This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 98 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 98 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is neologism? A) Fear of schizophrenics. B) Someone who pretends to be schizophrenic. C) An illness that can develop into schizophrenia. D) Making up and using unintelligible words. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Making up and using unintelligible words. 2. True, or False? Imagine your a student having a test, and your confused of one of the questions. This is called a Confusing quesion, or Lingering question. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. Mental health affects A) Everyone . B) Only people with mental health problems. C) Only young people. D) Only people who aren't educated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone . 4. What percentage of young people have worried about BORDEM during the pandemic? A) 89%. B) 54%. C) 76%. D) 35%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 76%. 5. Common indicators of negative mental health A) Optimistic, good self esteem, confident. B) Loss of interest previously enjoyed activities, persistent feeling of despair and hopelessness. C) Feeling hungry and hangry. D) Constantly yawning and farting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loss of interest previously enjoyed activities, persistent feeling of despair and hopelessness. 6. What is the aim of Cognitive Behaviour Therapy (CBT)? A) Encouraging indulgence in negative thoughts. B) Emphasising environmental influences. C) Challenging faulty thinking to change behaviour. D) Genetic modification for behavioural change. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Challenging faulty thinking to change behaviour. 7. Mental health problems are very rare (not very common) A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 8. A mental health doctor who uses psychotherapy to diagnose and treat patients, but no medication. A) Psychologist. B) Physiologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychologist. 9. Resilience is considered a 'positive adaption' to adversity because it A) Involves the transformation of a person's identity to become tough and strong. B) Involves changing to become happy about the problems adversity presents. C) Involves being happy about having to change or modify one's own behaviour and outlook. D) Involves changing in the face of problems or hardship in a way that is healthy and allows them to be overcome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Involves changing in the face of problems or hardship in a way that is healthy and allows them to be overcome. 10. Classification is ..... A) The process of grouping things based on their similarities. B) The process in which someone puts an animal in a box. C) I don't know. D) The process of dissecting a frog. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The process of grouping things based on their similarities. 11. Noah, Hannah, and Ethan are having a fruit-themed party! Can you help them figure out which color matches a banana? A) Yellow. B) Black. C) Grey. D) Orange. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yellow. 12. To effectively deal with challenges A) Cope. B) Thrive. C) Interconnected. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cope. 13. A condition of feeling uneasy or worried about what may happen A) Depression. B) Anxiety. C) Phobia. D) Asthma. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxiety. 14. Using hand sanitizer after caring for a resident with C-Diff is just as good as washing your hands. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 15. Who is the presenter at today's Mental Health Webinar? A) Sis Anggi Mayangsari. B) Sis Anggi Mayasari. C) Sis Anggi Purnamasari. D) Sis Anggi Puspitasari. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sis Anggi Mayangsari. 16. The power to transport includes the use of necessary and reasonable force and power to detain. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. Can COVID-19 be cured? A) Yes, Hot drinks can cure COVID-19. B) No COVID-19 is a death sentence. C) No, but most people get better by themselves. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, but most people get better by themselves. 18. Seeing situations as "glass half empty" is what kind of ANT? A) Mind Reading. B) Guilt Beating. C) Fortune Telling. D) Focusing on the Negative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Focusing on the Negative. 19. Communication is ..... A) A feeling that expresses happiness. B) The exchanging of news or information between people. C) A character in the movie. D) A long word. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The exchanging of news or information between people. 20. The state of physical and mental exhaustion, which is caused by intense/excessive stress and in the long term is called..... A) Hang out. B) Workout. C) Burnout. D) Check out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Burnout. 21. Jeremy went to the hotel with his family for five days. During this time he talked with his family members and with friends by telephone. When Jeremy's mood was below, who can be best support system? A) Friends. B) Both of them. C) Family. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Family. 22. The Mental Health & High School Curriculum Guide is for students aged ..... A) 12-18. B) 6-18. C) 18-22. D) 6-12. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 12-18. 23. What does Carley's story teach us about mental health and mental illness? A) Having no diagnosis guarantees poor mental health. B) Having a diagnosis guarantees optimal mental health. C) Having a diagnosis does not make it impossible to have optimal mental health. D) Having no diagnosis guarantees good functioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having a diagnosis does not make it impossible to have optimal mental health. 24. How is this written 'comportamiento' A) Behave. B) Try. C) Behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behavior. 25. According to the biopsychosocial model, poor sleep is: A) A biological factor. B) A psychological factor. C) A social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A biological factor. 26. When does a person need help from a psychologist? A) No longer want to do the things I liked before. B) Tired at work. C) Conflict with lover. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. Below are things that can happen to teenagers during a pandemic: A) Easy to be happy. B) Stress. C) Not easily angered. D) Improve mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stress. 28. According to the biopsychosocial model, losing a job is: A) A biological factor. B) A psychological factor. C) A social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A social factor. 29. The following are several steps in financial planning, except..... A) Have the right financial mindset. B) Dare to go into debt. C) Mengatur Cash Flow. D) Investment and protection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dare to go into debt. 30. An older adult diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease lives with a family in a rural area. During the week, this adult attends a daycare center while the family is at work. In the evenings, members of the family provide care. Which factor makes this adult most vulnerable to abuse? A) Alzheimer's disease. B) Living in a rural area. C) Multiple caregivers. D) Being a part of a busy family. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alzheimer's disease. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books