This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A blind child has the potential for intellectual abilities that are not different from normal children, so to be able to excel according to their intellectual capacity, a compensative aids are needed such as talking computers, talking books, braille writing books, etc.Then the example is in accordance with the definition ..... A) An unusual child. B) The child with special needed. C) Children with disabilities. D) Children with disabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The child with special needed. 2. A student in ADED 320 reads a book because the subject matter is interesting to them. Is this Intrinsic or Extrinsic motivation? A) Intrinsic. B) Extrinsic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrinsic. 3. Hen discussing metacognition, what is it called when you find a quiet place to study for a test? A) Reading a book. B) Answering the phone. C) Planning a trip. D) Drawing a heart. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planning a trip. 4. With regards to schedules of reinforcement, which of the following is the most resistant to extinction? A) A fixed ratio schedule of reinforcement of 10 (FR10). B) A continuous fixed ratio schedule of reinforcement (FR1). C) A variable interval schedule of reinforcement. D) A fixed interval schedule of reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A variable interval schedule of reinforcement. 5. Japanese students have learned Chinese and found that their mother tongue that helps to understand their own belong to? A) Inverted suppression. B) Cashier suppression. C) Take the shot to help. D) Invoicing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Invoicing. 6. The method used by teachers to evaluate or assess the learning of students will affect what and how students learn. A) CORRECT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CORRECT. 7. What are the two key processes of Piaget's theory of Cognitive development? A) Affiliation and Accommodation. B) Assimilation and affiliation. C) Assimilation and Accommodation. D) Accommodation and Acceptance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation and Accommodation. 8. Cocktail Party Effect will fall under? A) Consciousness. B) Search. C) Selective Attention. D) Divided Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Selective Attention. 9. In Piaget's theory, the stage of cognitive development (normally beginning about age 12) during which people begin to think logically about abstract concepts A) Sensorimotor Stage. B) Concrete Operational Stage. C) Formal Operational Stage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal Operational Stage. 10. Who owns the Learning by Doing theory? A) Graville Stanley. B) Edward Thorndike. C) John Dewey. D) William James. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) John Dewey. 11. When Xiaohua wrote a mathematical test paper, he quickly understood that those questions were less confident, so he answered his time first, and then answered the questions that were not sure.The above behavior shows what Xiaohua has the following capabilities? A) Control. B) Acknowledgments. C) Answer in order. D) Automatic treatment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acknowledgments. 12. What is the goal of Piaget's Theory? A) To explain the mechanisms and processes by which infants and then children develop into individuals. B) To track child development as children age. C) To finally understand why these hip young kids won't get off his lawn. D) To create a road map for cognitive development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To explain the mechanisms and processes by which infants and then children develop into individuals. 13. Do you think multitasking is advisable for recruiting employees to a company? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 14. Effective teaching involves the use of various instructional strategies and methods to A) Ensure that students pass standardized tests. B) Deliver information in a one-size-fits-all manner. C) Facilitate meaningful and lasting learning experiences. D) Eliminate any form of student autonomy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Facilitate meaningful and lasting learning experiences. 15. The modern psychodynamic perspective is based on the work of whom? A) Watson. B) Wundt. C) Skinner. D) Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Freud. 16. To which stream does the following case study belong? "A student interrumpts the teacher and the teacher verbally reprimand the student" . A) Behaviourism. B) Constructivism. C) None. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviourism. 17. What are the main goals of educational psychology? A) To study the history of education and its impact on society. B) To analyze the effectiveness of educational technology. C) To promote standardized testing and evaluation. D) To understand how people learn and develop, improve teaching and learning methods, and enhance educational systems and policies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To understand how people learn and develop, improve teaching and learning methods, and enhance educational systems and policies. 18. In emotional social development, the teacher should not behave harshly to their students like angry because? A) Can eliminate initiatives in children. B) Can cause children to grow into children who have aggressive nature. C) Can make the child closed or withdraw. D) Can make children more selfish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Can make children more selfish. 19. When a behaviour (response) is followed by the removal of a stimulus, such as taking away a child's toy following an undesired behaviour, your are using ..... A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 20. Learning is ..... (Choose the most complete answer) A) Process of developing new knowledge and skills. B) Intentional process of adquiring certain skill and knowledge. C) Process of developing new skills and knowledge through experience, study and/or and expert instruction. D) Intentional practice of sharing new skills and knowledge, so that others can apply them. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Process of developing new skills and knowledge through experience, study and/or and expert instruction. 21. Theory that illustrates that student behavior is controlled by the possibility of getting an external gift or reinforcement that has to do between the response of behavior and the influence of gifts is the behavioristic theory that is put forward by. A) A. Thorndike. B) D. Adler. C) Vs.Miller. D) B. Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Thorndike. 22. Imitation, guided learning and collaborative learning play a critical part ..... Lev Vygotsky's theory. A) In. B) Of. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 23. In which stage of cognitive development do children understand that objects continue to exist even when they cannot be seen? A) Concrete Operational Stage. B) Preoperational Stage. C) Sensorimotor Stage. D) Formal Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor Stage. 24. Before facing major competitions, a athlete was worried that others would think that it was because his ability was not good.If the concept of Self-HandicApping is based on the concept of Self-HandicApping, what is most likely to adopt the following practices? A) Go to the other participants first. B) Adopt a group practice mode, and the glory and disgrace with other contestants. C) Special extension of practice time, double hard work. D) Use a training method that has not been used. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use a training method that has not been used. 25. "Evaluating accuracy, credibility, and worth" is called: A) Critical Thinking. B) Problem Solving. C) Metacognition. D) Creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Critical Thinking. 26. What is the name of this apparatus? A) Koh's block design. B) Animeter. C) Tachistoscope. D) Wooden Screen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tachistoscope. 27. Which of the following is most suitable for setting cognitive capabilities after evaluation? A) Process evaluation. B) Formal evaluation. C) Q technology. D) Summary evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Process evaluation. 28. Which of the following best describes the scope of psychology? A) It focuses solely on conscious mental processes. B) It studies the interaction between the body and the environment. C) It encompasses the scientific study of behavior and mental processes. D) It primarily investigates the physical aspects of the human body. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It encompasses the scientific study of behavior and mental processes. 29. The education provided by parents in the family environment is a foundation for the progress of children's development. Family environmental education including education ..... A) Formal. B) Non Formal. C) Informal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Informal. 30. Which of the following is the best example of the role of a teacher according to Piaget's Constructivist Learning Theory? Note that this is NOT the "radical constructivist" approach. A) The teacher sits at the desk and expects the students to teach themselves. B) The teacher spends the entire class lecturing. C) The teacher acts as a guide on the side and provides scaffolding to help structure learning. D) The teacher delegates the smartest students to teach the rest of the students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The teacher acts as a guide on the side and provides scaffolding to help structure learning. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books