This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 95 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 95 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Imagine Nora, Ethan, and Arjun are having a water-drinking competition! How many cups of water should they aim to drink each day to stay super hydrated? A) 2 to 4 cups. B) 4 to 6 cups. C) 8 to 12 cups. D) 12 to 16 cups. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8 to 12 cups. 2. Setting and working toward goals that are challenging but reachable is called ..... A) Realistic optimism. B) Coping. C) Pessimism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Realistic optimism. 3. The following features exist at McKellar A) Two Family Rooms & a Cafe. B) Ice Cream Bar & Table Tennis Table. C) A Glass Blowing Studio. D) Table Tennis Table & a Spiritual Room. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Table Tennis Table & a Spiritual Room. 4. Who will be the speaker at this mental health webinar and their title? A) Muhammad Iqbal, P.h.D. B) Muhammad Iqbal, B.D. C) Muhammad Iqbal, B.D. D) Muhammad Iqbal, Ph.D. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Muhammad Iqbal, B.D. 5. All of the following are TRUE about disasters EXCEPT A) A disaster may have a known and gradual onset. B) A disaster always received widespread media coverage. C) A disaster may be caused by nature of have human origins. D) A disaster may be domestic or intentional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A disaster always received widespread media coverage. 6. What did the narrator's mom say about mental health? A) It's only about positive emotions. B) It's our feelings, thinking, emotions, and moods. C) It's just about being happy. D) It's not important. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It's our feelings, thinking, emotions, and moods. 7. What is the definition of secondary resistance? A) A professional relationship between a caregiver and a client that is focused on the client's needs and goals. B) The ability to understand and share the feelings of another person. C) A form of resistance that occurs when a client resists change or progress in therapy. D) The unconscious redirection of a client's feelings and attitudes toward a caregiver. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A form of resistance that occurs when a client resists change or progress in therapy. 8. In this group, a child's IQ is between 50 and 70 A) Mild. B) Profound. C) Severe. D) Moderate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mild. 9. How can you overcome prejudice? A) Get to know different people. B) Only hangout with a few close friends. C) Never leave Appleton. D) Only get your news from one source. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get to know different people. 10. Which one of the following would be considered a main point to summarize the effects of social media on teenage mental health? A) Some studies have found that the larger a teen's social circle online the more anxiety they feel about impressing everyone online. B) The constant pressure to be perfect on social media can generate anxiety in teenagers. C) Teenagers are prone to worrying about what others will think of them based on what they post on social media. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The constant pressure to be perfect on social media can generate anxiety in teenagers. 11. Achieving the goal comes from basic needs such as food, safety, love, and self-esteem A) Maslow's hierarchy of needs. B) Risk factors. C) Self-esteem. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maslow's hierarchy of needs. 12. What is a Value as used in the Decision-Making Process? A) Getting a good deal on a product or service. B) The ability to communicate what is happening. C) Something you view as important. D) The choices you have available. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something you view as important. 13. How much sleep do teenagers need? A) 4-6 hours. B) 6-8 hours. C) 8-10 hours. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8-10 hours. 14. A bad....., doesn't mean a bad..... A) Day:night. B) Day:husband. C) Day:life. D) Word:guy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Day:life. 15. What is the purpose of the Prevent Duty? A) To safeguard people at risk of radicalisation, including children and vulnerable adults. B) To promote a particular religious or political ideology. C) To monitor and control the thoughts and beliefs of British citizens. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To safeguard people at risk of radicalisation, including children and vulnerable adults. 16. What role does self-confidence play in achieving goals? A) It has no impact on goal attainment. B) It is essential for setting goals but not for achieving them. C) It positively influences goal-setting and achievement. D) It is solely determined by external factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It positively influences goal-setting and achievement. 17. Which is not included in this type of challenge? A) Personal challenge. B) Technological challenges. C) Professional challenge. D) Social challenges. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Technological challenges. 18. MBTI results can change in the future because of our personality traits..... A) Unpredictable. B) Varies. C) Irregular. D) Dynamic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dynamic. 19. An individuals location of the mental health continuum is fixed. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 20. How much you value, respect, and feel confident in yourself A) Actualization. B) Denial. C) Regression. D) Self Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self Esteem. 21. About how many video game players were in the study? A) 30. B) 30, 000. C) 3. D) 3, 000. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3, 000. 22. Only certain types of people develop a mental illness A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 23. When was WHO founded? A) 1948. B) 1949. C) 1952. D) 1984. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1948. 24. I never play sports. A) Play sports every morning. B) Play sports when you eat. C) Play sports when you sleep. D) Play sports every minute. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play sports every morning. 25. Time management is one way to manage stress A) Right. B) 1. salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Right. 26. You will find the intervention that are frequently used for high-risk clients and those who need extra support, especially secondary assessments, referrals, crisis intervention, causality support and advocacy A) Targeted intervention. B) Promotion resilience and coping. C) Identification of mental health needs. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Targeted intervention. 27. Which one is a part of the 3 healthy coping mechanisms mentioned? A) Swimming. B) Socialising. C) Sports. D) Going out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sports. 28. Respecting the elders and authorities A) Social Health. B) Mental Health. C) Moral-Spiritual Health. D) Physical Health. E) Emotional Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moral-Spiritual Health. 29. Being able to accept who you are and like yourself is MAINLY good for your ..... health A) Physical. B) Mental. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental. 30. A goal that you can reach in a short period of time is referred to as A) A long-term goal. B) An unrealistic goal. C) A short-term goal. D) None of the options. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A short-term goal. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books