This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Type of synapse which increases the chance of the next neuron firing A) Excitatory. B) Inhibitory. C) Neuron. D) Neurotransmitters. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Excitatory. 2. If you sense that your friend is sad all the time and you are not sure what is wrong. What should you do? A) Ignore the issue and hope they improve. B) Give them a hard time and tell them to shake it off. C) Tell all your friends. D) Express your concern for them and ask if there is anything you can do like talk to a counselor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Express your concern for them and ask if there is anything you can do like talk to a counselor. 3. Decline in mental abilities, including memory, thinking, and judgment. A) OCD. B) WALLS. C) Panic Attack. D) Dementia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dementia. 4. Coronovirus disease commonly known as ..... A) H5N1. B) H1N1. C) SARS. D) COVID-19. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) COVID-19. 5. What does the "E" in team mean? A) Everyone. B) Eggs. C) Everything. D) Elephant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone. 6. Music therapy works ..... A) Because everybody likes listening to music. B) Because the brain reacts to music. C) Due to the connection between rhythm and lyrics. D) Because it establishes a link between patient and therapist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because the brain reacts to music. 7. Feeling negative about Yourself A) High Self Esteem. B) Low Self Esteem. C) Mindfulness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Low Self Esteem. 8. You're being accused of breaking something you didn't. What should you do? A) Argue your case immediately. B) Figure out who broke the item. C) Make a plan to replace the broken item. D) Stay calm, honest, and explain your side. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stay calm, honest, and explain your side. 9. What role did Dorothea Dix play in the reform of asylums? A) She was a patient advocating for better conditions. B) She was a doctor at one of the asylums. C) She was an author, teacher, and reformer who helped improve conditions. D) She was a legislator in Massachusetts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She was an author, teacher, and reformer who helped improve conditions. 10. Mental health disorders can persist for ..... A) Long time. B) Short time. C) Long and short time. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Long and short time. 11. The overall well being of your body, your mind, and the relationships with other people A) Health. B) Physical Health. C) Mental Health. D) Social Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Health. 12. Anything that causes stress is called a A) Healthy lifestyle. B) Negative stress. C) Stressor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stressor. 13. Organizations should only develop a mental health policy that is simply and hits the bare minimum of the law. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 14. It is something you have learned A) Talent. B) Skills. C) Hobby. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skills. 15. Which statement is TRUE? A) Good mental health means you should always be happy. B) Physical health does not affect mental health. C) Physical health is MORE important than mental health. D) Mental health is just as important as physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental health is just as important as physical health. 16. Nurse A performs deep breathing relaxation nursing actions on a patient who is experiencing severe anxiety. What is the evaluation of the actions taken by the nurse? A) The patient can do deep breathing relaxation. B) The patient calms down. C) The patient is not physically stressed. D) The patient is not emotionally stressed. E) The patient becomes independent in dealing with problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The patient can do deep breathing relaxation. 17. How can mental health be described? A) As a continuum. B) As a binary state of being mentally ill or mentally well. C) As a temporary state influenced by genetics. D) As a state of positive mental health only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As a continuum. 18. Health is a state of complete physical, mental and social well-being and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity. A) UNICEF. B) ILO. C) WHO. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WHO. 19. Bagaimana cara merawat psychological well being? A) Applying mindfulness in everyday life. B) Not adopting a healthy lifestyle. C) Not recognizing and developing character strengths. D) Tidak mengembangkan compassion-self compassion and compassion for others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Applying mindfulness in everyday life. 20. Which of the following is the best definition of mental health? A) Mental health includes our emotional, psychological, and social well-being. B) Mental health includes our emotional, physical, and social well-being. C) Mental health includes our civic, psychological, and social well-being. D) Mental health includes our physical, physiological, and psychological well-being. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental health includes our emotional, psychological, and social well-being. 21. Mentally healthy people are those who A) Are able to meet the demands of life. B) Feel right about other people. C) Feel comfortable about themselves. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 22. Loss of a significant relationship is an example of A) A Precipitating risk factor. B) A Perpetuating risk factor. C) A Protective factor. D) A Predisposing risk factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Precipitating risk factor. 23. Prosocial means.....? A) Contributing to a social group in a negative way. B) Playing with friends at a park. C) Contributing to a social group in a positive way. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contributing to a social group in a positive way. 24. It is a characteristic a mentally healthy individual is whichthey can easilyadjust to changes in their environment. A) Adaptability to Change. B) Positive Outlook. C) Self discipline. D) Healthy Self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adaptability to Change. 25. Working toward a goal of becoming an engineer is an example of ..... A) Recognizing strengths and weaknesses. B) Developing a personality. C) Self-actualization. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-actualization. 26. This dimension of health deals with the body. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Spiritual. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 27. Being healthy includes: A) Having a body that feels good and works well. B) Having a healthy mind to include your thoughts and feelings. C) Not being sick. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 28. What happens when mental disorders are left untreated? A) They can become chronic and long-lasting, significantly impacting daily functioning. B) They disappear on their own without any intervention. C) They only affect family and social responsibilities. D) They are easily managed with self-help techniques. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They can become chronic and long-lasting, significantly impacting daily functioning. 29. It is a characteristic a mentally healthy individual is which theyrecognize thatthey have value and importance as People. A) Sense of Purpose. B) Positive Outlook. C) Healthy Self-esteem. D) Sense of Belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sense of Purpose. 30. Ideas or thoughts a person knows to be true, based on real experiences, scientific facts, or what a person has learned from others. A) Identity. B) Optimism. C) Beliefs. D) Attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beliefs. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9Mental Health Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books