This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 96 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 96 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A physical ailment that is not brought on by injury or illness but caused by stress A) Physiological. B) Aggression. C) Psychosomatic response. D) Virus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychosomatic response. 2. Neurotransmitter:SerotoninImplications in mental health? A) Seizures, sleep disorders, nausea. B) Chronic Pain, Addiction, Feeding Behavior. C) Mood disorders, adhd. D) Mood disorders, OCD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mood disorders, OCD. 3. What should we do if we are indicated to have a mental disorder? A) Go to a psychologist. B) Go to the vet. C) Go on an excursion. D) Report it to the RT. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go to a psychologist. 4. Why does the sun set? A) Can't swim. B) It's fate. C) The earth rotates and revolves around the sun. D) Alternate the same month. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The earth rotates and revolves around the sun. 5. Zilong does not accept responsibilities because he does not want to be blamed. A) X. B) Check. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X. 6. Indicators of mental health include A) Emotional intelligence, self esteem. B) Levels of self esteem, levels of self confidence. C) Levels of self confidence, feelings of physical wellbeing. D) Levels of self esteem, recognising a range of emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Levels of self esteem, levels of self confidence. 7. Standard or universal precautions are precautions we apply to every patient. This includes hand hygiene and clean gloves.True or False? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. Here's how to maintain mental health, except A) Accept and respect yourself. B) Establish good relationships with other people. C) Save yourself the trouble. D) Enough sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Save yourself the trouble. 9. Anxiety, fear and sadness are..... A) Just emotion. B) Positive emotions. C) Emotions in response to sources of stress. D) Negative emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative emotions. 10. While in class online, what should be done? A) Play games while in class. B) Focus on the topic being discussed. C) Surfing tiktok and other social media. D) Sleep while class is in progress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Focus on the topic being discussed. 11. Abnormal mental state characterized by confusion, disorientation, and agitation A) Convulsion. B) Dementia. C) Delirium. D) Palsy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Delirium. 12. What is one result from recognizing and handling your emotions appropriately? A) Interpersonal conflict. B) Healthier relationships. C) Unresolved guilt. D) Increased anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthier relationships. 13. Based on evidence, who has more cases of phobia? A) Females. B) Males. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Females. 14. Disorganised attachment is an example of A) A Precipitating risk factor. B) A Protective factor. C) A Predisposing risk factor. D) A Perpetuating risk factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Predisposing risk factor. 15. Which of following is NOT the early warning signs of mental problem? A) Feeling thrilled. B) Feeling numb. C) Feeling low or no energy. D) Hearing voices or believing things that are not true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feeling thrilled. 16. Emotionally healthy people take responsibility for their choices and actions. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. How many children will experience mental illness at some point in their lives? A) 1 in 10. B) 1 in 100. C) 1 in 2. D) 1 in 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1 in 5. 18. Children in this category have an IQ between 35 and 49 A) Mild cognitive Challenge. B) Moderate cognitive Challenge. C) Severe cognitive Challenge. D) Profound cognitive Challenge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moderate cognitive Challenge. 19. Express feelings in appropriate ways A) Mental Health. B) Emotional Health. C) Social Health. D) Physical Health. E) Moral-Spiritual Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional Health. 20. Many substance users use defense mechanisms to cope with their stress. Which defense mechanisms are pertinent to substance use? A) Rationalization. B) Displacement. C) Sublimation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rationalization. 21. What part of speech is:outdoor? A) Noun. B) Adverb. C) Adjective. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective. 22. People who eat a diet high in whole foods such as fruits, vegetables, nuts, whole grains, legumes, fish, and unsaturated fats (like olive oil) are up to 35% less likely to develop depression than people who eat less of these foods. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. What is the meaning of the word 'considerable'? A) Small. B) Important. C) Difficult. D) Unnecessary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Important. 24. When was World Mental Health Day was celebrated 1st time? A) 1993. B) 1992. C) 1994. D) 1991. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1992. 25. What causes mental health issues? A) Genetic or Biological Factors. B) Life Experiences including different stressors. C) Lack of coping skills and supportive environments. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 26. Something that limits what you can do. A) Restrictions. B) Impact. C) Evaluated. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Restrictions. 27. What emotion is linked with the colour "Yellow" ? A) Happiness. B) Fear. C) Sadness. D) Anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happiness. 28. Diagnose mental illness/disorders, must listen to patients and communicate treatments to them. A) Psychiatrist. B) Psychologist. C) Therapist. D) Nurse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychiatrist. 29. Name that country:Good climate for agriculture and has navigable rivers, unfortunately the rivers run through other countries before emptying into open water. A) United Kingdom. B) Germany. C) Russia. D) Italy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Germany. 30. What does mental illness affect A) Physical state, mental state, emotional state. B) Emotions, behaviour, feelings. C) Thoughts, mood, behaviour. D) The brain, your mom, mood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thoughts, mood, behaviour. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books