This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 89 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 89 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The following statements are signs of stress EXCEPT ..... A) You feel all sorts of Positive vibes and feelings. B) You experience digestive issues. C) You experience sleep issues and low energy. D) Breathing can be difficult sometimes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You feel all sorts of Positive vibes and feelings. 2. In studying which subjects enhance physical health? A) Ethics subject. B) Physical Education. C) Thai language subject. D) Mathematics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical Education. 3. When we are stressed, the first area of the brain involved in the stress response is..... A) Cortisol. B) Amygdala. C) Norepinephrine. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amygdala. 4. Researchers completed this study to prove that video games and mental health affect the player in a way(s) that might be useful in other studies. A) Small & negative. B) Small and positive. C) Large and positive. D) Large and negative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small and positive. 5. What are some common mental health disorders? A) Exhausted. B) Fever. C) Depression. D) Cancer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Depression. 6. It is o.k. to yell at someone when we are stressed. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. ..... is important at work because you must be able to work with others, especially if you don't always agree with them A) Teamwork. B) Appearance. C) Caring. D) Honesty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teamwork. 8. The sorrow caused by the loss of a loved one A) Grief. B) Anxiety. C) Stressor. D) Coping. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grief. 9. What type of communication is needed to handle stress? I) ActiveII) PassiveIII) AggressiveIV) Assertive A) I & II. B) III & IV. C) All of the above. D) I & IV. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I & IV. 10. Which is considered healthy stress management? A) Overworking. B) Forfeit. C) Smoking. D) Get enough sleep 7-8 hours a day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get enough sleep 7-8 hours a day. 11. A 17 year old consumer has been admitted to the adult unit & has not yet seen a consultant. What observation level must they be allocated? A) Level 4. B) Level 1. C) Level 3. D) Level 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Level 1. 12. The goal of providing PFA is to provide an environment of safety, connectedness and empowerment A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 13. Managing stress by trying to deal directly with the stressor or problem being faced A) Emotional Focused Coping. B) Problem Focused Coping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Problem Focused Coping. 14. Moving is a ..... of stress. A) Cause. B) Symptom. C) Result. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cause. 15. What is a good way I can care for my social health? A) Locking myself up into my room and never talking to anyone. B) Playing games with my family members. C) Ignoring all my friends that send me messages. D) Only talk to my stuff animals and not real people. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Playing games with my family members. 16. Lack or loss of appetite A) Bulimia. B) PTSD. C) OCD. D) Anorexia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anorexia. 17. How can setting realistic goals contribute to the development of self-confidence? A) Realistic goals have no impact on self-confidence. B) Achieving realistic goals can build a sense of competence and boost self-confidence. C) Setting ambitious goals is the only way to develop self-confidence. D) Self-confidence is not influenced by goal-setting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Achieving realistic goals can build a sense of competence and boost self-confidence. 18. What does demonstrate mean? A) Enough; adequate. B) To show; to display. C) To add to. D) Large; important. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To show; to display. 19. What is the oldest part of the brain? A) Human Brain. B) Mammalian Brain. C) Reptilian. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reptilian. 20. When we're stressed we might have ..... A) Headaches. B) Stomach aches. C) Tiredness. D) An easier time getting sick. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 21. Everyone does not experience anxiety the same A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. Going for a walk could be a way that some people cope with their grief A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 23. Sharing problems can help reduce the feeling of psychological burden? Right or wrong A) RIGHT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) RIGHT. 24. What is the negative form for the statement 'Psychology is the scientific study of mind and behavior' A) Psychology isn't the scientific study of mind and behavior. B) Psychology doesn't the scientific study of mind and behavior. C) Psychology are not the scientific study of mind and behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychology isn't the scientific study of mind and behavior. 25. The [.....] test provides suggestions for types of work for us. This is not always appropriate because there are professions that require a diversity of traits. A) Civics. B) MBTI. C) UNBK. D) Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MBTI. 26. What is the definition of a therapeutic relationship? A) A professional relationship between a caregiver and a client that is focused on the client's needs and goals. B) The ability to understand and share the feelings of another person. C) The ability of a person to make independent decisions and take actions. D) The emotional and psychological response of a caregiver to a client. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A professional relationship between a caregiver and a client that is focused on the client's needs and goals. 27. The unique combination of feelings, thoughts, and behaviors that make you different from everyone else. A) Self-concept. B) Self-esteem. C) Personality. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality. 28. How often should you eat healthy food? A) Every Tuesday. B) Everyday. C) On your birthday. D) On Christmas only. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everyday. 29. What is an important aspect of maintaining good mental health? A) Having hobbies. B) Feeling connected to other people. C) Getting professional help. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 30. Who is the second speaker? A) Nani Barorah Nasution, S. Psi, M. A. Ph. D. B) Aisah, S. Pd, M. Pd. C) Aisyah, S. pd, M. Pd. D) Asiah, S. Pd, M. Pd. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Asiah, S. Pd, M. Pd. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books