This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 91 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 91 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How to recognize the signs of being too stressed? A) Loss of interest in daily activities and behavioral changes. B) Inability to control emotions and violent mood swings. C) Sleep disturbances, changes in appetite, and persistent feelings of anxiety. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sleep disturbances, changes in appetite, and persistent feelings of anxiety. 2. A harmonious human mental condition is the meaning of..... A) Mental disorders. B) Mental health. C) Public health. D) Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health. 3. When looking at images/photos on social media, it is important to remember that ..... A) All images are fake. B) Nothing on social media is realistic. C) People always edit their photos. D) Photos can be edited and the way someone poses can be deceiving. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Photos can be edited and the way someone poses can be deceiving. 4. Physical activity like sports is usually good stress. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. The following are stress management techniques except A) Focus on your own needs. B) Distraction. C) Sport. D) Rest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Focus on your own needs. 6. What can be done to combat stigma surrounding mental health? A) Reflect on our own biases and challenge misconceptions. B) Use respectful language and see the person beyond their condition. C) Offer support and understanding to individuals with mental health concerns. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 7. Name three healty food? A) Cookies-grains-fish. B) Vegetables-fruits-bread. C) Eggs-cola-water. D) Pizza-cake-nuts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vegetables-fruits-bread. 8. Family support can help improve an individual's mental health A) 2. B) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 9. The survey was conducted with this age group. A) 6-15 years of age. B) The elderly. C) 16-35 years of age. D) Over the age of 18. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over the age of 18. 10. What medical condition causes people to lose pleasure from daily life? A) Generalized Anxiety. B) Bipolar. C) Autism. D) Clinical Depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clinical Depression. 11. Heredity, and environment contribute to which type of diseases ..... A) Infectious. B) Flu. C) Noninfectious. D) Contagious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Noninfectious. 12. What did Dorothea Dix observe about the conditions of the convicts? A) They were given proper medical care. B) They were starved, beaten, and chained. C) They were provided with educational materials. D) They were well-fed and comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They were starved, beaten, and chained. 13. Physical symptoms of stress are..... A) Encok. B) Cough. C) Toothache. D) Stomach. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stomach. 14. Darcie got out of a depression. She made a ..... A) Recovering. B) Recoveried. C) Recovery. D) Recover. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recovery. 15. Persistent thoughts, fears or urges leading to uncontrollable repetitive behaviors. A) Obsessive-compulsive disorder. B) Panic disorder. C) Phobia. D) Anorexia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obsessive-compulsive disorder. 16. Read the section "Players Answered Questions."Which sentence from the section explains how the Oxford study was different from studies in the past? A) The questions asked how they felt playing video games. B) The answers were matched up to how much time they spent playing. C) They were able to get the numbers from the players' game devices. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They were able to get the numbers from the players' game devices. 17. How many days are there in the month of may A) 29. B) 30. C) 31. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 31. 18. In order to become a strong student and withstand the shocks of work, when you are still a student, what kind of teenager should you choose to be? A) Teenagers who often get into trouble. B) Teenagers who are always confident. C) Teenagers who enjoy. D) Teenagers who are always hesitant in making decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teenagers who often get into trouble. 19. Do you like to learn new information? A) Yes. B) No. C) I don't mind it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 20. In the context of stress management, what does the water in the bucket represent? A) Positive experiences. B) Relaxation techniques. C) Coping strategies. D) Stressors in life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stressors in life. 21. Mental health may be used interchangeably with ..... A) Wellbeing. B) Positivity. C) Productivity. D) Fitness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wellbeing. 22. Mental Health includes how we:think, feel and act? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 23. Stress is always bad for you. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. What time did Claire arrive back home? A) Five to four. B) Half past three. C) Quarter to three. D) Quarter past three. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quarter to three. 25. ..... a large amount of water covering an area that is usually dry. A) Famine. B) Blood. C) Flood. D) Fluids. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flood. 26. What is the distinction the article emphasizes in terms of mental health and mental illness? A) They are only relevant to certain age groups. B) They are points on a continuum with a point of diagnosis. C) They are completely separate and unrelated. D) There is no distinction, they are the same. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are points on a continuum with a point of diagnosis. 27. Being aware of the present moment is A) Stressor. B) Meditation. C) Mindfulness. D) Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mindfulness. 28. What is not an effective way to manage stress? A) Exercise. B) Taking Breaks as Needed. C) Good Time Management. D) Eating "Comfort" Foods. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eating "Comfort" Foods. 29. An example of a refusal skill is ..... A) Walk away. B) Stand your ground. C) Say no. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 30. Which statement best describes self-concept? A) It is a single dimension of self-perception. B) It encompasses beliefs about one's abilities, appearance, and worth. C) It is solely influenced by external factors. D) It remains constant throughout one's life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It encompasses beliefs about one's abilities, appearance, and worth. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books