological gender, such as:masculine girls are regarded as "men's puppets", and feminine boys are called "mothers."Is this referring to the following concept? A) Gender. B) Gender difference. C) Gender sterection impression. D) Gender society. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gender sterection impression. 25. *First, he viewed the child as an active learner. Before ....., it was believed that children should sit quietly in their seats and passively learn in a rote manner. In contrast, ..... (1933) argued that children learn best by doing.*Second, education should focus on the whole child and emphasize the child's adaptation to the environment ..... reasoned that children should not be just narrowly educated in academic topics but should learn how to think and adapt to a world outside school. He especially thought that children should learn how to be reflective problem solvers.*Competent Education for all A) William James. B) John Dewey. C) E. L. Thorndike. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John Dewey. 26. A teacher is delivering material in front of the class to students.All students pay close attention. These activities, the teacher is doing ..... A) Study. B) Learning. C) Teach. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Teach. 27. The social learning theory of Bandura is a representative of interactive learning theory. It emphasizes that the learning of individuals in social situations is generated by the following processes? A) Stimulus-reaction connection. B) Observe the connection between learning and imitation. C) Change of the inner mental architecture and knowledge obtained. D) Organize the message and build it to absorb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observe the connection between learning and imitation. 28. Based on personal attributions of their success or failure, which student is most likely to be motivated to study harder for the next test? A) A student that realizes her failure on the first test was due to lack of preparation. B) A student that says he's just too dumb to understand the content. C) A student who thinks he passed because he was lucky enough to get the easy version of the test. D) A student who feels like they are just good at a subject because they were born that way. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A student that realizes her failure on the first test was due to lack of preparation. 29. When someone learned to bicycle, when he learned the tricycle, he either planted into the ditch or rode to hit the wall. This phenomenon is what kind of phenomenon in learning migration? A) Negative migration. B) Horizontal migration. C) Migration. D) Vertical migration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative migration. 30. Each student has different intelligence capabilities.There are students who are superior to thinking skills such as getting good grades in science subjects.It shows children more prominent in intelligence ..... A) Spiritual. B) Cognitive. C) AEmosional. D) Psychomotor. E) Affective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books