This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 88 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 88 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Ability to put yourself in someone else's shoes, and to understand someone else's wants, needs, and viewpoints A) Emotions. B) Resilience. C) Empathy. D) Eustress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Empathy. 2. This level of anxiety is precipitated by an imminent loss or change that threatens one's sense of security A) Panic Anxiety. B) Normal Anxiety. C) Chronic Anxiety. D) Acute Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Acute Anxiety. 3. What does self care mean? A) Forgetting your own needs to take care of others. B) Take care of your own physical and emotional needs. C) Depend on others to take care of our mental health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take care of your own physical and emotional needs. 4. By practicing ..... you are better able to cope with stress or other emotions you may experience. A) Fasting. B) Self Care. C) Visual Imagery. D) Foreign Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self Care. 5. Stress increases the risk of heart disease A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 6. What is the purpose of taking a trauma informed approach in schools? A) To identify need and monitor impact of interventions. B) To promote staff development and wellbeing. C) To create a safe environment for those who have experienced trauma and adverse experiences. D) To enable student voice to influence decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To identify need and monitor impact of interventions. 7. Which word corresponds to s'attarder sur? A) To linger on. B) To wait for. C) To stop. D) To be late. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To linger on. 8. The network of people who give us emotional help called ..... A) Support system. B) Focus group. C) Family. D) All people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Support system. 9. ..... is made up of elements such as interests, abilities, values, and goals. A) Personal Identity. B) Constructive Criticism. C) Developmental Asset. D) Hierarchy of Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personal Identity. 10. The following are the characteristics of a person who can be called sane, except: A) Productive. B) Can establish good relationships with other people. C) Difficulty understanding other people's feelings. D) Physically and psychologically healthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Difficulty understanding other people's feelings. 11. What is perseverance? A) Working through to the completion of a goal despite challenges and roadblocks along the way. B) The ability to self-regulate one's own thoughts, words, emotions, and actions. C) A skill or ability that can be more difficult and often requires more work to improve. D) An accurate view of oneself. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working through to the completion of a goal despite challenges and roadblocks along the way. 12. These are NOT ways to deal with stress A) TALK TO SOMEONE YOU TRUST. B) TAKING ALCOHOL. C) MEET THE COUNSELOR. D) DO ACTIVITIES YOU LIKE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TAKING ALCOHOL. 13. The emotions you feel, how you express them, and understanding how they influence your life. A) Emotional Health. B) Assessing your well-being. C) Thriving. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional Health. 14. Helps to Read non-verbal cues about negative emotions & Judge other's trustworthiness A) Emotional Self-Management. B) Self-Awareness. C) Self-Management. D) Social Awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social Awareness. 15. The stronger or more intense emotionalresponse to greater life challenges. A) Mental Health Problems. B) Mental Wellbeing. C) Physical Health. D) Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health Problems. 16. If you are experiencing symptoms of mental illness for a long time, it's time to: A) Use coping strategies. B) Get more sleep. C) Keep your feelings private. D) Talk to a stranger so they don't tell anyone you know about your feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use coping strategies. 17. The nurse is conducting an initial assessment of a client in crisis. When assessing the client's perception of the precipitating even that led to the crisis, which is the most appropriate question? A) "With whom do you live?". B) "Who is available to help you?". C) "What leads you to seek help now?". D) "What do you usually do to feel better?". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "What leads you to seek help now?". 18. How many hours of sleep is recommended for school aged children? A) 8-9 Hours. B) 12-13 Hours. C) 4-5 Hours. D) 10-11 Hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8-9 Hours. 19. Ablutophobia is the fear of ..... ? A) Swimming. B) Bathing. C) Surfing. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bathing. 20. Mental health and physical health are all related A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 21. Feeling confident and optimistic-these might be signs of ..... ? A) Good Mental health. B) Poor Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good Mental health. 22. From the words below, which one is NOT a synonym for HUGE: A) Large. B) Little. C) Massive. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Little. 23. What's safe distance to stay apart from someone who's sick? A) At least 1 foot ( 30cm). B) At least 3 feet( 1 meter). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At least 3 feet( 1 meter). 24. The type of stress that is negative and usually cannot be handled is called eustress A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 25. True or False:Is "Mental illness can't be cured and is lifelong" a myth? A) True-It is a Myth. B) False-It is a misconception. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True-It is a Myth. 26. What we all ..... is to take a step back and slow down. That will be good for our mental health. A) Need. B) Ignore. C) Tire. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Need. 27. The following options are examples of Problem Focused Coping A) Holiday. B) Meditation. C) Rest. D) Improve time management. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Improve time management. 28. Running in the morning, Yoga, workouts, , , , there are some examples of ..... A) Mental illness. B) Mental health. C) Physical health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical health. 29. What human right is impacted by mental health legislation A) Freedom of expression. B) Liberty and security of the person. C) Freedom from slavery. D) Life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Liberty and security of the person. 30. Type of synapse which decreases the chance of the next neuron firing A) Neuron. B) Inhibitory. C) Neurotransmitters. D) Excitatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inhibitory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books