This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Educational > Educational Psychology – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Educational Psychology Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Watson has opposed the phenomenon of ..... A) Introspection. B) Observation. C) Survey. D) Experimentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Introspection. 2. Short-term memory is a storage system, which can only be kept by a few units at any time. A) 23 to 25. B) 16 to 20. C) 5 to 9. D) 28 to 32. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5 to 9. 3. When we want to discover the reason of a student's behavior, we should consider ..... (select the right option) A) Applied Control Analysis. B) Applied Behavior Analysis. C) Functional Behavioral Assessment. D) Consequences of that behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Functional Behavioral Assessment. 4. Give my work and give my work. Look at my work and give me money at my work and give me money. A) ACHIEVEMENT NEEDS. B) SELF ACTUALISATION. C) Self Esteem NEEDS Self-needed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self Esteem NEEDS Self-needed. 5. ..... is the support mechanisim that helps a learner succesffully perform a task within his/ her zone of proximal development. A) Theory. B) Scaffolding. C) Zone of Proximal Development. D) Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scaffolding. 6. When children begin representing their worlds in images and words, they are in which stage of cognitive development? A) Sensorimotor. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete operational. D) Informal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preoperational. 7. Diminishing attributes A) Parents. B) Teachers. C) Comparison group. D) Relatives and society. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comparison group. 8. Didactics are a branch of Pedagogies, which focus on teaching processes A) True. B) False. C) I don't really know. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. Having a commitment to improve the quality of education, faith, piety and noble character is ..... A) Tugas guru profesional. B) Professional teacher obligations. C) Prinsip guru profesional. D) The view of the life of a professional teacher. E) Characteristics of professional teachers. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Characteristics of professional teachers. 10. Albert Bandura Inventor of Social Cognitive Theory, whereas ..... is the inventor of social constructivist theory A) Skinner. B) Vygotsky. C) Pavlov. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vygotsky. 11. How many products have been given by guilford in his model of intellect A) 4. B) 5. C) 6. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 12. Presenting a stimulus before the response is A) Praise. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive reinforcement. 13. When the teacher gives awards to a student for the right behavior, the behavior of other students may also improve A) CORRECT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CORRECT. 14. Census is an example of which scientific method? A) Observation. B) Survey. C) Interview. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Survey. 15. What is the difference between Educational Psychology (EP) and Instructional Psychology (IP) A) EP is an applied discipline and IP is a theoretical discipline. B) EP analyzed teaching processes, whereas IP analyzes learning processes. C) EP is focused both on formal and non-formal contexts, IP only on non-formal. D) None of the previous answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the previous answers are correct. 16. The word Psychology is derived from which word? A) Latin. B) Greek. C) English. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Greek. 17. The process of learning by which students learn by doing is called ..... A) Behaviorism. B) Experiential Learning. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Humanism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Experiential Learning. 18. Which of the following is NOT NECESSARILY an example of self-regulation? A) Establish goals. B) Bring supplies. C) Seek support. D) Evaluate outcome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bring supplies. 19. Teaching style that relies more on peer work than lecture A) Minimally Guided Instruction. B) Elaboration Theory. C) Mastery. D) Community of Practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Minimally Guided Instruction. 20. "Awareness and understanding of one's own thought processes" is called: A) Self-regulation. B) Metacognition. C) Metabolism. D) Self-thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metacognition. 21. Where is TVTC based? A) Lusaka. B) Kitwe. C) Luan career. D) Kabwe. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Luan career. 22. Why is Jill more likely to sustain her conditioned response than her brother? A) Jill is a girl and, therefore more responsible. B) The reinforcement schedules used for Jill are more likely to promote long-term changes. C) Jill was given stronger positive reinforcers than her brother. D) Both positive and negative reinforcers were used to shape Jill's behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The reinforcement schedules used for Jill are more likely to promote long-term changes. 23. Which of the following causes provoke inattention? A) Sleeping 14 hours at night. B) Playing time with peers. C) Inadequate diet. D) Affective environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inadequate diet. 24. Heredity and atmosphere are correlate A) Companion. B) Dependent. C) Elsewhere. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 25. After Xiaoming took the natural experiment class, he finally understood the content of the teachers in the class in the classroom. This phenomenon conforms to the principle of the following information processing? A) Take the shot to help. B) Flash memory. C) Near-effect. D) Invoicing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Invoicing. 26. What is the definition of educational psychology? A) The study of how people think and the cognitive processes involved in thinking. B) The study of how people teach and the methods used in teaching. C) The study of how people behave and the factors that influence behavior. D) The study of how people learn and the processes and factors that influence learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The study of how people learn and the processes and factors that influence learning. 27. Rorschach Inkblot test is used to measure the A) Motivation. B) Creativity. C) Personality. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality. 28. Pre condition for concept learning A) Principle learning. B) Verbal association. C) Multiple discrimination. D) Chaining. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Multiple discrimination. 29. Psychology also affects the learning system in the world of education positively.Students become serious about learning when the psychological response is guided by ..... A) Good instructor. B) A good school head. C) Good parents. D) A pleasant friend. E) Pleasant classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good instructor. 30. The four-stage process of observation and learning of Bandura (A. Bandura) is in order: A) Motor $\rightarrow$ Note $\rightarrow$ Keep $\rightarrow$ regenerate. B) Motor $\rightarrow$ Note $\rightarrow$ Regeneration $\rightarrow$ Keep. C) Note $\rightarrow$ regeneration $\rightarrow$ keep $\rightarrow$ motivation. D) Note $\rightarrow$ Keep $\rightarrow$ regenerate $\rightarrow$ motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Note $\rightarrow$ Keep $\rightarrow$ regenerate $\rightarrow$ motivation. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEducational Psychology Quiz 1Educational Psychology Quiz 2Educational Psychology Quiz 3Educational Psychology Quiz 4Educational Psychology Quiz 5Educational Psychology Quiz 6Educational Psychology Quiz 7Educational Psychology Quiz 8Educational Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books