This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Some one who is active daily, able to perform daily activities and has a healthy body size and weight is said to be ..... Healthy. A) Emotionally. B) Actively. C) Physically. D) Mentally. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physically. 2. If a person with mental challenge/illness experiences a "stigma, " what does that mean? A) Labeling someone in a bad way. B) Saying bad things about a person. C) Calling someone crazy. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 3. You don't need to Talk about your mental health with healthcare professionals You don't need to talk about your mental health with healthcare professionals A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. At what age did Destiny Adams create her first Instagram account? A) 10. B) 19. C) 13. D) 16. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 13. 5. Methods a person uses to deal with stressful situations A) Stressor. B) Coping Skills. C) Resilience. D) Adrenaline. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coping Skills. 6. An example of a positive coping skill is: A) Holding back your emotions. B) Gossiping with a Friend. C) Procrastination. D) Deep Breathing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deep Breathing. 7. When you can express a wide range of emotions and manage stress in healthy ways is what kind of health? A) Social. B) Physical. C) Spiritual. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional. 8. Depression is the same as feeling sad A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 9. The following are types of mental health problems except..... A) Emotional disorders. B) -Anxiety. C) -Depression. D) Bipolar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional disorders. 10. What should you do if you're being bullied online? A) Fight them. B) Suicide. C) Tell an adult. D) Cry about it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tell an adult. 11. The nurse is caring for a young child who appears frightened. What activity can the nurse perform with the child to determine what the child is feeling? A) Watch a movie. B) Read a story. C) Play dominoes. D) Draw pictures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Draw pictures. 12. ) It's unlikely you will ever meet a person who has a mental illness. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 13. Crisis involving adjustments may normally be resolved within A) 5 years. B) 3 days. C) 4-6 weeks. D) 1 year. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4-6 weeks. 14. Which of the following is not an assumption made in the mental capacity act A) Assumes capacity. B) Everyone has the right to make unwise decisons. C) Only doctors can make capacity assessments. D) Supports people to make their own decisons. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Only doctors can make capacity assessments. 15. What Percentage of Employees have experienced poor mental health at some point in their lives? A) 77%. B) 50%. C) 10%. D) 90%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 77%. 16. Which is an example of EUSTRESS? A) Stress that does not last long. B) Stress that has no physical or emotional symptoms. C) Stress that causes you to perform better or get things done. D) A type of stress that is not THAT bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stress that causes you to perform better or get things done. 17. How do people with good mental health benefit them? A) Have a cheerful, cheerful mood. B) Often sick. C) A person with a short temper. D) Unable to adapt to the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have a cheerful, cheerful mood. 18. The ability to imagine yourself experiencing the feelings of others A) Sympathy. B) Grief. C) Selfishness. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Empathy. 19. Which of the following is characteristic of mentally healthy person? A) Balance. B) Inactive. C) Unrealistic. D) Pessimist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Balance. 20. You can't control your emotions but you can control your behavior A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 21. Stress that is positive, healthy and constructive is called..... A) Eustress. B) Distress. C) Threat. D) All wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eustress. 22. What do you want to do? A) What do you want to do?. B) What do you want to see?. C) What do I want to do?. D) When do I want to do it?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What do you want to do?. 23. Who can benefit from implementing a whole school or college approach to promoting mental health and wellbeing? A) Only headteachers and principals. B) Only school and college governing bodies. C) Only educational psychologists and local public health teams. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 24. Cognition, Learning, Memory A) Glutamate. B) Acetylcholine. C) Gaba. D) Epinephrine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Glutamate. 25. What is the role of self-concept in interpersonal relationships? A) It has no impact on relationships. B) It determines the length of relationships. C) It influences how individuals perceive and engage with others. D) It is solely determined by external factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It influences how individuals perceive and engage with others. 26. Which of the following can help you manage ADHD symptoms? A) Getting enough sleep. B) Playing video games for hours . C) Eating lots of sugar. D) Drinking caffeine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Getting enough sleep. 27. Mental illness is a sign of weak character A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. People with good mental and emotional health spend time developing and maintaining close relationships. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) IT DEPENDS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 29. Commonly, cognitive challenge is classified as mild, moderate, severe, or profound according to IQ. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. At what age does self-perception or a person's image of themselves occur? A) Early adulthood. B) Late adulthood. C) Early adolescence. D) Early childhood. E) Late teens. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Early childhood. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9Mental Health Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books