This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 92 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 92 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of these are signs & symptoms of panic disorder? A) Shortness of breath. B) Nausea. C) Sweating or chills. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 2. The staff development coordinator plans to teach physical management techniques when patients become assaultive. Which topic should the coordinator emphasize? A) Diversion and physical outlets. B) Practice & teamwork. C) Spontaneity & surprise. D) Caution & superior size. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practice & teamwork. 3. WHICH AGE GROUP IS MOST SUSEPTIBLE TO MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES? A) 15-17 YEARS. B) 18-25 YEARS. C) 26-49 YEARS. D) ABOVE 50. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 18-25 YEARS. 4. The following are components of mental health EXCEPT: A) Productive. B) Purpose. C) Positive. D) Recovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Recovery. 5. When might you work as a part of a team at school? A) Playing a football game. B) Singing in music class. C) Working on group projects. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Is all peer pressure negative? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 7. What percentage of young people saidf they feel LONELY during the pandemic? A) 67%. B) 82%. C) 15%. D) 51%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 51%. 8. Type of diabetes that is due mostly to genetics A) Type 1. B) Type 2. C) Neither. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Type 1. 9. How does the Mental Health Act ensure patient rights? A) By providing legal safeguards and protections for individuals receiving mental health treatment. B) By ignoring patient rights and autonomy. C) By allowing involuntary treatment without patient consent. D) By restricting access to mental health treatment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By providing legal safeguards and protections for individuals receiving mental health treatment. 10. Choose one need for Love & Belonging Need A) Appreciation. B) Food. C) Meaning and Purpose. D) Protection against Hunger. E) Self-Respect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Appreciation. 11. If a person who is physically sick goes to see a medical doctor, a person who has a mental illness goes to see a ..... A) Psychiatrist. B) Gastroenterologist. C) Neurologist. D) Internist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychiatrist. 12. Division of the autonomic nervous system that prepares your body for activity, and responses like fight or flight: A) Central division. B) Somatic division. C) Parasympathetic division. D) Sympathetic division. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sympathetic division. 13. How are phobias maintained according to Behaviorism A) Operant conditioning-negative reinforcement. B) Classical conditioning. C) Faulty brain structures. D) Genes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant conditioning-negative reinforcement. 14. The Progressive Muscle Relaxation (PMR) technique is best done when you are in a calm state. A) Not true. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not true. 15. People with mental health needs, even those who are managing their mental illness, cannot tolerate the stress of holding down a job. A) FACT. B) MYTH. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MYTH. 16. Stress is a person's physical and emotional ..... to a change A) Reaction. B) Reacting. C) React. D) Reacted. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reaction. 17. Component of health that deals with the mind. (a) Health A) A Mental. B) Spiritual. C) Social. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Mental. 18. Which promotes a positive self image ..... A) Accepting responsibilty. B) Showing self discipline. C) Being respectful. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. Which symptoms are most appropriate for insomnia sufferers? A) Continuous feeling of sleepiness. B) Feel tired. C) Hungry. D) Difficulty drowsiness and insomnia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Difficulty drowsiness and insomnia. 20. Unwanted, repetitive thoughts and actions A) ADD (Attention Deficit Disorder). B) ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder. C) OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). D) PTSD (Post Traumatic Stress Disorder). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). 21. Who said "Adjustment means modification to compensate for or meet special conditions" A) Shaffer. B) Skinner. C) C.V. Good. D) James Drever. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) James Drever. 22. ..... is a severe mental disorder in which a person loses contact with reality. A) PTSD. B) Bipolar. C) OCD. D) Schizophrenia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Schizophrenia. 23. If the problem persists then: A) Chat with friends. B) Confide in competent people. C) Hidden in the heart. D) Chat on social media. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confide in competent people. 24. If you have an online class that starts at 7.00 am, what preparations do you need to do before starting the class? A) Sleep until it's almost class time. B) Wake up late to attend class late. C) Shower, breakfast, prepare all the study equipment. D) Play games while waiting for class to start. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shower, breakfast, prepare all the study equipment. 25. True or False:Distraction would be an effective strategy for dealing with stress related to an upcoming test. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 26. What does the "M" in team mean? A) More. B) Matters. C) Mustard. D) Money. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 27. What did the study on ritualized behavior in anxiogenic situations emphasize a novel link between? A) Anxiety and mindfulness. B) Anxiety and exercise. C) Anxiety and cleaning. D) Anxiety and physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anxiety and cleaning. 28. What did Dorothea Dix discover in the asylums she visited? A) Patients being beaten and kept in closets. B) Modern facilities for the mentally ill. C) Happy and content staff. D) Clean and well-treated patients. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Patients being beaten and kept in closets. 29. What is Wendy's favorite chocolate? A) Hersheys galleta. B) Milky Way. C) Milky Way Dark. D) Snickers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Milky Way Dark. 30. A change in neurotransmitter function, a hormone imbalance, or a genetic predisposition (family history) all point to A) The biological factor for mental illness. B) The psycho-social factor for mental illness. C) The family tree factor for mental illness. D) None of these answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The biological factor for mental illness. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books