This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the correct definition for "Posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD)" . A) Fear of social situations or speaking in front of others. B) Anxiety results from a terrifying past experience. C) An intense episode of anxiety which often includes e.g. a pounding heart and breathlessness. D) Excessive worry about ordinary things like school or family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxiety results from a terrifying past experience. 2. Which of the following describes the idea that people want to be respected as individuals with special qualities. A) Models. B) Uniqueness. C) Connectedness. D) Power. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Uniqueness. 3. The MSE is generally conducted as: A) A written exam. B) A conversational interview. C) An online exam. D) A legal interview . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A conversational interview. 4. Only you talk in a therapy session; the therapist just listens. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 5. Most stressors are minor life changes, especially those affecting family and school life ..... This statement is ..... A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 6. Physical reactions to stress that happen as the body gathers its resources to conquer danger or escape to safety A) Fight or flight response. B) Life-change events. C) Stress. D) Daily hassles. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fight or flight response. 7. Can stress be positive? A) Yes, stress can be both positive and negative. B) No, stress is always harmful. C) Yes, stress is always beneficial. D) No, stress only has negative effects. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, stress can be both positive and negative. 8. How can teachers contribute to promoting mental health and wellbeing in students? A) By providing academic support only. B) By identifying and addressing mental health issues. C) By fostering positive relationships among students. D) Both B and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both B and C. 9. In which city did the mental health reform movement have a significant impact in the 1840s? A) New York, New York. B) Chicago, Illinois. C) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. D) Boston, Massachusetts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New York, New York. 10. Where was this study completed? location A) Harvard University. B) Oxford University. C) Lindenhurst University. D) Yale University. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oxford University. 11. What is the least effective way of dealing with a mental health challenge or mental illness? A) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. B) Telling a trusted adult how you feel. C) Staying at a hospital for a brief period of time. D) Meeting with a mental health professional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. 12. What mental disorder is characterized by persistent, excessive and unrealistic worry about everyday things? A) Bipolar. B) ADHD. C) Generalized Anxiety. D) Clinical Depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Generalized Anxiety. 13. According to the managing stress video, which of the following is a helpful "tap" to drain water from the stress bucket? A) Ignoring problems. B) Exercise. C) Suppressing emotions. D) Staying up late. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exercise. 14. The following are not genetic factors that influence human mental disorders A) Epigenetic regulation. B) Single gene change. C) Genetic polymorphism. D) Trauma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trauma. 15. Which of the following is one of the verbal communication with mental illness patients? A) Physical gestures. B) Keep eye contact comfortable. C) Repeat the information in a positive way. D) Space. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Repeat the information in a positive way. 16. "It is possible to tell if someone has a mental health problem just by looking at them" A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 17. "a mood disorder that can cause symptoms, such as persistent feelings of sadness, loss, or anger." is the meaning of..... A) ADHD. B) Depression. C) Anxiety disorders. D) Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depression. 18. What is good mental health? A) Having a positive outlook on life in spite of the situation. B) Being happy all the time. C) Being nervous. D) Being angry constantly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having a positive outlook on life in spite of the situation. 19. Role of the stress response is related to which 4P factor A) Predispoing. B) Protective. C) Perpetuating. D) Precipitating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Precipitating. 20. A Police and Ambulance Intervention Plan (PAIP) can be found on the subject persons QPRIME profile A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 21. Generally being able to handle the stresses and changes of everyday life. A) Mental and Emotional Health. B) Physical Health. C) Overall Health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental and Emotional Health. 22. Anxiety is different from normal stress because A) The stress can go away. B) The anxious feeling is out of proportion to the "threat". C) The stress is treatable. D) The anxiety will never go away. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The anxious feeling is out of proportion to the "threat". 23. Once they're issued, a Form 1 or a Form 2 provides an apprehension authority that is valid for ..... A) 6 months. B) 30 days. C) 14 days. D) 7 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7 days. 24. Tests patients to learn symptoms & patterns of illness, provides counseling to patients & families A) Psychiatrist. B) Therapist. C) Psychologist. D) Nurse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychologist. 25. In hospitals, health workers are required to provide services according to the SOP, this is the concept of excellent service, namely..... A) Reliability. B) Assurance. C) Empathy. D) Competency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assurance. 26. "tell me when you are getting more anxious" is an example of what kind of therapeutic communication skills A) Encouraging communication. B) Accepting. C) Clarifying. D) Exploring. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encouraging communication. 27. Which person can correctly enhance their mental health? A) Nan exercises regularly. B) Nat eats all five food groups. C) I listen to my favorite songs regularly. D) New plays football after school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I listen to my favorite songs regularly. 28. This is a different meaning of tension:After the couple had a big fight, there was tension in the room. Tension in this sentence means ..... A) An uncomfortable feeling. B) A nice feeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An uncomfortable feeling. 29. Health skills are also called A) Basic skills. B) Communication skills. C) Life skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Life skills. 30. If you are facing mental health issues who will you go to? A) Doctor. B) Psychiatrist. C) Trusted adult. D) Psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trusted adult. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9Mental Health Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books