This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Dry mouth can be the result of all the following except ..... A) Anxiety. B) Brushing teeth. C) Oxygen use. D) NPO status. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brushing teeth. 2. The reaction of the body and mind to everyday challenges and demands is A) Stress. B) Psychosomatic response. C) Perception. D) Stressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress. 3. What is prejudice? A) Being able to meet the demands of daily living. B) Being satisfied with your values and beliefs. C) Forming negative opinions about someone who is different. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Forming negative opinions about someone who is different. 4. The focus of the campaign is to improve men's mental health through what? A) Minimize social stereotypes about men having mental health problems. B) Encourage men to open up and seek help when they have mental health problems. C) The above two answers are both wrong. D) The above two answers are both correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The above two answers are both correct. 5. If a person with mental illness experiences "stigma, " what does that mean? A) Labeling someone in a negative way. B) Saying bad things about a person. C) Believing things about a person that aren't true and then making fun of the person. D) Making someone feel different or picking on someone because they aren't like you. E) All of these apply to stigma. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of these apply to stigma. 6. ..... can be understood more than the words you say sometimes A) Fish. B) Body language. C) Sign language. D) Relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Body language. 7. Without empathy, we would have a hard time supporting relationships. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. The consequences if many employees and entrepreneurs experience mental health problems except..... A) Economic losses for the company. B) Difficulty getting along. C) Frequently absent. D) Loss of a job. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Difficulty getting along. 9. The Journal of Sports Psychology was founded in 1979. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. What method of treatment focuses on changing problematic behaviors, feelings and thoughts by discovering where their meanings and motivations are coming from? A) Biomedical Therapy. B) Psychotherapy. C) Group Therapy. D) Cognitive Behavioral Therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychotherapy. 11. How did scientists figure out how long the participants played their games? A) They used a stop watch. B) They guessed. C) They got the information from their devices/consoles. D) They asked the players how long they played for. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They got the information from their devices/consoles. 12. How can we support someone who is struggling with their mental health A) Give honest opinion. B) Give them a hug. C) Leave them alone. D) Listening without judgement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Listening without judgement. 13. What is the least effective way to deal with a mental health challenge/illness? A) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. B) Meeting with a mental health professional. C) Staying at a hospital for a brief period of time. D) Telling a trusted adult how you feel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. 14. Half of all mental illness occurs before a person turns ..... years old A) 18. B) 14. C) 10. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14. 15. How many shade sculptures will there be in the new build? A) 3. B) 4. C) 2. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 16. Assertive behavior would be defined as ..... A) Notacting on your thoughts, feelings, or beliefs. Not speaking up when somethingis wrong. B) Actingin a disrespectful manner to someone who has opposite beliefs than you. C) Actingon your thoughts, feelings, or beliefs in a way that is honest, respectful andnot harmful to anyone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Actingon your thoughts, feelings, or beliefs in a way that is honest, respectful andnot harmful to anyone. 17. What is the definition of genuineness? A) A professional relationship between a caregiver and a client that is focused on the client's needs and goals. B) The ability to understand and share the feelings of another person. C) The ability of a person to make independent decisions and take actions. D) The emotional and psychological response of a caregiver to a client. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The emotional and psychological response of a caregiver to a client. 18. What is the theme of this mental health webinar?..... A) "Do You Really Want to Graduate? Let's make your free time more productive!". B) "Do You Really Want an Undergraduate? Let's make your free time more productive!". C) Are You Really Fresh Graduate? let's make your free time more productive!". D) Do You Really Not Graduate? let's make your free time more productive!". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are You Really Fresh Graduate? let's make your free time more productive!". 19. Behavioural disorders A) Behavioral disorder; disease. B) Endocrine disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behavioral disorder; disease. 20. What does the term "diagnosis" mean? A) To know what's wrong. B) To meet with your doctor who gives you a presciption. C) To meet with a mental health professional and he/she gives what you are experiencing a name. D) To be told you have a mental illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To meet with a mental health professional and he/she gives what you are experiencing a name. 21. True or False:Having low or no energy and pulling away from people and usual activities can be an early warning sign of mental health problems. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. Types of Self Care are as follows, except..... A) Hysterical. B) Emotional. C) Spiritual. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hysterical. 23. How old did the participants have to be in this study? A) 13. B) 18. C) 25. D) 45. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 18. 24. If you are struggling with your mental health, there are many ways to improve it. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 25. Poor mental health of a person affects A) Immunity. B) Disorders. C) Illness. D) Disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Immunity. 26. How many dimensions of health are there? A) 2. B) 4. C) 3. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 27. True or False:This study has has been looked over by other scientists and has no problems A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. Teens often give in to peer pressure because they ..... A) Are afraid of someone. B) Hate school. C) Want to fit in. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Want to fit in. 29. Smoke & fog combined which contains ozone and is harmful when inhaled A) Particulates. B) Emissions. C) Smog. D) Greenhouse effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smog. 30. A person who is not diagnosed as mentally ill is not automatically completely mentally healthy A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9Mental Health Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books