This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 87 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 87 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How is a patient's behavior changed? A) Through physical force. B) Through rational interpretation. C) Through emotional experience. D) Through verbal force. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Through emotional experience. 2. What is the main concern regarding the stigma associated with mental illness? A) It leads to increased awareness and understanding. B) It has no impact on individuals with mental illness. C) It perpetuates discrimination, exclusion, and neglect. D) It promotes acceptance and support for individuals with mental illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It perpetuates discrimination, exclusion, and neglect. 3. When is the best time to detect possible Mental Health problems in our family: A) As early as possible. B) Whenever possible. C) This doesn't matter. D) Don't worry. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As early as possible. 4. The band Coldplay has how many members? A) 5. B) 6. C) 3. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5. 5. Most people in the United States will be diagnosed with a mental illness or disorder at some point in their lifetime. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. How long do SSRI antidepressants begin to have a therapeutic effect A) The same day. B) 6 days. C) 2-3 weeks. D) One month. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2-3 weeks. 7. Which list is an example of good personal hygiene practices? A) Not brushing your hair, washing your hands, brushing your teeth. B) Brushing your teeth, not washing your clothes, not washing your hands. C) Not brushing your teeth, not brushing your hair, not washing your hands. D) Washing your hands, Brushing your teeth, Brushing your hair. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Washing your hands, Brushing your teeth, Brushing your hair. 8. Why does the writer believe mental health nursing is an ideal career path for her/him? A) Limited opportunities in other fields. B) Passion for helping others and enthusiasm for mental health. C) Lack of personal growth. D) A family tradition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Passion for helping others and enthusiasm for mental health. 9. Which of the following is a real disease: A) Diabetes (Diabetes). B) High blood pressure (Hypertension). C) Anxiety. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 10. I sleep 2 hours every night. A) Sleep 3 hours every night. B) Sleep 8 hours every night. C) Sleep 1 hours every night. D) Sleep 4 hours every night. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sleep 8 hours every night. 11. Exposure to a major stressor that triggers the onset of a disorder is an example of A) Predisposing. B) Precipitating. C) Protective. D) Perpetuating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Precipitating. 12. Is anger one of the normal reactions to someone dealing with extreme grief from the death of a loved one A) No, it is not normal to lose a loved one. B) Yes, this effect is very normal when losing a loved one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, this effect is very normal when losing a loved one. 13. When I am curled up on the sofa, I am ..... A) Uncomfortable. B) Warm and cozy. C) Stretching. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Warm and cozy. 14. WHY IS MENTAL HEALTH IMPORTANT? A) PHYSICAL WELL BEING. B) EMOTIONAL WELL BEING. C) HAPPY LIFE. D) ALL OF THE ABOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ALL OF THE ABOVE. 15. Aiden, Abigail, and Rohan are having a food debate! Can you help them figure out which of the following is a protein-rich food? A) Ice cream. B) Chicken. C) Soda. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chicken. 16. The risk factor that increases susceptibility or vulnerability to developing a mental disorder (not causal) is ..... A) Perpetuating. B) Precipitating. C) Protective. D) Predisposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predisposing. 17. Body language is a form of ..... communication. A) Nonverbal. B) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nonverbal. 18. In the new McKellar build, there will be: A) A Lived Experience Office. B) Per matinee. C) Chocolate Fountain. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Lived Experience Office. 19. Females are more likely to have mental illness than males. A) Agree. B) Disagree. C) Not Sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disagree. 20. Individuals with mental health problems are those with weak faith A) Salah. B) That's right. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 21. Asking for help in a stressful situation indicates someone is weak A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 22. It is believed that deficiencies in this nutritional component will result in mental retardation, especially in the first 4 years of life. A) Protein. B) Zync. C) Carbohydrate. D) Sulfur. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Protein. 23. Feelings of inadequacy, lack of self-confidence, and inability to cope, accompanied by uncertainty and anxiety about one's goals, abilities, or relationships with others are called..... A) Insecurity. B) Mental health. C) Confident. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insecurity. 24. An overriding statement that effectively summarizes the purpose and need for the policy Example:At our school, we are committed to supporting the mental health and wellbeing of our students and staff. A) Policy Statement. B) Policy Scope. C) Policy Aims/Objectives. D) Identifying Mental Health needs and warning signs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Policy Statement. 25. An unhealthy way to cope with emotions, stress, or traumatic events by piercing the skin enough to bleed A) Suicide. B) Injury. C) Self-harm. D) Suicidal ideation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-harm. 26. Going to a counselor, psychiatrist, or mental health therapistis a shameful act. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 27. Phonophobia is the fear of ..... ? A) Loud noise. B) Songs. C) Music. D) Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Loud noise. 28. Serotonin is a neurotransmitter that helps regulate: A) Learning and memory. B) Pain and pleasure. C) Muscle movements. D) Sleep, moods/emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sleep, moods/emotions. 29. Post traumatic stress disorder A) PTSD. B) PSTD. C) Btsad. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PTSD. 30. The water crisis is the # 1 global risk based on impact to society A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books