This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 97 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 97 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which is NOT one of the three sides of the health triangle listed in the article A) Mental. B) Social. C) Emotional. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional. 2. Behaviour includes: A) Delusions. B) Concentration. C) Amount of eye contact. D) Rate and volume of speech . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amount of eye contact. 3. Which of the following is not a cause of mental problems? A) Eat snacks often. B) Prolonged stress. C) Emotional stress. D) Depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat snacks often. 4. What should someone do if they're unsure about anything related to mental health? A) Ignore it and hope it goes away. B) Talk to a trusted adult. C) Keep it to themselves. D) Seek professional help immediately. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk to a trusted adult. 5. Confidence in your own worth or abilities, self respect A) Confidence. B) Pessimistic. C) Self Esteem. D) Self-Reliance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self Esteem. 6. How should we rethink stress? A) Threat. B) Does a lot of damage. C) Challenge vs. Threat. D) Bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Challenge vs. Threat. 7. What does "myo" mean? A) Ligament. B) Heart. C) Personal. D) Muscle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Muscle. 8. Your physical, emotional, and mental health are all related and make up your overall health A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 9. The definition of Emotional Health and Wellbeing is? A) The ability to resolve arguments with friends. B) The ability to make clear decisions. C) The ability to build deeper social connections with others. D) The ability to express our emotions in a healthy way. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The ability to express our emotions in a healthy way. 10. Which of the following is not a symptom of bipolar disorder? A) Depression. B) Mania. C) Hallucinations. D) Hypomania. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hallucinations. 11. What is the definition Noise Pollution? A) Unwanted noise. B) Excess noise produced by humans. C) Unwanted noise that distrubs all life. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unwanted noise that distrubs all life. 12. Responsibility for securing the scene, preserving life and treating the wounded is the responsibility of A) First responders. B) Mental health professionals. C) All citizens. D) Social workers who specialized in crisis management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First responders. 13. The cause of stress is called stressor. This statement is ..... A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 14. Which of the following is NOT an affective changes of mind? A) Feeling hopeless or helpless. B) Thinking of harming yourself and others. C) Feeling numb or like nothing matters. D) Pulling away from people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feeling hopeless or helpless. 15. ..... emotions given by God to be alert in the future, but not necessarily active continuously. A) Hate. B) Joy. C) Anxious. D) Disgust. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anxious. 16. A consumer on Level 2 observations needs to be escorted off the unit to an appointment. Who can escort them? A) Anyone approved by the treating team. B) A registered nurse. C) Security personnel . D) Any PMVA-trained clinician. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A registered nurse. 17. It is obvious when someone is struggling with mental health? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. Having a good feeling about life and believing things will work out for the best. A) Pessimistic. B) Disgruntled. C) Resolve. D) Optimistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Optimistic. 19. When is adrenaline released? A) When you experience stress. B) When eating. C) When exercising. D) When you're in love. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When you experience stress. 20. Which of the following is the minimum educational requirement necessary to work as a clinical psychologist? A) Bachelor's degree. B) Associates Degree. C) Doctoral Degree/Ph.D. D) Master's degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doctoral Degree/Ph.D. 21. Mental and Emotional Disorder A) An emotional and physical response to something external. B) A mental health disorder characterized by persistent feelings of worry, anxiety, or fear that are strong enough to interfere with one's daily activities. C) An illness that affects a person's thoughts, feelings and emotions. D) Negative, unfair beliefs society has about a group of people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An illness that affects a person's thoughts, feelings and emotions. 22. Ways to deal with emotions in a positive way are know as: A) Triggers. B) Cures. C) Anger Tricks. D) Coping Strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Coping Strategies. 23. What is the full name of our KB? A) Siti Nur Bahiyah bt Mohd Faizal. B) Bahiyah bt Faizal. C) Siti Nur Bahiyah bt Faizal. D) BahiyahThePowerful. E) Siti Bahiyah Bt Mohd Faizal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Siti Nur Bahiyah bt Mohd Faizal. 24. What do we show to people when they are upset? A) Sorry. B) Hatred. C) Sympathy. D) Sadness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sympathy. 25. Physical Therapist A) People who deal with physical fitness. B) Medical doctors who specialize in the diagnosis and treatment of mental or psychological disorders. C) A specialist who corrects irregularly positioned teeth. D) A physician who specializes in diagnosing and treating disorders of the skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) People who deal with physical fitness. 26. What is the main function of the nervous system? A) Responsible for control of the body and communication among body parts. B) Responsible for production of offspring. C) Helps to rid the body of toxins, water, and other unwanted materials and transports lymph, a fluid containing infection-fighting white blood cells, throughout the body. D) Provides oxygen to the body's cells, while moving carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Responsible for control of the body and communication among body parts. 27. Which statement regarding denture care is appropriate? A) Denture cup should be labeled with resident's name and filled with hot water. B) Should be cleaned after every meal by resident or family member. C) Dentures should be cleaned in a stainless steel sink to prevent breaking if dropped. D) Denture warping can be caused by leaving in hot water or leaving out dry. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Denture warping can be caused by leaving in hot water or leaving out dry. 28. Is daring to say no to others good? A) Good, for mental health. B) Fine, because we're lazy. C) No, we have to help each other. D) No, because I use the person. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good, for mental health. 29. The following are ways of self-discipline for our mental health, except..... A) Reduce the temptation to do negative things. B) Eat healthy food regularly. C) Being lazy. D) Forgive yourself and keep moving forward. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being lazy. 30. The Zoominar events you participate in include things that: A) Important-urgent. B) Important but not critical. C) Not important but critical. D) Not important and not crucial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Important but not critical. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books