This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What resources can HR provide to support employee mental health? A) Access to mental health professionals or employee assistance programs (EAPs). B) Restricting access to paid time off (PTO). C) Ignoring mental health concerns and focusing on productivity. D) Assigning blame and responsibility to employees with mental health challenges. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Access to mental health professionals or employee assistance programs (EAPs). 2. If your friend rarely attends online classes, what should you do as a friend? A) Just let it go. B) Contact the friend, invite him to attend class, and find out the reason for his absence, and try to explain his problem to the teacher. C) Scolding the friend. D) Call the friend and invite him to attend class without asking the reason for his absence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contact the friend, invite him to attend class, and find out the reason for his absence, and try to explain his problem to the teacher. 3. Do you accept responsibility for your actions? A) No. B) Yes. C) Most of the time. D) Sometimes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 4. What is the name of Wendy's cat? A) Yuyo. B) Yaya. C) Yuyu. D) Yoyo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yuyo. 5. Has the ability to gather, understand, and use health information to improve his or her health. A) Health Literacy. B) Learner. C) Advocasy. D) Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Health Literacy. 6. Being in poor health. A) Healthy. B) Stigma. C) Mental Wellbeing. D) Unhealthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unhealthy. 7. The feeling of being under pressure due to change or any physical or mental demand made on the body. A) Trait. B) Resolve. C) Empathy. D) Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stress. 8. What should class teachers check on their students in the CTP everyday? A) School bag. B) Height. C) Temperature record. D) Homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Temperature record. 9. Canadians in the lowest income group are twice as likely as those in the high-income group to report fair to poor mental health A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 10. A nurse is caring for a patient with lung cancer. The patient states, "I am only coughing because I have that cold that everyone has been getting." Which of the following defense mechanisms is the patient using? A) Reaction formation. B) Denial. C) Displacement. D) Sublimation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Denial. 11. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, video games have been a source of fun for many people who are stuck at home. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. Anxiety can be distinguished from phobia because only anxiety A) Is influenced by biological, psychological and social factors. B) Triggers the fight-flight-freeze response. C) Can be helpful in mild amounts. D) Involves distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can be helpful in mild amounts. 13. An individual was 6 years old during corona virus pandemic and experienced lock downs. They now think CoronaVirus is everywhere and is scared to go outside. This is likely: A) Stress. B) A specific phobia. C) Anxiety. D) Good mental wellbeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A specific phobia. 14. WHICH IS THE BEST WAY TO IMPROVE YOUR MENTAL HEALTH? A) YOU SHOULD DO A LOTSOME EXERCISES REGULARLY. B) YOU SHOULDN'T SLEEP 8 HOURS. C) YOU SHOULD GO TO PARTIES. D) YOU SHOULD EAT HEALTHY. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) YOU SHOULD EAT HEALTHY. 15. Know and celebrate the core of your person. A) Essence or Spirituality. B) Work and leisure. C) Time and Love. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Essence or Spirituality. 16. Which of the following is NOT arecommendation from the text by the MHA? A) Create distractions. B) Eat well. C) Stay positive. D) Help others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Create distractions. 17. Do you think Mental Health is important? A) Yes. B) No. C) I don't now. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 18. Chou would always curse whenever he gets angry. A) X. B) Check. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X. 19. What percentage of Black students reported that getting sick at school would be stressful? A) 75%. B) 70%. C) 65%. D) 60%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 75%. 20. Something another person tells you about yourself A) Social esteem. B) Self-awareness. C) Social message. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social message. 21. We ..... the floor more frequently. A) Need to be cleaned. B) Need be cleaned. C) Need to clean. D) Need cleaning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Need to clean. 22. What factors influence the symptoms of mental illness except..... A) Environmental factor. B) Biological factors. C) Psychological factors. D) Technological and information factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Technological and information factors. 23. Mental illnesses are A) Physical illnesses that affect a person's thinking, feeling, behavior, or mood. B) Conditions that only affect a person's behavior. C) Disorders that only affect a person's physical health. D) Disorders that affect a person's thinking, feeling, behavior, or mood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Disorders that affect a person's thinking, feeling, behavior, or mood. 24. ..... is a training process done purely within the mind. A) Story Telling. B) Sleeping. C) Imagery. D) Dreaming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imagery. 25. Refers collectively to all diagnosable mental disorders. A) Mental Health. B) Mental Disorder. C) Mental Illness. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Illness. 26. Mental health problems more commonly affect those with lower intelligence. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 27. What did the narrator's mom say about negative emotions? A) They are not important. B) They are not normal. C) They should be ignored. D) They are a normal part of life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They are a normal part of life. 28. What did the head of year say about overwhelming feelings? A) They happen for no reason at all. B) They are not real. C) They are brought on because of things in our life. D) They are not important. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They are brought on because of things in our life. 29. The effects of life's events can accumulate to cause a buildup of stress. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. When an athlete is able to reach a goal it boosts the athlete's ..... that he/she is able to reach higher, more difficult goals. A) Expectations. B) Confidence. C) Fears. D) Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confidence. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9Mental Health Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books