This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which one below is principle of Social Learning ..... A) Learning is an active process. B) Unconditioned stimulus elicits an unconditioned response. C) Reciprocal Determinism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reciprocal Determinism. 2. This image by itself refers to what type of perception process A) Bottom-Up process. B) Top-Down Process. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bottom-Up process. 3. What is psychological behavior? A) Realizing actions. B) Actions made by consciousness or ignorance. C) Unaware of action. D) Human actions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Actions made by consciousness or ignorance. 4. When there is no direct interaction between learners and models in this mode. Instead, learners imitate behaviour from various representations in media, such as books, films, and games. This called A) Live Modelling. B) Verbal instructions. C) Symbolic modelling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Symbolic modelling. 5. The Piagetian stage during which understanding of the world comes about through sensory experiences and motor actions is the A) C. Formal operational stage. B) Sensorimotor stage. C) Concrete operational stage. D) Preoperational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor stage. 6. Unconditioned response is A) Stimulus not connected to a response. B) Stimulus that automatically produces an emotional or physiological response. C) Naturally occurring emotional or physiological response. D) Stimulus that evokes an emotional or physiological response after conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stimulus that evokes an emotional or physiological response after conditioning. 7. Which one of the following is a stage in Piaget's Theory where a child understand the world by coordinating sensory experiences. A) Formal Operational Stage. B) Preoperational Stage. C) Sensorimotor Stage. D) Concrete Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor Stage. 8. Providing positive support to students produces an increase in learning spirit.This is the benefit of studying educational psychology in aspects ..... A) Interact precisely with students. B) Sets the purpose of learning. C) The proper use of the learning media. D) Motivate learning. E) Preparation of appropriate learning schedules. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Motivate learning. 9. In Vygotsky's theory, how does the development of language and thought relate to each other? A) They develop simultaneously from birth. B) They develop independently and never merge. C) They initially develop independently and then merge. D) Language development follows thought development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They initially develop independently and then merge. 10. Cognitive framework which organizes knowledge A) Triple-loop Feedback. B) Schemata. C) Assimilation. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schemata. 11. Who found Social Learning? A) B.F.Skinner. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Albert Bandura. D) Carl Rogers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Albert Bandura. 12. A child is said to display egocentrism if he or she displays which of the following traits? A) Inability to distinguish between his or her own perspective and the perspectives of others. B) Ability to engage in pretend play alone or with others. C) Realization of the boundary between oneself and the environment. D) Tendency to ask numerous questions about the world. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inability to distinguish between his or her own perspective and the perspectives of others. 13. Learned Optimism is ..... A) The process of recognizing and challenging pessimistic thoughts in order to develop more positive behaviors. B) Teaching/empowering students with the ability to balance out negative and positive things in situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The process of recognizing and challenging pessimistic thoughts in order to develop more positive behaviors. 14. Nature of students A) The innate nature of students. B) Student attitude. C) The nature of students. D) Students' abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The innate nature of students. 15. A framework concept of learning called reciprocal interaction, has 3 elements namely A) Environment, psychological, physical. B) Physical, psychological, social behavior. C) Physical, environment, behavior. D) Environment, individual, behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environment, individual, behavior. 16. Who is known as the father of educational Psychology A) Watson. B) B.F. Skinner. C) E.L. Thorndike. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) E.L. Thorndike. 17. Piaget's stage for infancy is: A) Sensory motor thoughts. B) Preoperational thought. C) Concrete operations. D) Formal operation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory motor thoughts. 18. Edward Lee Thorndike is famous for what theory? A) Teori behaviorism. B) Cognitive theory. C) Teori connectivism. D) Constructivism theories. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Teori connectivism. 19. Direct teaching method is to implement structured teaching, that is, appropriate and appropriate teaching content, courses, activities, etc. through work analysis steps.Which of the following narratives about direct teaching methods is correct? A) Direct teaching method advocates that students are centered on students, and encourage students to choose the activities they want to explore according to their own interests. B) Direct teaching method advocates that teachers are the main body of teaching, emphasizing structural and systematic teaching to improve learning effectiveness. C) Direct teaching method advocates that teachers should first remedy students' memory, attention and learning defects, and then teach their curriculum content. D) Direct teaching method advocates teaching with students 'mother tongue to reduce students' learning difficulties. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct teaching method advocates that teachers are the main body of teaching, emphasizing structural and systematic teaching to improve learning effectiveness. 20. Which means 'processes that govern cognitive thinking'? A) Metacognition. B) Metaphysics. C) Metacomponents. D) Metronome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metacomponents. 21. What kinds of associative-reflex learning is divided into? A) Habituation and imprinting. B) Relationship, transference and sign learning. C) Sensory, motor and sensorimotor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensory, motor and sensorimotor. 22. Pak Basyar gives an understanding of how bees work on his nest, to make it easier for children to understand Pak Basyar playing a film that illustrates the process of bee life.The children are very interested in the film with the learning process that try to develop children's knowledge through the method ..... A) Experiment. B) Demonstration. C) Play role. D) Direct practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Experiment. 23. Who described educational psychology as branch of Psychology which deals with teaching and learning A) E A Peel. B) Crow and crow. C) Skinner. D) Williams. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Skinner. 24. Who is not a constructivist A) Ausubel. B) Vygotsky. C) Bruner. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner. 25. What are the different learning styles according to educational psychology? A) Analytical, creative, and practical. B) Logical, social, and solitary. C) Verbal, tactile, and olfactory. D) Visual, auditory, and kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual, auditory, and kinesthetic. 26. According to Stern intelligence is ..... A) The ability to learn. B) The ability of adjustment with situations. C) The ability to make relations. D) The ability to think. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ability of adjustment with situations. 27. The difference between the group that can explain the intelligence performance is the following explanation? A) Motivation. B) Inheritance. C) Culture/Test errors. D) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environment. 28. In which of the following stages children will learn the concept of conservation? A) Concrete operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Preoperational. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concrete operational. 29. The following teaching strategies can best cultivate students' critical thinking? A) In the process of discussion, teachers do not make any instructions. B) Help students narrow the scope of the problem during the discussion process. C) Assist students to find the contradictions in thinking. D) Debate to prevent opposition issues. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assist students to find the contradictions in thinking. 30. The word "educational psychology" in English is .....? A) Educational psychology. B) Developmental psychology. C) Personality psychology. D) General Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Educational psychology. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books