This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A.In a change in behavior (cognitive, affective, psychomotor) b. Changes in behavior are permanent or permanent.The description above is a characteristic ..... A) Study. B) Learning. C) Teach. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Study. 2. Which behaviourist approach assumes learning occurs due to association? A) Classical conditioning. B) Operant conditioning. C) Social learning theory. D) Trial and error learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical conditioning. 3. According to the enhanced objects defined by Bandura's social learning theory, the following items are the highest level? A) Symbolic enhance. B) Personal satisfaction. C) Social contract. D) External enhancer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal satisfaction. 4. The proverb, the Practice Makes Man Perfect, recalls which rule of the target. A) Law of preparation. B) Law of training. C) Effect law. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Law of training. 5. The age level at which the child cannot pass any of the items of particular subtest is called A) Basal age. B) Mental age. C) Ceiling age. D) Specific age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ceiling age. 6. Who advocated the theory of Operant Conditioning? A) Thorndike. B) Skinner. C) Pavlov. D) Bruner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skinner. 7. All of the following are considered to be extrinsic reinforcers, except: A) Not having to do extra work as a reward for good behavior in the classroom. B) Getting a high grade on an exam. C) The enjoyment of playing your favorite Math game. D) The praise received for doing a good job on a report. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The enjoyment of playing your favorite Math game. 8. The Variables on which the effect of independent variable is observed is called? A) Dependent variables. B) Confounding variables. C) Independent variables. D) Extraneous variables. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dependent variables. 9. According to the origin of the word, psychology comes from the Greek language, Psyche which means? A) Soul. B) Behavior. C) Logos. D) Knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Soul. 10. During the preoperational stage children are very ..... A) Loud. B) Egocentric. C) Self centered. D) Independent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Egocentric. 11. What is the importance of motivation in educational psychology? A) Motivation has no impact on students' engagement and academic achievement. B) Motivation is only important for students in higher education. C) Motivation is irrelevant in educational psychology. D) Motivation is important in educational psychology because it influences students' engagement, persistence, and academic achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Motivation is important in educational psychology because it influences students' engagement, persistence, and academic achievement. 12. Which of the following is NOT an example of metacognition? A) Reflecting on your thinking and learning. B) Knowing your mental limits. C) Making sure to read the information twice. D) Planning a learning approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Making sure to read the information twice. 13. Xiaoyi Choin University chose the Department of Language in Spain. After learning Spanish, she found that it helps her to learn similar Italian after learning. Which of the following ways of memory is this phenomenon? A) Take the shot to help. B) Invoicing. C) Inverted suppression. D) Cashier suppression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take the shot to help. 14. Which one of the following is not an individual difference in the classroom? A) Motivation. B) Intelligence. C) Aptitude. D) Height. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Height. 15. The difference between what a learner can do with or without guidance A) Growth Mindset. B) Zone of Proximal Development. C) Metacognition. D) Self-efficacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zone of Proximal Development. 16. Someone who is able to motivate others, is part of intelligence ..... A) Interpersonal. B) Spatial. C) Intrapersonal. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal. 17. In a description of the "Achievement Objective", which of the following is incorrect? A) The class notice board often shows the honorary list of the best works or top students, which will help the development of the cooked goals. B) Aishen-type performance goals sometimes have a very positive impact, especially the situation of combining with the cooked goals. C) Students may have the goals and performance goals at the same time. D) Before school, children seem to focus on the goal of familiarity, but from elementary school to middle schools, the performance goals will become more and more common. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The class notice board often shows the honorary list of the best works or top students, which will help the development of the cooked goals. 18. The characteristics of creativity, except ..... A) The uniqueness of the individual in thoughts and expressions. B) Smooth, flexible and original. C) Provides ease and encouragement to display action. D) Produce works with a high level of difficulty, so it is complicated in its application. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Produce works with a high level of difficulty, so it is complicated in its application. 19. What is the most transcendent need within Maslow's theory? A) Feel that you belong to something. B) Feel that my life makes sense. C) Feel safe and free. D) Feel they love us. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feel that my life makes sense. 20. What kind of program does study skills consist of? A) Sensory learning consists in the assimilation of new biologically significant properties of objects and phenomena of the surrounding world. B) Sensorimotor consists in developing new or adapting existing reactions to new conditions of perception. C) Learning skills consists in forming an action program that ensures the achievement of a certain goal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning skills consists in forming an action program that ensures the achievement of a certain goal. 21. Related to psychology then the following is the knowledge that a teacher needs to have, except ..... A) Talent of students. B) Student soul activities. C) Intelligence. D) Physical activity of students. E) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical activity of students. 22. When Xiao Lan is in memory, it is easier to remember by those close to the back-end of the sequence. What is this? A) Near recent effect. B) Cashier suppression. C) Inverted suppression. D) Initial effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Near recent effect. 23. What is the first step in case study method? A) Evaluate the issue. B) Brainstorm the options available to leader. C) Identify the problem of the case. D) Prioritize the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identify the problem of the case. 24. Both proactive and retroactive inhibitions are due to A) Positive transfer. B) Forgetting. C) Negative transfer. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Forgetting. 25. This is the scientific study of mind and human behavior. A) Physiology. B) Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychology. 26. Experimental method is an unscientific one A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 27. These are inborn automatic responses to simple localized stimulation involving particular muscles and parts of the body. A) Reflexes. B) Drives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reflexes. 28. How many tasks of pedagogical psychology? A) 7. B) 5. C) 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7. 29. Which theory of behavior believes that we think and perceive in whole units rather than the parts? A) Introspection. B) Functionalism. C) Structuralism. D) Gestalt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gestalt. 30. In the process of storage of memory that has a limited capacity and needs to be repeated again called ..... A) Short term memory. B) Long term memory. C) Memory Chidori S. D) Very long-term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Short term memory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books